• Guest, The rules for the P & N subforum have been updated to prohibit "ad hominem" or personal attacks against other posters. See the full details in the post "Politics and News Rules & Guidelines."

Focusing on World Community Grid

Page 14 - Seeking answers? Join the AnandTech community: where nearly half-a-million members share solutions and discuss the latest tech.

StitchExperimen

Senior member
Feb 14, 2012
345
5
81
I have a 2 day buffer but I'm backed up in sending completed tasks. I just found the problem when I checked Boincstats.
 

StitchExperimen

Senior member
Feb 14, 2012
345
5
81
We moved up one more today to 69th place in world... AND 32rd in Country... Feb 9 2013.
We passed Electronic Sports League (ESL).
 

StitchExperimen

Senior member
Feb 14, 2012
345
5
81
Its official at Boinc on Feb 12 2013. We moved up one more to 68th place in world... still 32rd in Country... Feb 12 2013.
We passed TACC.
 
Last edited:

StitchExperimen

Senior member
Feb 14, 2012
345
5
81
We moved up one more today to 67th place in world... AND 31st in Country... Feb 27, 2013.
We passed ARS Technica.
 

Uppsala9496

Diamond Member
Nov 2, 2001
5,271
15
81
Slowly phasing my machines off WCG and back on to SIMAP. Dropped out of the TeAm top 10 in SIMAP, but did make it into the TeAm top 20 in WCG.
Also running my video cards 24/7 kills my electric bill.
 

blckgrffn

Diamond Member
May 1, 2003
7,366
636
126
www.teamjuchems.com
This is dumb, but how do I get sig? I clicked through the link and clicked on the "get my sig" link as well but I guess I am too slow to figure this stuff out...
 

Ken g6

Programming Moderator, Elite Member
Moderator
Dec 11, 1999
15,298
2,301
55
I just discovered WCG got a GPU app for Linux at some point. It makes my desktop slower than most GPU apps, and it takes a whole CPU core, but it's working.
 

GLeeM

Elite Member
Apr 2, 2004
7,199
128
106
It makes my desktop slower than most GPU apps
In Win7 it didn't make my desktop slower until I set three GPU WUs going at the same time on a GTX560 Ti 448 core.

I'm thinking of trying four at same time. Does anyone know if I have to keep one CPU per WU and if not how do I set app_config.xlm use 0.5 CPU per WU?
 

Rattledagger

Elite Member
Feb 5, 2001
2,987
18
81
I'm thinking of trying four at same time. Does anyone know if I have to keep one CPU per WU and if not how do I set app_config.xlm use 0.5 CPU per WU?
Use something like this:
Code:
<app_config>
    <app>
        <name>hcc1</name>
        <max_concurrent>4</max_concurrent>
        <gpu_versions>
            <gpu_usage>.25</gpu_usage>
            <cpu_usage>0.5</cpu_usage>
        </gpu_versions>
    </app>
</app_config>
 

GLeeM

Elite Member
Apr 2, 2004
7,199
128
106
Thanks for the info, guys! I think I am getting how it works now.

I have four GPU WUs going now ... no errors yet. I tried 0.5 CPU per each for the four but it didn't work as well as one for one is working.
 

VirtualLarry

No Lifer
Aug 25, 2001
50,094
5,880
126
I've been crunching away the last few months on WCG/HCC, on my LLano @ 3.0Ghz, 8GB RAM. Set up to do GPU WUs on the IGP (of which it does fairly well), as well as my three other CPU cores doing regular WCG CPU WUs. (One CPU core dedicated to HCC GPU WUs.)
 

ASK THE COMMUNITY