• Guest, The rules for the P & N subforum have been updated to prohibit "ad hominem" or personal attacks against other posters. See the full details in the post "Politics and News Rules & Guidelines."

Idle 100 c for 2700x ?

Markfw

CPU Moderator, VC&G Moderator, Elite Member
Super Moderator
May 16, 2002
19,472
6,888
136
Thats 40c, not 100c. And thats not Ryzen master, so its probably off.
 

Markfw

CPU Moderator, VC&G Moderator, Elite Member
Super Moderator
May 16, 2002
19,472
6,888
136
why idle and die shows 100 c?
something is wrong with sensors?

I can't tell from that (small and blurry), and the other shots show 40c. Try Ryzen master, and screen print that and post here.
 

chrisjames61

Senior member
Dec 31, 2013
419
169
116
I don't know why people even use these apps which are garbage imho because most people don't know how to interpret them. They see numbers they think are high and then they become alarmed. If your pc is built properly and running good without BSOD's, lock ups, frame stuttering, lags etc just don't worry about problems that aren't there.
 

eurgbp

Junior Member
May 2, 2013
24
0
66
disabled boost mode
now 3dmark passed ok

what is a max acceptable temperature for VRMs?
 

hdfxst

Senior member
May 13, 2009
851
3
81
isn't a 2700x right at the limit of what that motherboard can handle wattage wise?
 

Markfw

CPU Moderator, VC&G Moderator, Elite Member
Super Moderator
May 16, 2002
19,472
6,888
136
isn't a 2700x right at the limit of what that motherboard can handle wattage wise?
I don't think so. Never heard of problems like that.
 

eurgbp

Junior Member
May 2, 2013
24
0
66
https://www.asrock.com/MB/AMD/A320M-HDV R3.0/index.asp#Specification

i am not chasing overclocking, i really don't care about it
i am not chasing GUCCI brands

if manufactures says 2700x is ok then I believe


CPU
- Supports AMD Socket AM4 A-Series APUs (Bristol Ridge) and Ryzen Series CPUs (Summit Ridge, Raven Ridge and Pinnacle Ridge)
- 6 Power Phase design
- Supports CPU up to 105W

CPU Support List
Socket
Family Model Power Core Frequency Cache CPU Rev. Since BIOS AM4Ryzen 7PRO 2700X(YD27BXBAM88AF)95WPinnacle Ridge3.6GHz4MBB2AllAM4Ryzen 72700X(YD270XBGM88AF)105WPinnacle Ridge3.7GHz4MBB2AllAM4Ryzen 72700E(YD270EBHM88AF)45WPinnacle Ridge2.8GHz4MBB2AllAM4Ryzen 7PRO 2700(YD270BBBM88AF)65WPinnacle Ridge3.2GHz4MBB2AllAM4Ryzen 72700(YD2700BBM88AF)65WPinnacle Ridge3.2GHz4MBB2AllAM4Ryzen 7PRO 1700X(YD17XBBAM88AE)95WSummit Ridge3.4GHz4MBB1AllAM4Ryzen 71700X(YD170XBCM88AE)95WSummit Ridge3.4GHz4MBB1All
 

VirtualLarry

Lifer
Aug 25, 2001
46,603
4,480
126
Yeah, bad system-integration choice, between that CPU and board, IMHO. Look for GamersNexus YT videos on best X470 mobos, Buildzoid narrates, and goes over the VRMs on each of those boards. Even some X470 boards, he doesn't recommend for a 2700X (!).

And you put one, on that "tiny" board? Good luck, you'll need it. Make sure to come back here in six months, for another mobo recommendation, after you burn out the VRMs on that board.
 

eurgbp

Junior Member
May 2, 2013
24
0
66
If I add heatsink to vrms I'd be golden
but
GIGABYTE B450M DS3H or ASUS Prime B450-Plus ?

I am here already =)
 

chrisjames61

Senior member
Dec 31, 2013
419
169
116
look or is?

what else is needed for VRMs?


You need the right amount of phases and they must be quality and they must have at least passive cooling. To get all this you need to buy a quality board that is stout. Like somebody said Buildzoid has some good stuff on this.
 

escrow4

Diamond Member
Feb 4, 2013
3,331
112
106
You are using a $300 CPU on a $60 mobo (with 2 RAM slots!) with what appears to be a sub $100 PSU? That is the equivalent of getting a $300 suit and matching it to some $20 shoes from Kmart . . . . . . build needs to be rebuilt before something sparks up and gives.
 

Indus

Diamond Member
May 11, 2002
6,232
1,845
136
I have to agree, atleast get yourself a decent B450 motherboard if you can't afford a X470.
 

UsandThem

Elite Member
Super Moderator
May 4, 2000
12,156
2,610
146
You are using a $300 CPU on a $60 mobo (with 2 RAM slots!) with what appears to be a sub $100 PSU? That is the equivalent of getting a $300 suit and matching it to some $20 shoes from Kmart . . . . . . build needs to be rebuilt before something sparks up and gives.
Nothing wrong with sub $100 PSUs, as there are many good options that can easily be had for less than that. Seasonic Focus Plus, EVGA G3, Corsair TX-M (and RMx), etc.

The real issue is the PSU they have. From what I can tell, it is a junk unit. On the manufacturer's product page, they state the SL-700 Plus is the:
The consequent development of the SL-700
While on the SL-700 product page, they state that it is:
The cheap power supply for price conscious customers
1.jpg

That doesn't inspire a lot of confidence to me, and makes me think that this PSU is on the same "quality" level as a Leadman or Deer.
Finally, I don't even know if they offer any kind of warranty as there isn't any details at all on this unit.
I see they offer a whole " 24 month guarantee". o_O
 
  • Like
Reactions: Thunder 57

DrMrLordX

Lifer
Apr 27, 2000
14,223
3,320
136
@eurgbp

At least you have the "plus" model that only has 150W on the 3.3V and 5V rails combined. The standard SL-700 has 28 amps on each rail. So bad. So bad.

That unit is probably good for the two years covered by the warranty. After that, I would say shut it down and replace it. It can probably handle your system as-is but it should not be treated as a "real" 700W PSU. It's closer to a 500W PSU. You don't want to put more than 300-400W load on it for any sustained period of time. If you want more, you need to get something like:

https://pcpartpicker.com/products/power-supply/#m=14,71&A=600000000000,700000000000&sort=price&e=4&page=1

EVGA and Seasonic aren't the only suitable resellers. Those are just examples. Personally I would look at the 650W Supernova G3. It's a good buy at that price.

As for your board, you need to tell us what size (ATX, mATX, etc) you require before we can recommend anything.

For the time being, you need to downclock and/or undervolt your CPU to reign in those VRM temperatures. It will also make life easier on your PSU.

Finally, what software are you using to monitor temperatures? Is that HWiNFO64? Have you updated recently? It should read temps perfectly off your CPU. You don't absolutely have to use Ryzen Master.
 

ASK THE COMMUNITY

TRENDING THREADS