Best way to use 2 routers plus powerline together?

Discussion in 'Networking' started by slackerinabox, Apr 6, 2012.

  1. dclive

    dclive Elite Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2003
    Messages:
    5,623
    Likes Received:
    2
    Are you using the Netgear router as a hub/switch or a router?

    Why are you doing this?
     
  2. SoCalScott

    SoCalScott Junior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2012
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
  3. dclive

    dclive Elite Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2003
    Messages:
    5,623
    Likes Received:
    2
    Do a hard reset on the second router.
    If you want to connect two routers with an ethernet cable, so that all devices connected to either of them can communicate with each other, plug an ethernet cable into the LAN (Not WAN) port of each router, set the IP to the second router to the same LAN IP address as the first router PLUS ONE (eg. 192.168.1.2), disable dhcp on the second router, and set it to a different channel as the first.
    If you want to connect two routers with an ethernet cable so that the clients on one router are isolated from those on the other you need to use IP table rules to do this fully. However, you can do rudimentary isolation by plugging the ethernet cable from the first router's LAN port to the second router's WAN port, set the IP of the second router to a DIFFERENT Subnet, (eg 192.168.2.1 - Plus one to third octet if using 255.255.255.0 as subnet mask) and leave dhcp enabled on the second router.

    If that's all you're doing, the first place I'd look is to wiring/cabling issues, because that's fine. Just make sure you're using a LAN port on the second router, not the WAN port, and make sure the IP address you use isn't in use elsewhere. However, you're not having an IP conflict - if you were, it wouldn't work at all, hence my comment on cabling issues.
     
  4. SoCalScott

    SoCalScott Junior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2012
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    @dclive:

    Thanks for the info. I've done all that, and when I connect router 2 to router 1 via an Ethernet cable directly, it works perfectly. The problems start when I connect via the Powerline adapters -- if I plug router 2 into the Powerline adapters, it doesn't work. When I plug a computer (or my Slingbox) into the second Powerline adapter, it works fine. So, it seems as though there's a problem with the Powerline adapters "talking" to router 2. (I've tried this configuration with two different routers with the same results, so I'm convinced it's not the router.)

    I know the Powerline adapters are supposed to be "transparent," but when I run the Powerline configuration utility, I noted that they have MAC addresses. Could this be an issue? Do I have to set something in router 2 so it can work with those MAC addresses?

    Thanks for your help!
     
  5. yeche

    yeche Junior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2014
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi
    I have the same issue.
    Have you managed to solve it?