Dell Optiplex 960 RAM Error Message

Discussion in 'Memory and Storage' started by tomhanser, Jan 29, 2013.

  1. tomhanser

    tomhanser Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2008
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    Everything was fine with this Optiplex 960 I bought surplused, in perfect condition. I installed Windows 7, ran updates and away we go.

    I hit the power button this morning and before Windows even starts, I get this error message:

    "MIXING ECC AND NON-ECC DIMMs IS NOT SUPPORTED BY THIS PLATFORM."

    System lights ONE and THREE are on, indicating a memory problem.

    But nothing was changed, system or memory-wise. I've never even messed with the RAM since I bought it last week.

    All four DIMM slots are filled, with a total of 4GB. These are Samsung 1GB sticks, all identical.

    I was planning on adding more RAM, anyway, but maybe I should pull all four sticks out and start with two matching pairs? What happened here?

    I can't even run the Dell diagnostics to test the memory - this error message halts the system. What if I pulled the CMOS battery? Would that clear this error message?

    Anyone?

    Thank you.
     
  2. Loading...

    Similar Threads - Dell Optiplex Error Forum Date
    Dell 545s not liking additional sticks of RAM :( Memory and Storage Jul 3, 2016
    Surplus OEM RAID cards (e.g. Dell, Lenovo, HP, et. al) Memory and Storage May 16, 2016
    Which RAM does this 2008 Dell Optiplex 570 need? Memory and Storage Sep 15, 2014
    Can Dell Optiplex GX5200 take PC6400? Memory and Storage Jan 12, 2009
    Need some RAM for Dell Optiplex GX series computers Memory and Storage Feb 14, 2008

  3. tomhanser

    tomhanser Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2008
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    Update: I've tried different RAM sticks from another Dell machine, and I still get the same error message.

    How do I go about clearing this error message?

    Thank you.
     
  4. VirtualLarry

    VirtualLarry Lifer

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2001
    Messages:
    35,610
    Likes Received:
    519
    I'm guessing that the CMOS battery is old and failing, and it corrupted the CMOS settings. Try replacing the battery, and doing a CMOS settings clear (usually a jumper on the motherboard). If there is no jumper, then remove the battery and unplug the PC and wait 24hr.
     
  5. Blain

    Blain Lifer

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 1999
    Messages:
    23,643
    Likes Received:
    2
    Maybe one of your MB DIMM slots has failed.
     
  6. tweakboy

    tweakboy Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010
    Messages:
    9,518
    Likes Received:
    1
    Yes, possibly. Also raise the RAM voltage a tiny bit

    Better yet go to all stocks in BIOS..... and let us know. gl

    :p
     
  7. tomhanser

    tomhanser Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2008
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    Fixed it.

    I reset the CMOS and I can now boot normally. Sheesh! What a headache.

    Thanks, everyone.