Can a new computer that came with Windows 8 be formatted so I can install Windows 7

Discussion in 'Operating Systems' started by jaytone1, Feb 7, 2013.

  1. jaytone1

    jaytone1 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am a little computer savy and remember something about new computers that come with Windows 8 cannot have Windows 7 installed because of something in the BIOS ????
    I need to get a new computer (HP or Dell) and would like to remove the h.d that has Windows 8 and install a spare h.d. and install Windows 7.
    Is it possible and what are they talking about that the BIOS may not allow an install of Windows 7 on a new h.d. and what would I have to do to get Windows 7 installed.
    Hope this makes sense.
     
  2. vailr

    vailr Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 1999
    Messages:
    5,014
    Likes Received:
    1
    No: there's nothing in the bios to prevent wiping the existing HD and fresh installing any O.S. that you want. Maybe you're confusing Windows RT & regular Windows?
     
  3. Pardus

    Pardus Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2000
    Messages:
    8,107
    Likes Received:
    12
    comment removed
     
    #3 Pardus, Feb 7, 2013
    Last edited: Feb 18, 2013
  4. jaytone1

    jaytone1 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sorry for my lack of knowledge, but I thought that new computers come with something called UEFI in the bios and you can't install Windows 7 with it enabled ? Am I wrong or do I have to do something in the BIOS to disable UEFI or will Windows 7 install if I do nothing in the BIOS.
    Thanks for your patience.
     
  5. CVSiN

    CVSiN Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2004
    Messages:
    9,307
    Likes Received:
    0
    Why downgrade in the first place? 8 is totally solid.
    if you dont want to use Metro dont.

    buy Start8 for 4 bucks and be done.
    which puts the desktop and start menu back where they are supposed to be.
    never even have to open Metro.
    and get better performance all around.
     
  6. JimKiler

    JimKiler Platinum Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2002
    Messages:
    2,773
    Likes Received:
    5
    I have Win 7 installed on my UEFI BIOS. UEFI was created and sold before Win 8. Can UEFI work prior to Vista?
     
  7. jaytone1

    jaytone1 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    Reason being is that the software I am using for my store works on Windows 7 and not Windows 8. The company that makes the software wants alot of money for the new version that works on Windows 8 and I am happy with the current version that works on Windows 7 and I do need a new computer for our store.
     
  8. CVSiN

    CVSiN Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2004
    Messages:
    9,307
    Likes Received:
    0
    Um any software that runs on vista and 7 will run on 8.
    there is no differnce in desktop mode.
    whomever told you that is trying to fleece you.

    open desktop and install just like windows 7.
     
  9. Insert_Nickname

    Insert_Nickname Platinum Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2012
    Messages:
    2,651
    Likes Received:
    6
    Nope, and you need Vista x64 SP1 to boot to UEFI mode...

    http://support.microsoft.com/kb/930061

    That being said, there should be a legacy BIOS emulator in the UEFI. Works fine on my XPBOX (ASUS C60M1-I).
     
  10. VirtualLarry

    VirtualLarry Lifer

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2001
    Messages:
    33,725
    Likes Received:
    91
    Well, nothing except for "Secure Boot" and "Fast Boot". If those are implemented, they must be disabled in BIOS/UEFI in order to install Win7.
     
  11. mechBgon

    mechBgon Super Moderator<br>Elite Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 1999
    Messages:
    30,699
    Likes Received:
    0
    This. And before you throw in the towel on Win8, try StartIsBack on it and see if you can live with it that way, because Win8 has security advances over Win7, and some of them probably will never be backported (the same has proven true for Win7 over Vista). So if you can stick with it despite a few leftover quirks, you'll have better security.

    A few of the security goodies include support for a DEP-like feature called SMEP on Ivy Bridge CPUs (if you happen to have one), high-entropy ASLR, sandboxing of Metro-type apps (e.g. the built-in PDF reader), and Enhanced Protected Mode option for IE (if you use the "Desktop" version of IE, then you can enable EPM in the Internet Options > Advanced tab).

    In-depth reading from BlackHat, for those interested:

    https://media.blackhat.com/bh-us-12...2_Valasek_Windows_8_Heap_Internals_Slides.pdf (PDF) Valasek summarizes Win7 versus Win8 with checklists on pages 38 and 73, as shown below:

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    His take: it's a big step up from Win7. Could be worth putting up with a few quirks when it's your MMORPG account on the line :D
     
  12. WilliamM2

    WilliamM2 Golden Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2012
    Messages:
    1,356
    Likes Received:
    1
    Really? When I install Corel Draw X5 on 8 it informs me it's incompatible. And sure enough, it doesn't work. Worked fine on 7. We have found several pieces of software at work that won't work on 8 as well, but worked fine on 7.
     
  13. tommo123

    tommo123 Platinum Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2005
    Messages:
    2,308
    Likes Received:
    0
    not true. i've found the odd piece of software that didn't work for me in win8. off the top of my head newsleecher was the one i can remember though. v4 betas didn't work in win8
     
  14. Evander

    Evander Golden Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2001
    Messages:
    1,156
    Likes Received:
    0
    Nero 11 is another one that doesn't work, and it was a fairly recent release
     
  15. lakedude

    lakedude Golden Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,617
    Likes Received:
    0
    Try ImgBurn and HandBrake (both FREE) to replace Nero. ImgBurn for burning, HandBrake for trans-coding.

    I haven't used Nero in years, maybe since my XP version refused to work on Vista.

    http://www.imgburn.com/

    http://handbrake.fr/
     
  16. nk215

    nk215 Senior member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2008
    Messages:
    389
    Likes Received:
    1
    Can you run the old app in Win7 compatibility mode? I use classic shell (freeware) to get the old classic menu back. I can use Win8 on a touch screen but not with regular non-touch machine.
     
Loading...