Dual band wireless router - G & N at the same time?

Discussion in 'Networking' started by monkeyboy311, Nov 22, 2012.

  1. monkeyboy311

    monkeyboy311 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    0
    I currently have a single band, Linksys router that supports N/G/B. I have it set to G, since I read that if one of my devices is G and setting it to Mixed will default to G anyway. I am thinking about buying a ASUS RT-N56U which has simultaneous 2.4/5GHz Dual Band. Does this mean I can have N & G speeds at the same time? Before I buy a new router, I would also like to confirm the Mixed setting on my current router. Say only my wireless N laptop is connected to the router, will I get N speeds? If my wireless G laptop connects, will both get G speeds? Once the G laptop disconnects from the router, will my N laptop get N speeds again? The G laptop is only used maybe 1-2 times a week then shutdown when not in use.
     
  2. Fardringle

    Fardringle Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2000
    Messages:
    7,993
    Likes Received:
    4
    The Asus has a simultaneous dual band radio, which means you can have G devices connected at G speeds and N devices connected at N speeds at the same time without interfering with each other.

    And yes, if your current router only has N devices attached, it will operate at N speeds, but it will drop everything to G if any G devices are connected.
     
  3. bmwme

    bmwme Senior member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2001
    Messages:
    345
    Likes Received:
    0
    Okay funny...I'm having these issues and I have the same Asus router the OP referenced (not that it really matters).

    So first easy question, once you turn off any wireless G devices will the router ramp back up to N speeds?

    My issue: I setup the RT-N56U using default settings. I connected my 6-month old laptop with wireless N network card and I was maxing out at 72mbps between laptop and router (I understand this isn't what I am connecting to the internet at). So I played with some settings on my laptop after doing some research. These didn't change the connection rate. So I logged on to the router and forced only N device connection. This bumped my connection rate up to 150mbps max. This change with the Router also allowed my iphone 5 to see and connect to the 5ghz signal. Great.

    But now I obviously can't connect to my network with older devices without a wireless N adapter. My printer (no big deal I'll connect it to the router via usb), older laptops, and older iphone can see the new network but cannot connect. What is the best way to accomplish this? I hardly use this old devices but I would like visitors with older devices to be able to connect.

    One related question. When I made the wireless setting changes to the router it had to restart itself. Now when I log on the settings screen is completely different and I cannot make any other changes. WTF? Presumably I can do a hard reset but then I'll have to start from scratch. Any ideas?

    Thanks
     
  4. VirtualLarry

    VirtualLarry Lifer

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2001
    Messages:
    33,401
    Likes Received:
    36
    For the first issue, have you considered purchasing a dedicated 'G' router, and setting it up as an AP?

    For the second, do you think your router auto-updated its firmware, last time you were in its setting pages, and that's why it's coming up differently now?

    Does it say anything about Cisco Cloud Connect?
     
  5. ch33zw1z

    ch33zw1z Lifer

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2004
    Messages:
    13,767
    Likes Received:
    0
    I believe you need to confirm the Channel Width settings on both the router and your wireless adapter. 20 Mhz or 40Mhz, make it 40...
     
  6. bmwme

    bmwme Senior member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2001
    Messages:
    345
    Likes Received:
    0
    First, yes I'm starting to give it some thought now. I have a G router, my old router, but if the main router is being forced to N only, will the G AP be able to receive the N signal and retransmit a G signal?

    Second, no, nothing about Cisco. It is an Asus screen and it appears the page is not loading correctly. I've tried two versions of IE (new and older) and Foxfire all three have the same page. It doesn't allow me to change any settings now, like it is locked. Hard reset tonight likely...
     
  7. VirtualLarry

    VirtualLarry Lifer

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2001
    Messages:
    33,401
    Likes Received:
    36
    You wouldn't set it up as a repeater. Only an AP. Wire the LAN ports together, disable DHCP on the G router.
     
  8. bmwme

    bmwme Senior member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2001
    Messages:
    345
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ah ok...can they transmit from the same room?
     
  9. bmwme

    bmwme Senior member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2001
    Messages:
    345
    Likes Received:
    0
    I thought I solved all the problems. Forced everything to N, got an N USB adapter for the older laptop(s). Then I realized the printer (purchased last year...stupid HP) is only wireless g. So no problem, the router supposedly has a printer server. But everytime I plug it into the USB port the router goes wacky and I can't access it over the LAN.

    Upgraded to the newest firmware this morning and now I'm having some connection problems with the devices that were fine before. Showing "limited connectivity" even though it shows 5 bars. wtf

    Wasted almost the whole night getting to this point. I was hoping this would be easier. Anyone with intimate Asus router experience know how to get the print server working?
     
  10. s44

    s44 Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2006
    Messages:
    9,327
    Likes Received:
    0
    Seriously, just keep the old router as a G only access point (with different SSID!) for legacy devices.

    Set the new router to 40-width N only on both 2.4 and 5. Make sure the 2.4 bands don't overlap (use 1 and 6/11 or 11 and 1/6). Profit.
     
  11. JackMDS

    JackMDS Super Moderator<BR>Elite Member
    Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 1999
    Messages:
    27,767
    Likes Received:
    5
    +1
     
  12. bmwme

    bmwme Senior member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2001
    Messages:
    345
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yeah no doubt I will reconfigure the old G router. I'm just the type who gets super frustrated and determined when something simple doesn't work. I smash my head against it until I pass out or it starts working...

    FWIW, on my lunch break I got the print server working. Had to upgrade to the latest firmware and then delete and reinstall the print server software on the router and the print driver on my laptop. The latest ASUS firmware (3.XX) is entirely different than all the 1.XX versions.

    I'll work on getting the old router going tonight. It does seem a little dumb to have two routers next to eachother, no? Hopefully I can get it far enough away to not introduce interference. One of those times I wish I had CAT5/6 cables run throughout my house.
     
  13. bmwme

    bmwme Senior member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2001
    Messages:
    345
    Likes Received:
    0
    I feel bad stealing the OPs thread but it doesn't make much sense to start over.

    Having a PITA time with my N56U. The 2.4ghz channel is actually doing okay now, even in "AUTO" mode. It is playing well with G and N adapters. The 5ghz channel sucks though. I feel like it is choking the bandwidth when it under high load. A practical example is loading a graphic intensive email from my iphone 5 (5ghz N). It loads a few pictures immediately, then chugs away to load the remaining. I've been using "SpeedTest" app which confirms this. The 2.4ghz channel usually records speeds around 12,000kbits/s down and 800 up. I've seen the 5ghz channel record speeds as high as 32,000kbits/s (DL) but the average on that test was only 23,000 (DL), and it often records speeds in the 15,000-18,000 range on average, with some timing out because it hits a bottle neck.

    For giggles I ran the test on 4g LTE and it hit 15,000 peak and average (dl) and 1,000 upload! WTF So 4g is faster than a 5ghz wireless N connection on a comcast network? AWESOME

    Any idea why the 5ghz line hits a bottleneck?