Idle temperatures for q6600 using stock cooler

Discussion in 'CPUs and Overclocking' started by hardeeps, Aug 22, 2007.

  1. idiotekniQues

    idiotekniQues Platinum Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2007
    Messages:
    2,574
    Likes Received:
    0
    your airflow looks fine.

    how much thermal paste are you using? and what kind?

    it is possible you have a very non-flat IHS heatsink on your chip. that is a possibility.
     
  2. kknd1967

    kknd1967 Senior member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2006
    Messages:
    214
    Likes Received:
    0
    since you only mentioned the system fans are at high, what is your CPU fan setting? maybe its thermal control is in place and is not running 100% rpm when the temp does not meet the target threshold?
     
  3. imported_i2k

    imported_i2k Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2005
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    0
    With that case why not mount the harddrives in the bottom cavity then remove that middle section and add a 120 mm fan at the front to pull cool air in to the box, without the harddrives in the way you should get better air flow to the mobo/cpu
     
  4. hardeeps

    hardeeps Junior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2007
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    i2k, I just did that today, and NCIX exchanged my CPU in for a new one (didn't get the G0 one :( ). I think I didn't apply the thermal paste perfectly, because one of my cores is a few deg hotter than the other 3. Also, the Arctic Cooler 7 Pro heat sink has a very rough bottom. I think I will lap the heat sink, and using the pencil mod on the arctic silver 5 tube, I will apply some new thermal paste. With these modifications, I think my temps should drop to around 35 C idle. However, its hard to be certain because today was a cool and cloudy day here.