WTH, Google can't be trusted? What is this?

Discussion in 'Security' started by Muse, Dec 25, 2012.

  1. Muse

    Muse Lifer

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2001
    Messages:
    17,298
    Likes Received:
    4
    I have been fighting some issues, granted. Cleared CMOS an hour ago. I can't see that has anything to do with the fact that I attempted to do a Google search and got this: :whiste:
    - - - -
    This Connection is Untrusted


    You have asked Firefox to connect
    securely to www.google.com, but we can't confirm that your connection is secure.
    Normally, when you try to connect securely,
    sites will present trusted identification to prove that you are
    going to the right place. However, this site's identity can't be verified.
    - - - -

    What Should I Do?

    If you usually connect to
    this site without problems, this error could mean that someone is
    trying to impersonate the site, and you shouldn't continue.


    If you understand what's going on, you
    can tell Firefox to start trusting this site's identification.
    Even if you trust the site, this error could mean that someone is
    tampering with your connection.
    Don't add an exception unless
    you know there's a good reason why this site doesn't use trusted identification.

    - - - -
    The URL I had when that message came up was:

    https://www.google.com/search?q=bio...s=org.mozilla:en-US:official&client=firefox-a
     
    #1 Muse, Dec 25, 2012
    Last edited: Dec 25, 2012
  2. VirtualLarry

    VirtualLarry Lifer

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2001
    Messages:
    33,725
    Likes Received:
    91
    Uhm, did you remember to reset your date/time to current? If date/time are not set correctly, SSL certificates will fail.
     
  3. KeithP

    KeithP Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2000
    Messages:
    5,148
    Likes Received:
    3
  4. VirtualLarry

    VirtualLarry Lifer

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2001
    Messages:
    33,725
    Likes Received:
    91
  5. Muse

    Muse Lifer

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2001
    Messages:
    17,298
    Likes Received:
    4
    You're right about that. The time was off by many hours. Reset it when I discovered it. Don't remember if it was before or after this problem though. I have a neat freebie called Atomtime.exe that I use to update my computers' clocks. It's not automatic, I have to run it to synchronize. I keep it in my Utilities folder, accessible from my desktop. I only use the Start button when I have to!
     
    #5 Muse, Dec 26, 2012
    Last edited: Dec 26, 2012
Loading...