Can I shoot someone breaking into my car?
[…] Don't you think if you read (2) so broadly that there would be no reason for (1)? As the case below makes clear, this is about defense of persons, not property.

The Supreme Court of Washington's take on the justifiable homicide statute, both sections, including the articulation of the difference between them and an exlpanation of exactly why (2) does not encompass (1).

http://caselaw.lp.findlaw.com/...5_sc/729191MAJ&invol=4
Title of Case: State of Washington V Nathan Dallas Brightman
File Date: 10/06/2005

RCW 9A.16.050, Washington's justifiable homicide statute, reads:

Homicide is also justifiable when committed either:
(1) In the lawful defense of the slayer, . . . when there is
reasonable ground to apprehend a design on the part of the person slain to
commit a felony or to do some great personal injury to the slayer . . . and
there is imminent danger of that design being accomplished; or
(2) In the actual resistance of an attempt to commit a felony
upon the slayer . . . .

Actual Defense of an Attempted Felony: Brightman's arguments in this court
focus on RCW 9A.16.050(2) (justifiable homicide based on actual defense
against felony) and RCW 9A.16.020 (defining the lawful use of force).
Brightman claims that although his killing of Villa cannot be justified
under RCW 9A.16.050(1) because he did not fear Villa, it can be justified
under RCW 9A.16.050(2). Brightman correctly notes that RCW 9A.16.050(1)
contemplates justifiable homicide where the defendant reasonably fears the
person slain is about to commit a felony upon the slayer or inflict death
or great personal injury, and there is imminent danger that the felony or
injury will be accomplished. See 9A.16.050(1).


In contrast, RCW 9A.16.050(2) considers a homicide justifiable where the defendant acted in
actual resistance against an attempt to commit a felony on the slayer. See
RCW 9A.16.050(2). Thus, RCW 9A.16.050(2) addresses situations in which a
felony or attempted felony is already in progress.9

Brightman argues that whenever the defendant can present evidence that a
robbery was being attempted or was already in progress when the defendant