XFX 7970 with Guiminer

Discussion in 'Video Cards and Graphics' started by IMZORRO, Apr 13, 2013.

  1. IMZORRO

    IMZORRO Junior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2007
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    anyone able to help, I have spent hours trying to figure this out with no luck.

    I had been using my 7970 with no problems on GUIminer along with deepbit. I just ordered and installed another 7970 and have them crossfired. I created another worker in deepbit. I do see both card in Guiminer.

    The problem I am now running into is that GUIminer will not run. It keeps giving me NameError:name 'OpenCLMiner' is not defined. I made sure my username and password is correct. I also went back and undid the crossfire but same problem. I even created another login with Slush's pool and it gives the same error.
    Anyone able to point me in the right direction?
    Sorry if this is not the correct place to post.

    Thanks
     
  2. Loading...

    Similar Threads - Guiminer Forum Date
    guiminer Video Cards and Graphics Apr 10, 2013
    GUIMiner does not show Radeon HD 5770 as device Video Cards and Graphics Apr 7, 2013

  3. WhoBeDaPlaya

    WhoBeDaPlaya Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2000
    Messages:
    7,003
    Likes Received:
    205
    Never tried GUIminer. Are you open to using CGminer? That worked extremely well for my GPU + FPGA setup.
     
  4. IMZORRO

    IMZORRO Junior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2007
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    I think I will give it a shot. The link that I have keeps giving me page cannot be displayed. This is the link that I have.
    http://ck.kolivas.org/apps/cgminer

    Lol. just saw your location, I should ask you to come give me a hand since i'm in Denton. Practically neighbors.
     
  5. halodude23

    halodude23 Junior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2012
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Have you tried re-installing your drivers or tried another version of GUIminer? If those two doesn't work, I'm sure someone more knowledgeable will step in. :p
     
  6. BallaTheFeared

    BallaTheFeared Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2010
    Messages:
    8,128
    Likes Received:
    0
    If it's anything like SLI and F@H you do not want to enable CF/SLI.
     
  7. chimaxi83

    chimaxi83 Diamond Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2003
    Messages:
    5,623
    Likes Received:
    15
    What version of GUIMiner are you using. CF enabled is fine. I've been using GUIMiner and cgminer with my setup with no issues. I suggest trying a different version of GUIMiner.