Can I use an Win7 Business code for Win7 home?

Discussion in 'Operating Systems' started by dkkruse, Nov 18, 2012.

  1. dkkruse

    dkkruse Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2007
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    I bought a used laptop via CL, but I didn't realize until later that it was 32 bit. :-/
    I want to add RAM and Maybe an SSD, can I use my Win Home Premium install disk for a 64 bit install and use the activation code from the Win7 Business Premium to get things going? It's not like I'm robbing them of an activated OS or anything. I just want to know if the code will work, or if I will be stuck having to buy an activation code. I can't do Win8 yet due to some compatibility issues with some recording hardware I use...

    Thanks
     
  2. Loading...

    Similar Threads - Win7 Business code Forum Date
    Tablet OS vs Win7 Operating Systems Sep 5, 2017
    Confusion about dual booting Win7 Operating Systems Aug 25, 2017
    WIN10 vs. WIN7 lock screen behavior Operating Systems Jul 12, 2017
    How to downgrade from Win 8.1 to Win7? Operating Systems Jul 7, 2017
    99% of business machines have not upgraded to Windows 10, according to study Operating Systems Aug 26, 2016

  3. lxskllr

    lxskllr Lifer

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2004
    Messages:
    47,513
    Likes Received:
    1,110
    No, but if you can get a hold of Business64 media, you could install that.
     
  4. dkkruse

    dkkruse Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2007
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yeah, I was afraid that would be the case. Thanks.
     
  5. Ken g6

    Ken g6 Programming Moderator, Elite Member
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 1999
    Messages:
    12,977
    Likes Received:
    448
    Did you mean Windows 7 Enterprise? There are links to the official ISOs here. I think that with an activation code everything's legit and you're in business.