can you plug one power strip into another?

Discussion in 'Off Topic' started by dolph, Aug 15, 2002.

  1. dolph

    dolph Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2001
    Messages:
    3,981
    Likes Received:
    0
    i have too many things and not enough nearby outlets, eventually i'll just get a 12 outlet power strip, but can i plug one into another right now? and if so, how many things can i plug in?
     
  2. diskop

    diskop Golden Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2001
    Messages:
    1,262
    Likes Received:
    0
    You can do it, but it'll drain a lot of power and be unstable for the system. Not advisable. Fire hazard too I think.
     
  3. Lorax

    Lorax Golden Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2000
    Messages:
    1,659
    Likes Received:
    0
    yes, i think it says on the box or something not to plug into another strip.

    in fact, louie the lightning bug of commonwealth edison fame recommends NO power strips at all.
     
  4. JeffreyLebowski

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2000
    Messages:
    15,509
    Likes Received:
    0
    well are you plugging in computer equip and stero equip or just things like clocks, phone, phone chargers. With computer and stereo equip, I'd only put one 8 outlet power strip per outlet.
     
  5. Alphazero

    Alphazero Golden Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2002
    Messages:
    1,057
    Likes Received:
    0
    It can be done. The main obstacle is the possibility of overloading the outlet. It's only safe if the stuff you connect uses little power.
     
  6. 43st

    43st Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2001
    Messages:
    3,197
    Likes Received:
    0
    And if you fail you will start a fire. You can test it by running all your items and then touching the power strip and wall outlet location. If any of them feel the least bit warm you're overloading the circuit. If the electrical system was designed properly you will throw the breaker before you cause a fire.
     
  7. Doggiedog

    Doggiedog Lifer

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2000
    Messages:
    12,770
    Likes Received:
    0
    Damn is just me? I must have power strip after power strip plugged into one another. Especially near my PC or stereo. Some of them I've got 4 plugged into each other.
     
  8. rudder

    rudder Lifer

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2000
    Messages:
    19,134
    Likes Received:
    8
    just don't exceed the wattage reccomendation. The powerstrip I have is like 1500watts. Although probably not recommended as long as you don't have too much high powered crap plugged in, you can get away with it.
     
  9. XCLAN

    XCLAN Platinum Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2001
    Messages:
    2,401
    Likes Received:
    0
    FIRE! run!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
     
  10. Passions

    Passions Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2000
    Messages:
    6,855
    Likes Received:
    0
    You can actually plug a powerstrip into itself and run it that way.
     
  11. Howard

    Howard Lifer

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 1999
    Messages:
    47,964
    Likes Received:
    1
    OH TATS SO WIKKED MAN!!!
     
  12. diskop

    diskop Golden Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2001
    Messages:
    1,262
    Likes Received:
    0
    Uh oh. Better watch out and get some more outlets. Fiyah!
     
  13. psteng19

    psteng19 Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2000
    Messages:
    5,953
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have 1 plugged into another and it works fine.
    I have 3 power strips going into 2 outlets (2 daisy chained) on the wall (1 for each comp [2 total], and 1 for TV/VCR/PS2).

    In a school I went to, I think they must've had 4-5 plugged into each other, daisy chain style, and 6-7 comps between the 5 power strips :Q
     
  14. BenRosey

    BenRosey Senior member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2000
    Messages:
    465
    Likes Received:
    0
    Be safe.

    I've always been amused because all of the outlets in one room are typically on the same circuit (along with other rooms...). So moving to another outlet won't be of much use either. So be safe.
     
  15. Adrian Tung

    Adrian Tung Golden Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 1999
    Messages:
    1,370
    Likes Received:
    0
    My room has only 1 power outlet so my setup is a bit complicated. I have my AVR connected to the outlet, two powerstrips coming out of the AVR. On the first powerstrip, I have one UPS running off it, and another *modified* powerstrip running from the UPS.


    :)atwl