Display driver has stopped responding and has recovered error

Discussion in 'Video Cards and Graphics' started by SickBeast, Apr 9, 2012.

  1. SickBeast

    SickBeast Lifer

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2000
    Messages:
    14,332
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Guys,

    My GTX 460 keeps crashing when my system is idle and watching YouTube videos.

    I've tried disabling hardware acceleration in Flash and it still keeps happening.

    Now I've tried disabling adaptive power management, but I really need that feature as it saves me on my power consumption big time.

    Do I need to RMA my card? Could it be driver related? I've been using the latest WHQL's and today I installed the new betas and it's happened with both but not with the drivers previous to those.

    The rest of my specs if it matters:

    2500k @ 4.5ghz
    Asus P8P67
    12gb ddr3

    I'm going to try running my CPU at stock to see if that helps.
     
  2. Loading...

    Similar Threads - Display driver stopped Forum Date
    Display driver stopped responding and has recovered Video Cards and Graphics Feb 3, 2016
    AMD display driver stopped responding Video Cards and Graphics Jul 15, 2014
    Help PLS Display Driver Stopped responding + No Signal Video Cards and Graphics Jun 12, 2014
    Display driver amdkmdap stopped responding and has successfully recovered. 2x 7950 Video Cards and Graphics Oct 22, 2013
    New "Used" 6850 Display driver stopped responding Video Cards and Graphics Dec 1, 2012

  3. notty22

    notty22 Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2010
    Messages:
    3,376
    Likes Received:
    0
    I would definitely try running your cpu stock as you mentioned.
    Any cpu/mem oc or stock errors that they throw , will most likely trip the vga driver.
    It's constantly running the windows gui.
    How are you running 12gb, I'll guess. 2-4gb and 2-2gb's ?
    Try taking out the the 2-2gb's and see if that gains you stability.
    Or move the cas up a number from 8 to 9 or 9 to 10.
    Just for testing.
    And you might want to do one thing at a time.
     
  4. SickBeast

    SickBeast Lifer

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2000
    Messages:
    14,332
    Likes Received:
    0
    What I just tried doing was to mod the bios to give the card a little more voltage at the bottom p-state.

    If that fixes it I'm going to RMA my card once I upgrade to a GTX 560 Ti 448 and then I'll just sell it.

    I actually have only 8gb in my system right now (4+4) because two of my ram slots don't work. I have to RMA my motherboard as well.

    I have been in hardware hell lately. :(
     
  5. skipsneeky2

    skipsneeky2 Diamond Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2011
    Messages:
    5,037
    Likes Received:
    0
    When i was running my nvidia card,i was getting this error till i disabled aero in windows 7.
     
  6. SickBeast

    SickBeast Lifer

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2000
    Messages:
    14,332
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok so even with the increased voltage it's still crashing again and again.

    I'll try running the CPU at stock. BRB
     
  7. SickBeast

    SickBeast Lifer

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2000
    Messages:
    14,332
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yeah I'll do that as a last resort. I'm sure it was probably related to my CPU overclock. We'll find out.
     
  8. blackened23

    blackened23 Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2011
    Messages:
    8,556
    Likes Received:
    0
    Try upping the voltage a tad.
     
  9. toyota

    toyota Lifer

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2001
    Messages:
    12,957
    Likes Received:
    0
    lol, I probably would have thrown the pc out the window by now. I am having my own audio issues right now that are pissing me off. plug and play consoles are starting to look pretty good right about now...:mad:
     
  10. SickBeast

    SickBeast Lifer

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2000
    Messages:
    14,332
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well so far with the CPU at stock everything seems to be working fine.

    I find it odd that my CPU is LinX and Prime stable at 4.5ghz but the silly nVidia driver trips it up.

    I'll try overclocking it again once I RMA my motherboard. This is going to be my 4th motherboard over the past month. :(
     
  11. toyota

    toyota Lifer

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2001
    Messages:
    12,957
    Likes Received:
    0
    that does seem odd. I had no idea that cpu overclocking would be related to that issue.

    I never could get a regular cpu overclock stable on my system. it would pass all tests but would randomly blue screen when just idling. I finally gave up on the typical oc method and just raised my turbo to 4.4 on all 4 cores and have never had a problem since. it was also much simpler to do as I left everything on stock or auto except I raised TDP to 150 watts.
     
  12. Wall Street

    Wall Street Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2012
    Messages:
    597
    Likes Received:
    1
    Another thing that seems to fix this (for me at least) is moving the card from the PCI-E x16 slot to the southbridge powered x4 slot.
     
  13. SickBeast

    SickBeast Lifer

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2000
    Messages:
    14,332
    Likes Received:
    0
    At stock CPU speeds I'm still having the problem.

    I guess I will upgrade my GPU and RMA this card. :(
     
  14. toyota

    toyota Lifer

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2001
    Messages:
    12,957
    Likes Received:
    0
    yeah I figured the cpu had nothing to do with display driver not working. lots of people have had this issue but so far I have been lucky.
     
  15. SickBeast

    SickBeast Lifer

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2000
    Messages:
    14,332
    Likes Received:
    0
    Do you think this requires an RMA?

    I've rolled my driver back to the one from February to see if it helps.
     
  16. Mars999

    Mars999 Senior member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2007
    Messages:
    304
    Likes Received:
    0
    YES!!! RMA it now...

    I had the same issue with an MSI HAWK 460. I think they call it the dreaded TDR crash....

    Nvidia has no idea what is causing it...

    http://techreport.com/forums/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=78979

    My replacement should be here tomorrow, curious to see what they send me... I hope it's a something other than a 460... but at least as fast as the HAWK version...
     
  17. power_hour

    power_hour Senior member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2010
    Messages:
    789
    Likes Received:
    1
    Sounds like it could be the card. Any artifacts or weird screen changes?

    I would double check the Power supply and ambient temps on the card and in the case just to be 100%.
     
  18. SolMiester

    SolMiester Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2004
    Messages:
    5,301
    Likes Received:
    9
    Never mind, hadn't read the whole thread...
     
    #17 SolMiester, Apr 10, 2012
    Last edited: Apr 10, 2012
  19. nenforcer

    nenforcer Golden Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,760
    Likes Received:
    0
    Try each and every PCI-E slot like Wall Street suggests just to see if the issue goes away, even if the card is running in a x4 or x8 slot.
     
  20. imaheadcase

    imaheadcase Diamond Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2005
    Messages:
    3,810
    Likes Received:
    1
    Put power management to maximum performance. You won't save a ton having it on adaptive.
     
  21. dfuze

    dfuze Lifer

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2006
    Messages:
    11,953
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm having a similar issue with a 6850. Odd that it happens when I'm doing basic stuff on the computer, but not when gaming BF3. I'm going to try dissabling aero and rolling back drivers as updating to the lastest hasn't helped the last couple updates.
     
  22. Jaydip

    Jaydip Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    Messages:
    3,659
    Likes Received:
    11
    SB,can u check the event viewer and post the entire message when it happens?Also if using beta pls rollback to the last whql driver.
     
  23. RobertR1

    RobertR1 Golden Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2004
    Messages:
    1,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    My TDR errors were somehow related to IE. I switched to Chrome and haven't had the issue since.

    To be fair, using onboard video is fine with IE. Just my 580/nvidia drivers doesn't play nice with IE on my machine.
     
  24. Ferzerp

    Ferzerp Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 1999
    Messages:
    6,176
    Likes Received:
    7
    Specific drivers do this on my laptop with a quadro 2000m.
     
  25. Meghan54

    Meghan54 Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2009
    Messages:
    7,089
    Likes Received:
    216



    The TDR errors I was having with a 560Ti I had was Firefox related, never had an IE problem. Got rid of it because I never could solve the damned driver crashes on that card.
     
  26. Soarixay

    Soarixay Junior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Setting my CPU clock down to 3800 instead of 4000 helped me to get rid of this little a**hole of a problem. Stock is 3500 phenom x4 deneb and I am currently using a Sapphire 6850. I'm assuming my PSU couldn't handle it probably (Thermaltake 600w non certified version). I also set ram to auto instead of 1333 but anytime I try to go 4k CPU with an overclocked GPU it seems to cause this problem.

    OP what are the specs on your card? I have bad momentary memory but did you mention whether it was OCed or not?