• Guest, The rules for the P & N subforum have been updated to prohibit "ad hominem" or personal attacks against other posters. See the full details in the post "Politics and News Rules & Guidelines."

How to limit fx 6300 black edition

palit123456789

Junior Member
Aug 25, 2017
13
0
6
Hello guys, 1st of all thanks for all of help i got frm u guys which helps me about my pc in a lot way.
Now I bought a 2nd hand fx 6300 for my pc bt after installing it my pc getting power off and automatically started around 15 to 20 mins so I installed amd overdrive and saw that temp margin is staying 15 to 20 (sometimes 5 or 9 also)...
I thing which cause a lot of heat & getting shutdown as a preventive measure...
So I made some research and I changed the power options >high performance>advance setting >max pc cpu power >to 100% to 90% which makes a lot of difference (60℃ to 35-40℃) & min pc cpu power is already 5%
So I want to khow how to control or limit the processor to max 3.5 ghz....
Cause I'm gonna install assassins creed origins which is a very cpu hungry game ....
So all I want is to control the cpu temp to around 40 to 48℃.
(And don't want 2 buy new cooler)
 

VirtualLarry

Lifer
Aug 25, 2001
48,470
5,132
126
Those sound like load temps. What are you running on your PC? Something chewing up all of the cores? Are you coin mining? If not, scan for malware, because it sounds like the PC is mining in the background.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Drazick

LTC8K6

Lifer
Mar 10, 2004
28,523
1,569
126
I have an FX-6300 in an M5A78 board and it has no trouble running it overclocked, so I think there is something wrong with your setup?
 

Charlie22911

Senior member
Mar 19, 2005
608
226
116
What board do you have? I’ve experienced similar symptoms when overclocking my old FX8350 due to VRM limitations. I don’t think it’s your CPU temps.
 

palit123456789

Junior Member
Aug 25, 2017
13
0
6
What board do you have? I’ve experienced similar symptoms when overclocking my old FX8350 due to VRM limitations. I don’t think it’s your CPU temps.
Asus m5a7 8mlx..
Main thing is that when it's running in less than 3500 mhz then all good bt when i switch to 4100 mhz then it even doesn't take 2 seconds to jump temp...
Just fraction of seconds temp goes 35 to 55 around
 

palit123456789

Junior Member
Aug 25, 2017
13
0
6
Asus m5a7 8mlx..
Main thing is that when it's running in less than 3500 mhz then all good bt when i switch to 4100 mhz then it even doesn't take 2 seconds to jump temp...
Just fraction of seconds temp goes 35 to 55 around , and most of all my pc is in idle condition...
1 thing I dont know that help u or not that my cpu is black edition UNLOCKED.
 

LTC8K6

Lifer
Mar 10, 2004
28,523
1,569
126
All FX-6300 chips are unlocked.

Reset the BIOS to defaults and see what happens. Perhaps some of your X4 840 BIOS settings are causing problems?
 

Charlie22911

Senior member
Mar 19, 2005
608
226
116
Additionally make sure you are on the latest BIOS, support for that chip was added until version 1401.
 

amd6502

Senior member
Apr 21, 2017
810
258
106
I changed the power options >high performance>advance setting >max pc cpu power >to 100% to 90% which makes a lot of difference (60℃ to 35-40℃) & min pc cpu power is already 5%
So this is would disable the turbo (or CPB) boost. You can actually put 99% cpu freq and it should disable the CPB boost frequencies.

I'm not sure what might be going on. Running at 60C isn't much margin for when you apply full load (or some cores boost to 4ghz), since 70C is critical temp. Still, I think I've hit low 70's and never had reboots. Possible causes might be 1. overheating, 2. silicon wear on the CPU or 3. some other explanation like the VRMs can't handle the higher wattage (seems unlikely since you don't seem to be overclocking).

What are the ambient temps? I know that the stock 6300 fan is quite lousy, and I wouldn't trust it in warm places without air conditioning. The older 95W Phenom coolers probably are better, so hopefully you're using that. There's also the question of whether thermal paste was correctly applied and of high enough quality. You don't want any local hot spots (they may not even show up in temp readings). Quality paste and good case cooling could possibly help. What brand or type are you using now?

I'm not sure if you mobo bios settings allows you to lower the CPB frequency down a little (default is 4100 mhz). So you might try lowering it 4 or 3.9ghz. Also, a more aggressive cpu fan profile might help further.

Also, what model or wattage is you power supply, and what is max wattage or amps for the 12V channel?
 

amd6502

Senior member
Apr 21, 2017
810
258
106
Asus m5a7 8mlx..
Main thing is that when it's running in less than 3500 mhz then all good bt when i switch to 4100 mhz then it even doesn't take 2 seconds to jump temp...
Just fraction of seconds temp goes 35 to 55 around
35C sounds very cool (unless you have AC). Pre zen cpu's did not have a standard temp output, one typically had to add 20C to approximate the real temps. Some software (like amd overdrive) may do this for you automatically, or like you say above, give you the margin (amount from 70C). So depending on whether these are real temps, it is either good or trouble.

First consider a more aggressive fan profile. If it doesn't suffice or if fan noise bothers you another good and very cheap way to improve thermals is to epoxy a clockwise spinning fan on top of a weak stock cooler. This is my setup:



If that doesn't help enough and if you at all have any doubts about the thermal paste quality or install job, consider reinstalling it with decent paste. just take great care when removing the heatsink (otherwise you might pull the whole cpu off and risk the pins); pulling it from your old phenom should have been good practice.
 
Last edited:

ASK THE COMMUNITY