Ive got one for you and if you can get it working. UPDATED

Discussion in 'Networking' started by funboy6942, Jan 31, 2013.

  1. owensdj

    owensdj Golden Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2000
    Messages:
    1,675
    Likes Received:
    0
    I agree with ch33zw1z. Start over and tell us *everything* you have, including all devices that connect to the network and how they connect(wired or wireless). I wasn't sure from your posts if you have both a router and a standalone switch or just a router with a built-in switch?

    Another idea I had was if you had a computer that might be causing the problem by being connected to the network using both wired and wireless interfaces.

    I get the feeling the problem is probably something software related in your desktop PC. Anything you installed after doing a fresh re-install could be interfering with the network. I've seen it happen. It could also be malware on the PC.
     
  2. funboy6942

    funboy6942 Lifer

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2001
    Messages:
    14,226
    Likes Received:
    3
    Swept for malware. Unplugged my sons computer and had him wireless. Got a Modem/router then to a switch. Happens right after a fresh install, doesnt matter, all computers, even the fresh install, still needs me to put in the google dns to go on line, and again this is with ALL computers needing the google dns to go on line, wired or wireless.

    Ive got to pick my oldest from work, and Im still online but tomorrow when I fire up my pc and it doesnt work I will try from scratch and let you all know whats hooked up wired and wireless.
     
  3. ch33zw1z

    ch33zw1z Lifer

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2004
    Messages:
    13,835
    Likes Received:
    7
    funboy, get the Model #'s off the modem and the router and post them. Then we can help you make sure the network is configured correctly, then move on to the problem PC and the DNS issue.
     
  4. funboy6942

    funboy6942 Lifer

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2001
    Messages:
    14,226
    Likes Received:
    3
    The modem is a router modem in one and its a Motorola NVG510. The switch is a trendnet, but I cant get downstairs to get the model number because Im disabled and hurts to bad to go up and down the stairs. If I can find the bill, I think Tigerdirect, I will post it up.

    Again guys just to be clear, this was happening with 3 different router/modems and 3 different carriers, and it doesnt matter if I use the wire from my switch, or come right off the back of the router/modem. And it also doesnt matter if I have a fresh install or not, it fugs up unless I do the tricks I mentioned, then I can get it to go online. Other then that, no dice.

    This would not be because of that virus the government took down causing some people to lose internet? I swept for it before they did whatever and all my computers passed.
     
    #29 funboy6942, Feb 1, 2013
    Last edited: Feb 1, 2013
  5. funboy6942

    funboy6942 Lifer

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2001
    Messages:
    14,226
    Likes Received:
    3
  6. ch33zw1z

    ch33zw1z Lifer

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2004
    Messages:
    13,835
    Likes Received:
    7
    #31 ch33zw1z, Feb 1, 2013
    Last edited: Feb 1, 2013
  7. funboy6942

    funboy6942 Lifer

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2001
    Messages:
    14,226
    Likes Received:
    3
    9.0.6h2d21?

    And I was forced to buy this when I signed up.
     
  8. ch33zw1z

    ch33zw1z Lifer

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2004
    Messages:
    13,835
    Likes Received:
    7
    Ok, so you have two issues. DNS is a problem for everyone, and the PC has an ethernet problem.

    So start with one of the computers that only has a DNS issue to troubleshoot the problem. Unplug the modem and let it sit for a few, and when you plug it in give it a few minute to boot. Then plug in the computer to the switch and let it get IP info. Check your ipconfig's and pings...and if the DNS is still a problem, call ATT, unless you have another ATT approved Modem/Router lying around. If not, work on it with them. If level 1 can't help you, don't let them bs you off the phone.

    For the PC with ethernet problems, What is the current hardware config?


    When you say "forced to buy", did you actually purchase the device or are you paying monthly for it. How long have you been on ATT with this modem/router?
     
    #33 ch33zw1z, Feb 1, 2013
    Last edited: Feb 1, 2013
  9. funboy6942

    funboy6942 Lifer

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2001
    Messages:
    14,226
    Likes Received:
    3
    Hate to be a dick but Im going to have to wait till Monday before I can dig more into this. My family is home and I wish to spend time with them, plus on monday I will be the only one home so I can give this my full attention and turn on and off pcs without taking them off line while home. I hope you understand, but I will for sure update on monday when I am free and ready to dive into this further.

    Jay
     
  10. funboy6942

    funboy6942 Lifer

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2001
    Messages:
    14,226
    Likes Received:
    3
    My PC specs, went nuts with the cc:

    Windows 7 Ultimate all updates applied
    GIGABYTE GA-990FXA-UD3
    16gigs of kingston Hyper blu 1333 ram
    AMD FX8320 at 4.4
    Asus Xonar D2
    Gigabyte AMD HD7970
    512mb SSD
    LG BR burner/player
    LG BR/HD DVD burner player

    Whats connected to the Modem/Router:

    Direct tv-My PC-Sons PC Hard wired at the switch

    Samsung Smart TV-wire going to the switch-Onkyo TX NR809-Netgear MP101 all wired to the back of my Modem/Router

    Other sons mini PC, wifes laptop-my laptop-Wii (2 of them)-360's (2 of them)-Epson Workforce 840-3 smartphones connected to the wireless side of the Modem/Router.

    I had some time to myself so I thought I would throw this up here now.
     
    #35 funboy6942, Feb 1, 2013
    Last edited: Feb 1, 2013
  11. owensdj

    owensdj Golden Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2000
    Messages:
    1,675
    Likes Received:
    0
    Did you add a wired network card to your desktop PC, or do you just use the onboard ethernet?

    That's a ton of devices on your network, any one of which might be causing an issue. Have you ever tried disconnecting all wired devices other than your own desktop PC to see if the problem goes away? Have you checked those devices to make sure they're either using DHCP or don't have a static IP address that's the same as what your desktop PC is uing?
     
    #36 owensdj, Feb 2, 2013
    Last edited: Feb 2, 2013
  12. ch33zw1z

    ch33zw1z Lifer

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2004
    Messages:
    13,835
    Likes Received:
    7
    Power Supply in PC?

    that's quite a bit of traffic over the network. you need start with one device, and get it working, then add one thing at a time.

    Again, if DNS issues persist, then pursue with ATT..
     
  13. funboy6942

    funboy6942 Lifer

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2001
    Messages:
    14,226
    Likes Received:
    3
    OCZ 850 psu
     
  14. VirtualLarry

    VirtualLarry Lifer

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2001
    Messages:
    33,675
    Likes Received:
    86
    There was another thread on here about someone with a Samsung Smart TV, when the TV was turned on, he couldn't connect to the internet with his PC. Could this be a common issue here? Let me see if I can dig up that thread.

    Edit: Here:
    http://forums.anandtech.com/showthread.php?t=2297706

    Edit: How long ago did you claim this started, OP? And how long have you had the Smart TV?
     
    #39 VirtualLarry, Feb 2, 2013
    Last edited: Feb 2, 2013
  15. funboy6942

    funboy6942 Lifer

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2001
    Messages:
    14,226
    Likes Received:
    3
    It was happening way before I got the tv.
     
  16. ch33zw1z

    ch33zw1z Lifer

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2004
    Messages:
    13,835
    Likes Received:
    7
    That's not the point though. The point is that at this point it could be anything.

    starting with a stripped down, minimum config will help troubleshoot where your problems are coming from.
     
  17. Danimal1209

    Danimal1209 Senior member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2011
    Messages:
    355
    Likes Received:
    0
    Why don't you download wireshark and see if there is anything weird going on within the network?
     
  18. funboy6942

    funboy6942 Lifer

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2001
    Messages:
    14,226
    Likes Received:
    3
    I think I found what was giving the problem. So far I been on line for going on 3 days, no having to put in the DNS code, and, as I knock on wood, hope it is fixed and youre not going to believe what it was. I feel stupid(er).
     
  19. owensdj

    owensdj Golden Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2000
    Messages:
    1,675
    Likes Received:
    0
    funboy6942 I'd love to know what was the problem. If we know what caused the problem we might be able to help other people in the future who experience the same issue.
     
    #44 owensdj, Feb 4, 2013
    Last edited: Feb 4, 2013
  20. VirtualLarry

    VirtualLarry Lifer

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2001
    Messages:
    33,675
    Likes Received:
    86
    yes, funboy come back and update us.
     
  21. funboy6942

    funboy6942 Lifer

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2001
    Messages:
    14,226
    Likes Received:
    3
    I will. I want to give it a few days but so far all is working. No yellow ! and I dont have to use the google dns code or do any enable disable crap. I will update in a few as I make sure what I did took care of it.
     
  22. D.SKiLL

    D.SKiLL Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2011
    Messages:
    388
    Likes Received:
    0
    i kinda skipped through this last page, lotta good advice, i have a lot of experience with the crappy moto modem. you shouldn't be using this as a router. there isn't a bridged mode BUT you can configure it to run a router behind router config. that should be your first step.also you should mention what dns your wifi is getting since you stated that wifi can access but LAN cannot.
     
  23. funboy6942

    funboy6942 Lifer

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2001
    Messages:
    14,226
    Likes Received:
    3
    OK, Im going to go out on a limb and say I fixed it. What was it you ask? How about when I wired in my 1st gigabit switch I plugged in my Linksys router to it, and didnt think nothing of it. TILL I was asked to do a list of what was all hooked up and I went downstairs and looked at what all I had going into the switch, and looked to my left and went "no fucking way". Since unplugging it and telling my oldest to hook up his devices to the att router/modem and get off the Linksys, I have not had to put in the DNS on any of the other devices, wired or wireless, and I have yet to be kicked off the internet (Knocks on wood still).

    But yeah, looks as though my router I had plugged into the system was the cause. I thank everyone for all the great ideas for if you didnt force me downstairs to check where all my wires were going, I would of never remembered that old ass router been hooked up and making everything go nuts.

    THANK YOU!
     
    #48 funboy6942, Feb 6, 2013
    Last edited: Feb 6, 2013
  24. owensdj

    owensdj Golden Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2000
    Messages:
    1,675
    Likes Received:
    0
    So you had two routers plugged into your switch, both the AT&T router-modem you knew about and the Linksys that you forgot?
     
  25. funboy6942

    funboy6942 Lifer

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2001
    Messages:
    14,226
    Likes Received:
    3
    Yup, Im a dummy :p
     
Loading...