Is it possible to use both a AMD card & Nvidia Card ?

Discussion in 'Video Cards and Graphics' started by Durvelle27, Feb 10, 2013.

  1. Durvelle27

    Durvelle27 Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2012
    Messages:
    4,102
    Likes Received:
    0
    I want to know if its possible to use a AMD and Nvidia card in the same system. I want to use the AND card for gaming and Bitcoin Mining and the Nvidia Card for Nvidia 3D Vision for my movies and such. No Physx. Is it possible ?
     
  2. Durvelle27

    Durvelle27 Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2012
    Messages:
    4,102
    Likes Received:
    0
  3. Deders

    Deders Platinum Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2012
    Messages:
    2,395
    Likes Received:
    1
    I think it's possible to install both drivers so long as you are using windows 7, If no then there is definitely a work around although I think you only needed that for Vista.
     
  4. Durvelle27

    Durvelle27 Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2012
    Messages:
    4,102
    Likes Received:
    0
    i will be using Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit
     
  5. Deders

    Deders Platinum Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2012
    Messages:
    2,395
    Likes Received:
    1
  6. Durvelle27

    Durvelle27 Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2012
    Messages:
    4,102
    Likes Received:
    0
    will i need a stronger psu. thinking of getting a HD 5870. specs in sig HTPC
     
  7. Deders

    Deders Platinum Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2012
    Messages:
    2,395
    Likes Received:
    1
    I expect you'll want at least a good 600W if you are wanting to bit-mine at the same time as using the other card or use the CPU for more than browsing.

    You may barely get away with the one you have if you don't push it but ideally you want at least 100W overhead so as not to put the PSU too close to it's limits.
     
  8. Durvelle27

    Durvelle27 Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2012
    Messages:
    4,102
    Likes Received:
    0
    the only other thing the pc will be used for is movies and i don't think it will load the pc much
     
  9. Deders

    Deders Platinum Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2012
    Messages:
    2,395
    Likes Received:
    1
    The only other thing is how the 12v rails are distributed, just wondering if it's the original or the 2.0 TP new?
     
  10. Durvelle27

    Durvelle27 Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2012
    Messages:
    4,102
    Likes Received:
    0
  11. UNhooked

    UNhooked Golden Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2004
    Messages:
    1,524
    Likes Received:
    0
    Should be possible. I would think you would need to connect your primary monitor to the Nvidia card and let the miner select the card you want to mine on.

    I currently use my ATI for gaming and the Nvidia for Physx and Blu ray ripping. I did use the Bitminter client and it allows me to select what GPU to mine on. However if I stress the entire system I come very close to maxing out my PSU.
     
  12. Durvelle27

    Durvelle27 Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2012
    Messages:
    4,102
    Likes Received:
    0
    SO would it be smarter just to put the second card in my main rig
     
  13. Deders

    Deders Platinum Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2012
    Messages:
    2,395
    Likes Received:
    1
    Yeah it looks that way, whoever answered the thread I linked to you before does it that way, if there is no CPU overhead then happy days!
     
  14. raghu78

    raghu78 Platinum Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2012
    Messages:
    2,903
    Likes Received:
    69
  15. Durvelle27

    Durvelle27 Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2012
    Messages:
    4,102
    Likes Received:
    0
  16. Durvelle27

    Durvelle27 Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2012
    Messages:
    4,102
    Likes Received:
    0
    what do you mean overhead
     
  17. Deders

    Deders Platinum Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2012
    Messages:
    2,395
    Likes Received:
    1
    In this case I mean if the Bitcoin runs purely on the GPU or whether it requires some CPU to run as well. It could take away performance form other programs.

    Thats over 2 rails, so depending on how it's distributes the power it could be too much for one rail, only way to be sure is to try.
     
    #17 Deders, Feb 12, 2013
    Last edited: Feb 12, 2013
  18. Durvelle27

    Durvelle27 Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2012
    Messages:
    4,102
    Likes Received:
    0
    runs on GPU only and i might try it
     
  19. jengriffin

    jengriffin Junior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2013
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've been wondering about this also, I've got two different graphics card from different manufacturer. I'm scared of installing it because it might short circuit or something, anyways, thanks for the insight guys.
     
  20. blackened23

    blackened23 Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2011
    Messages:
    8,556
    Likes Received:
    0
    Can both cards co-habitate in a machine? Yes.

    Getting both drivers to get along and physx working? That's a tougher issue involving significant workarounds and hassle.
     
  21. Durvelle27

    Durvelle27 Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2012
    Messages:
    4,102
    Likes Received:
    0
    don't use Physx as its not really worth it to me
     
Loading...