Ceton Infinitv Show Recording Question

Discussion in 'Home Theater PCs' started by hennessy1, Feb 10, 2013.

  1. hennessy1

    hennessy1 Golden Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,859
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have a ceton infinitv pc setup with series recordings. Lately I have noticed that the recorded show ends before the actual show does. I think it stems from the system clock being faster than the comcast clock. I use the time-nw.nist.gov server. Is there a way I can set the clock to match what comcast tv programming clocks are set to?
     
  2. TastesLikeChicken

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2004
    Messages:
    16,349
    Likes Received:
    1
    Use this to set up a daily time resync task. I've used it for a while and it does a great job.
     
  3. Aikouka

    Aikouka Lifer

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2001
    Messages:
    26,978
    Likes Received:
    1
    Are you possibly recording a show after the one that's ending too early? Windows Media Center has this problem where it won't do the 3 Minutes After thing if there are two shows on the same channel in a row. Although, Comcast has duplicate HD channels, and I've tried scheduling successive shows on the separate channels, but it still doesn't work. It seemed to not use the channel that I specified.
     
  4. SaurusX

    SaurusX Senior member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2012
    Messages:
    991
    Likes Received:
    0
    I manually timed the computer's system clock to what was coming on TV. For instance, for Central Time the NBC World News starts at 5:30. As such, I just waited until the exact moment that the local station cut to the national feed before clicking apply to set the system clock to 5:30. I've never had a problem after that.
     
  5. TheCrackLing

    TheCrackLing Junior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2013
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    There's an easy solution for this. Set all recordings to end "10 minutes after" This will fix it, and cause it to use another turn while the extra 10 minutes are running. It needs to be "10 minutes after", NOT "10 minutes after, if possible".

    Also, definitely follow that guide about creating a task to fix time syncing. Once I did that, never had a time problem.
     
  6. hennessy1

    hennessy1 Golden Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,859
    Likes Received:
    0
    @tasteslikechicken-I had thought the clock was off because comcast programming clock was not as acurate as the .gov one but I could be wrong I will try that.

    The issue I am seeing with extending the recorded show time is that when it is a series recording I do not have the same options as if it was a single recording.
     
  7. TastesLikeChicken

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2004
    Messages:
    16,349
    Likes Received:
    1
    What options are you missing for series recordings vs. one-time recordings?
     
  8. hennessy1

    hennessy1 Golden Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,859
    Likes Received:
    0
    Wow stupid move on my part I had not scrolled down one more line and thought the only option was the "airtime" option. I have since added the time sync task like you suggested and changed the finish time for each series for 5 min. after. I made sure to select the one that did not say "if possible.
     
  9. TheCrackLing

    TheCrackLing Junior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2013
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    The 5 minute choice will not work properly with overlapping recordings on the same channel. I've tried/tested many times. You're only choice is the 10 minute one(without the if possible).
     
  10. hennessy1

    hennessy1 Golden Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,859
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have changed it to the 10 minute one funny thing is I had 2 shows record one recorded an extra 5 min and the other did not there was no recordings on either channel after those shows either so I will see how this goes now.

    I also went and changed the programs to record on the specific HD channel instead of the HD only setting because up until now it would still record the SD and HD version leaving me to erase one every time. Hopefully this will work.
     
  11. TastesLikeChicken

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2004
    Messages:
    16,349
    Likes Received:
    1
    Did you make the change in the global recording settings or for each series?
     
  12. hennessy1

    hennessy1 Golden Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,859
    Likes Received:
    0
    I did each series. I did not remember until now that it had the global settings I just changed that now though to 10mins.
     
  13. TastesLikeChicken

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2004
    Messages:
    16,349
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hope it all works out for you now. There are still potential problems you can run into, like if 4 tuners are in use at once and there is another recording in the next time slot. That recording will fail but WMC will find the next occurance and record it so it's not a big deal.

    I'm still waiting for the 6 tuner version. I always thought 4 would be plenty but there are rare times when all 4 are busy. 6 tuners would be much better.
     
  14. Midwayman

    Midwayman Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2000
    Messages:
    4,550
    Likes Received:
    1
    I bump up against 4 way more than I thought I would. The wife has taken 4 tuners as license to record as much reality tv as possible. :\ I think I need the 6 just so my shows still record.
     
  15. Aikouka

    Aikouka Lifer

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2001
    Messages:
    26,978
    Likes Received:
    1
    I'm going to see tonight if my workaround of using the different HD channels will actually work. It should work since I have the first show on the sub-1000 HD channel and the second show on the post-1000 HD channel. Although, I swear I tried it with some manual recordings, and it just used whatever channel it felt like. :(

    One thing I was wondering about... is it possible to change the program guide source? My dirty pleasure is watching some of the house-related shows on HGTV, but whatever source WMC uses for their guide seems to be pretty bad when it comes to HGTV. I have a show setup to record only new episodes, and I was surprised to see so many scheduled recordings listed for that show. When I looked at the entries, instead of saying "New" or "Repeat", the field is empty. I guess this causes WMC to assume it's a new show and record it. It actually recorded the same episode twice last night.

    I also ran into the "PlayReady update was incomplete" bug last night when I accidentally hit the Live TV button and it went to a premium channel (i.e. HBO). I checked HBO, Showtime and STARZ, and all of them had the PlayReady screen pop up. I left for a bit, and oddly enough, when I came back, it was working just fine. I was ready to hunker down and take on the arduous task of fixing it, so no complaints from me! I just hope it doesn't happen again.

    Also, why are so many channels laden with DRM? I wanted to watch a CBS show upstairs using WMC on my PC (I can just access the recorded stuff from my HTPC downstairs), and I think the only accessible stuff was from Comedy Central and one other channel. It was a bit of a bummer. :(
     
  16. Midwayman

    Midwayman Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2000
    Messages:
    4,550
    Likes Received:
    1
    That's something you have to take up with your cable company. They are the ones who set the flags. CBS should be copy freely for sure. Normally only channels like hbo and shotime are a problem. Cable co screw the flags up frequently as it doesn't mean much to people using their set top boxes.
     
  17. Aikouka

    Aikouka Lifer

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2001
    Messages:
    26,978
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hm that makes sense. Do you think I would need to talk to the CableCard department at Comcast to fix it rather than the standard tech support department?
     
  18. Midwayman

    Midwayman Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2000
    Messages:
    4,550
    Likes Received:
    1
    Probably get a more intelligent response that way. Level 1 general tech support wouldn't know anything about flags.
     
  19. hennessy1

    hennessy1 Golden Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,859
    Likes Received:
    0
    I had a question about those flags as well. It seems that when I go to sports the only leagues are basketball ones nothing for hockey. When I go to games on now same thing hockey is classified as others only ones that come in as hockey are the league channels.
     
  20. Midwayman

    Midwayman Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2000
    Messages:
    4,550
    Likes Received:
    1
    Sounds more like a guide data issue. I've had all sorts of fun flaky behavior from erroneous EPG data. You can always try an alternate guide data source like some people overseas do.

    http://www.avsforum.com/t/1447944/wmc-epg-guide-ending#post_22768125