Is there an AMD Quad Core optimizer?

Discussion in 'CPUs and Overclocking' started by crisium, Jun 18, 2008.

  1. crisium

    crisium Platinum Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2001
    Messages:
    2,266
    Likes Received:
    261
    There's an AMD Dual-Core Optimizer which I have for my current dual-core system:

    http://www.amd.com/us-en/Proce..._182_871_13118,00.html

    I have a new Phenom Quad Core system, and I'm wondering about optimizers. I probably should NOT get the AMD Dual-Core Optimizer, right? But is there anything I should get or do for my system?
     
  2. Loading...

    Similar Threads - Quad Core optimizer Forum Date
    The "Core 2 Quad" club CPUs and Overclocking Mar 14, 2017
    Dell 960 MT CPU Upgrade to Quad Core CPUs and Overclocking Mar 6, 2017
    Intel Pentium Quad Core N4200 1.1GHz - 2.5GHz (Goldmont - Apollo Lake) CPUs and Overclocking Dec 26, 2016
    Quad core Atom? CPUs and Overclocking Dec 25, 2016
    Yes, web browsing IS faster with a quad-core. (Caveats inside) CPUs and Overclocking Nov 22, 2016

  3. graysky

    graysky Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2007
    Messages:
    794
    Likes Received:
    0
    I never heard of such a thing (the software you linked). Wonder why Intel hasn't published one.
     
  4. Extelleron

    Extelleron Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2005
    Messages:
    3,127
    Likes Received:
    0
    http://www.amd.com/us-en/Proce..._182_871_15259,00.html

    There is a CPU driver for Phenom systems, but it doesn't sound like something that would be necessary. Anyway the AMD dual-core optimizer is only needed under XP, if you are using Vista there is no optimizers/drivers to worry about.
     
  5. Phynaz

    Phynaz Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    9,384
    Likes Received:
    261

    Because the Dual Core Optimizer is a fix for broken clock sync on the AMD cpu's.

    Intel doesn't have this problem.
     
  6. Toadster

    Toadster Senior member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 1999
    Messages:
    596
    Likes Received:
    0
    probably doesn't need it <snicker>
     
  7. graysky

    graysky Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2007
    Messages:
    794
    Likes Received:
    0
    @toadster - yeah, lol!
     
  8. heyheybooboo

    heyheybooboo Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2007
    Messages:
    6,289
    Likes Received:
    0
    Uhhhh ... Yes, they did.

    There were a number of isues with XP concerning decreased performance and power management with both Intel and AMD dual-core microprocessors.