Ethereum GPU mining?

Page 3 - Seeking answers? Join the AnandTech community: where nearly half-a-million members share solutions and discuss the latest tech.

RampantAndroid

Diamond Member
Jun 27, 2004
6,591
3
81
I started this last night - my 980 got around 19MH/s (benchmark only. The blockchain was taking FOREVER) which seems decent, but I'm not sure it's enough to really pay for the extra electricity cost...
 

SimianR

Senior member
Mar 10, 2011
609
16
81
So I just finished downloading the mining software on another system, and I ran it with my wallet address and changed the last part of the link to identify it as a different worker, but on the Eth Pool server page a few hours later, I'm still only seeing the original miner on there. Do I have to have the wallet software running on the other system as well?
 
Last edited:

metalliax

Member
Jan 20, 2014
119
2
81
So I just downloading the mining software on system, and I ran it with my wallet address and changed the last part of the link to identify it as a different worker, but on the Eth Pool server page a few hours later, I'm still only seeing the original miner on there. Do I have to have the wallet software running on the other system as well?
Nope. Wallet software doesn't need to be on both. I'm not sure why you're only seeing the one. Is it providing a bigger total number than if you were running 1 miner?
 

SimianR

Senior member
Mar 10, 2011
609
16
81
Nope. Wallet software doesn't need to be on both. I'm not sure why you're only seeing the one. Is it providing a bigger total number than if you were running 1 miner?
Yeah the current/average hashrate has spiked slightly, but it's still making me paranoid that it's not working since it's still only showing the 1 active worker, despite the different worker names on each instance of the mining software. Very odd. I suppose I could just use a different wallet address for the other machine as well.
 

metalliax

Member
Jan 20, 2014
119
2
81
Yeah the current/average hashrate has spiked slightly, but it's still making me paranoid that it's not working since it's still only showing the 1 active worker, despite the different worker names on each instance of the mining software. Very odd. I suppose I could just use a different wallet address for the other machine as well.
Could also be connectivity issues? I'm not sure. I'd double check the url you put in and make sure it's 100% correct.
 

SimianR

Senior member
Mar 10, 2011
609
16
81
Ah, for some reason the mining software on my system with a geforce 960 keeps hanging/stalling after awhile. I mean, it doesn't have the highest hash rate anyway, but I'd say after 10-15 minutes it just stops submitting and just sits idle. Not sure what's up.
 

metalliax

Member
Jan 20, 2014
119
2
81
Ah, for some reason the mining software on my system with a geforce 960 keeps hanging/stalling after awhile. I mean, it doesn't have the highest hash rate anyway, but I'd say after 10-15 minutes it just stops submitting and just sits idle. Not sure what's up.
Is it a 4GB? I heard that > 2GB is a requirement for mining Eth atm... however I can't recall.
 

SimianR

Senior member
Mar 10, 2011
609
16
81
Is it a 4GB? I heard that > 2GB is a requirement for mining Eth atm... however I can't recall.
It's only 2Gb, hmm, maybe that's it. Not sure, gonna update the driver and give it another shot. Otherwise I won't bother since it's only 7-8 MH's.
 

Crono

Lifer
Aug 8, 2001
23,720
1,500
136
I don't think it runs at all if you don't have enough RAM, it would spit out an error in console. I think it requires 2GB minimum for vRAM, so if it runs initially I don't think it's the problem, though I could be wrong. Are you monitoring GPU temp?
 
Last edited:

Feld

Senior member
Aug 6, 2015
287
95
101
Sample instruction if using eth.nanopool.org
Code:
1. Download & Install Ethereum-win64-latest.exe from
   [url]https://build.ethdev.com/builds/Windows%20C%2B%2B%20develop%20branch/[/url]
2. Download & Install mist wallet from
   [url]https://github.com/ethereum/mist/releases/download/0.3.9/Ethereum-Wallet-win64-0-3-9.zip[/url]
3. Create a wallet in Mist and copy the address (long string starting with 0x)
4. Open a command prompt with administrator privileges
5. cd "c:\Program Files\Ethereum 0.9.41\Release"
6. run following, replacing [B]address [/B]with your hexidecimal address from mist.
   ethminer.exe -F [url]http://eth1.nanopool.org:8888/address/miner1[/url] -G
You can then see your status at http://eth.nanopool.org by typing in your address into the search box.
I've followed your instructions and everything works up until the last command, where I get an error stating "No GPU device with sufficient memory was found. Can't GPU mine. Remove the -G argument". I have a 390 in my system that runs fine. Am I missing something on how to specify the GPU?
 

Hitman928

Diamond Member
Apr 15, 2012
4,057
4,763
136
If the default for ethminer does not work try to specify the OpenCL device with: --opencl-device X where X is 0, 1, 2, etc.
 

Despoiler

Golden Member
Nov 10, 2007
1,959
761
136
I've followed your instructions and everything works up until the last command, where I get an error stating "No GPU device with sufficient memory was found. Can't GPU mine. Remove the -G argument". I have a 390 in my system that runs fine. Am I missing something on how to specify the GPU?
ethminer --list-devices will tell you what position your GPU is in
 

SK10H

Member
Jun 18, 2015
93
20
81
Sample instruction if using eth.nanopool.org
Code:
1. Download & Install Ethereum-win64-latest.exe from
   [url]https://build.ethdev.com/builds/Windows%20C%2B%2B%20develop%20branch/[/url]
2. Download & Install mist wallet from
   [url]https://github.com/ethereum/mist/releases/download/0.3.9/Ethereum-Wallet-win64-0-3-9.zip[/url]
3. Create a wallet in Mist and copy the address (long string starting with 0x)
4. Open a command prompt with administrator privileges
5. cd "c:\Program Files\Ethereum 0.9.41\Release"
6. run following, replacing [B]address [/B]with your hexidecimal address from mist.
   ethminer.exe -F [url]http://eth1.nanopool.org:8888/address/miner1[/url] -G
You can then see your status at http://eth.nanopool.org by typing in your address into the search box.
Very easy to follow and works on my 2x390, 7970+7950 system. About 95MH/s total, my noise/watt/hash rate spot. :D

Finally can put the 390s to some use after doing really nothing for half of year, not much gaming done. :sneaky: It took more than half a year trying to sell the 7950 for $150Cdn and keep getting low-balled at Kijiji, offer closed now. :)
 

Feld

Senior member
Aug 6, 2015
287
95
101
This is strange. Did I do anything wrong here?



I did try enabling the iGPU on my 4790k and it seems to work with that just fine.
 

Despoiler

Golden Member
Nov 10, 2007
1,959
761
136
This is strange. Did I do anything wrong here?



I did try enabling the iGPU on my 4790k and it seems to work with that just fine.
What drivers are you running? It can be a issue with the opencl within the drivers. Drivers could just need to be DDU'd and reinstalled to.

You could also try using a newer version of ethereum. No idea why other guy sent everyone to use an old version.

https://github.com/ethereum/webthree-umbrella/releases/tag/v1.1.3
 

Elixer

Lifer
May 7, 2002
10,376
762
126
Sample instruction if using eth.nanopool.org
Code:
1. Download & Install Ethereum-win64-latest.exe from
   [url]https://build.ethdev.com/builds/Windows%20C%2B%2B%20develop%20branch/[/url]
2. Download & Install mist wallet from
   [url]https://github.com/ethereum/mist/releases/download/0.3.9/Ethereum-Wallet-win64-0-3-9.zip[/url]
3. Create a wallet in Mist and copy the address (long string starting with 0x)
4. Open a command prompt with administrator privileges
5. cd "c:\Program Files\Ethereum 0.9.41\Release"
6. run following, replacing [B]address [/B]with your hexidecimal address from mist.
   ethminer.exe -F [url]http://eth1.nanopool.org:8888/address/miner1[/url] -G
You can then see your status at http://eth.nanopool.org by typing in your address into the search box.
I am curious, why would it need administrator privileges?
Is this because the program was installed to the OS drive, and not someplace else?

And the top miner on that chart is making $482.714 a day? :eek:
What the heck kind of system(s) do they have, 4 quadfather FURYX?
 
Last edited:

metalliax

Member
Jan 20, 2014
119
2
81
I am curious, why would it need administrator privileges?
Is this because the program was installed to the OS drive, and not someplace else?
I'm actually not sure... that could be it :). I simply saw an error message and then re-launched with Admin... error message after DAG creation went away.
 

Madpacket

Platinum Member
Nov 15, 2005
2,068
326
126
Sample instruction if using eth.nanopool.org
Code:
1. Download & Install Ethereum-win64-latest.exe from
   [url]https://build.ethdev.com/builds/Windows%20C%2B%2B%20develop%20branch/[/url]
2. Download & Install mist wallet from
   [url]https://github.com/ethereum/mist/releases/download/0.3.9/Ethereum-Wallet-win64-0-3-9.zip[/url]
3. Create a wallet in Mist and copy the address (long string starting with 0x)
4. Open a command prompt with administrator privileges
5. cd "c:\Program Files\Ethereum 0.9.41\Release"
6. run following, replacing [B]address [/B]with your hexidecimal address from mist.
   ethminer.exe -F [url]http://eth1.nanopool.org:8888/address/miner1[/url] -G
You can then see your status at http://eth.nanopool.org by typing in your address into the search box.
Well decided to give it a shot, why not.

Followed these instructions (thanks for posting, the other instructions were pretty confusing) and with two Fury X's I appear to be hitting 61.6Mh/s. Ethminer after downloading the initial files has only been running my cards at 100% for 10 minutes or so, it's possible it'll go a little higher? I'll check on them a little later.

So far every AMD card (except for my 390, need to get eth running on that as well) in the past 4 years I've purchased have paid for themselves by mining. Hopefully this isn't a pump and dump or I can exchange for BTC before it dies.

;D
 

chimaxi83

Diamond Member
May 18, 2003
5,648
61
101
Can't figure out the wallet. It stays stuck on "Ethereum node needs to sync, please wait...", with "looking for peers" below that. Same thing for geth in command prompt, it doesn't move anywhere after initial commands.

Also, two 290 at stock clocks get a steady 61.6 Mh/s.
 

Elixer

Lifer
May 7, 2002
10,376
762
126
I'm actually not sure... that could be it :). I simply saw an error message and then re-launched with Admin... error message after DAG creation went away.
For the hell of it, I just checked, and if you don't install it on the C drive, then, no, you don't need admin privs.

I was getting 32Mh/s, and I don't think it is worth it, so... uninstalled it.
The real question is, what do I do with what I earned so far? Maybe hold on to it, and if it goes up 100,000%, I can then sell it, and buy a new machine. :)
 

Madpacket

Platinum Member
Nov 15, 2005
2,068
326
126
For the hell of it, I just checked, and if you don't install it on the C drive, then, no, you don't need admin privs.

I was getting 32Mh/s, and I don't think it is worth it, so... uninstalled it.
The real question is, what do I do with what I earned so far? Maybe hold on to it, and if it goes up 100,000%, I can then sell it, and buy a new machine. :)
32Mh/s on what pool? you have Fury X right?

Anyways depends on what you pay for electricity but at current prices if you can it sell for BTC - you can do many things with it...like shop for new cards on NewEgg :)
 

Despoiler

Golden Member
Nov 10, 2007
1,959
761
136
Can't figure out the wallet. It stays stuck on "Ethereum node needs to sync, please wait...", with "looking for peers" below that. Same thing for geth in command prompt, it doesn't move anywhere after initial commands.

Also, two 290 at stock clocks get a steady 61.6 Mh/s.
Your firewall may be blocking the traffic?

Hmm, not sure if Fury X's are optimized for or perhaps the pool is being overloaded. Getting average of 57.5 Mh/s at http://eth.nanopool.org. Stock clocks.
There are some switches you can try.

First make sure you add this. It will get on new work faster. --farm-recheck 100 default is 500 (in ms)

You can also try to play around with the global and local work values.
--cl-global-work 4096 default is 4096, try 8192 or 16384 also. I use 16384 personally.
--cl-local-work 64 default is 64. 128 and 256 can be tried. I read some dev chatter that 64 was the most efficient for AMD because their wavefront is 64 threads. Nvidia should use 32.

Please note, there are not big gains to be had like tweaking for BTC mining.
 

ASK THE COMMUNITY