Gigabyte GA-B75M-HD3 question

Discussion in 'Motherboards' started by srini0603, Feb 23, 2013.

  1. srini0603

    srini0603 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2010
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just bought GA-B75M-HD3 motherboard and put my Intel i3 on it.

    The pc is too slow and I wanted to try a different memory to see if that was an issue.

    It would not boot with any other memory other than the one which I used initially (2x4gb corsair).

    I have 2 spare memory kits. One is 2x4gb PNY and the other pair is 2x2gb corsair. If I try either of the one I just hear a click sound continuously and it wont even post.

    Also I have an Radeon HD6450 installed. If I remove that and use my motherboard HDMI the output wont work and it only works with the card. It was working initially and now it wont.

    Can someone help me pls?
     
  2. Charlie98

    Charlie98 Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2011
    Messages:
    5,808
    Likes Received:
    0
    You have to switch the video output even if you pull the card. I just went through this with a HD6450 in my HTPC Build. You have to go into Device Manager and disable the GPU, restart, swap the video cable to the mobo, and enable the IGPU.

    Try resetting your CMOS after you swapped the RAM.
     
  3. srini0603

    srini0603 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2010
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    0
    No luck on both of them. Went to peripherals option and changed the initial display to IGFX and also changed the memory. reset the cmos and started it again. I just hear continuous click noise and the case led is blinking red for every click sound.

    put my old memory back and the pc boots fine.

    I am more concerned about the memory as I wanted to know if the memory is good..because the pc is super slow and its just a new build and not many software on it.

    the HDD is hitachi 500gig which was removed from my sony vaio t ultrabook.
     
  4. srini0603

    srini0603 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2010
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    0
    any thoughts on why it wont boot on any other memory?
     
  5. Zap

    Zap Elite Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 1999
    Messages:
    22,378
    Likes Received:
    0
    What part of your system feels slow? If it just takes a long time to boot and doesn't feel "snappy" then perhaps it is the hard drive? You mentioned it being a notebook drive, which is already slower than a desktop drive. Many notebooks come with 5400RPM drives, which would feel even more sluggish.
     
  6. srini0603

    srini0603 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2010
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    0
    Its the booting time and the time it takes to open IE. I am wondering on why the motherboard wont boot with any other RAM other than the one which was used initially during the install?
     
  7. piasabird

    piasabird Lifer

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2002
    Messages:
    16,573
    Likes Received:
    1
    Maybe the mode for the hard drive has changed.

    Maybe something is corrupt in the OS System Files.

    Maybe reinstall. Did you install the chipset drivers?

    DMA setting might make a difference also.

    Bios might have a problem.
     
    #7 piasabird, Feb 25, 2013
    Last edited: Feb 25, 2013
  8. Charlie98

    Charlie98 Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2011
    Messages:
    5,808
    Likes Received:
    0
    This... too.
     
  9. Zap

    Zap Elite Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 1999
    Messages:
    22,378
    Likes Received:
    0
    What brand/model of HDD?
     
  10. Iron Woode

    Iron Woode Lifer

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 1999
    Messages:
    21,591
    Likes Received:
    6
    last line of post #3:

     
  11. srini0603

    srini0603 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2010
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok I changed the HDD to an SSD and the boot time and IE opening time has improved.

    Only concern is it wont boot on any other memory other than the one which I used initially used.

    I have one 2x2gb corsair and one 2x4gb pny and both of it wont work but it works on my other desktop without any issues.

    The only memory that it will work is the 2x4gb corsair which I was first installed on the board.
     
  12. Iron Woode

    Iron Woode Lifer

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 1999
    Messages:
    21,591
    Likes Received:
    6
    the answer may be in the memory's specs.

    or possibly the memory settings in the BIOS.
     
  13. srini0603

    srini0603 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2010
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    0
    If I put only one stick from the same memory set which works..then also it wont boot. I tried both the open slots and it wont boot.
     
  14. Charlie98

    Charlie98 Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2011
    Messages:
    5,808
    Likes Received:
    0
    Somethings not right there... :confused:

    Mine works no matter where or what I stick in the RAM slots....
     
  15. Iron Woode

    Iron Woode Lifer

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 1999
    Messages:
    21,591
    Likes Received:
    6
    and this may explain why the pc is under-performing.

    call their tech support (or email) and tell them about it. you might get an RMA.
     
  16. srini0603

    srini0603 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2010
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    0
    I tried to call their support and its closed. I have sent an email. Lets see what they say.