Would my mainboard support a 4TB hard disc drive?

Discussion in 'Motherboards' started by dennilfloss, Oct 7, 2012.

  1. dennilfloss

    dennilfloss Past Lifer<br>1957-2014<br>In Memoriam

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 1999
    Messages:
    30,550
    Likes Received:
    1
    #1 dennilfloss, Oct 7, 2012
    Last edited: Oct 7, 2012
  2. Loading...

    Similar Threads - mainboard support hard Forum Date
    AM4 Mainboard VRM list Motherboards Mar 28, 2017
    Biostar AM4 mainboards full spec available Motherboards Feb 17, 2017
    Mainboard w/ Linux Support Suggestions Motherboards Apr 17, 2006
    Tekram Introduces New Mainboards with ATA/100 Support Motherboards Dec 4, 2000
    Iwill DVD266-R: The First Dual CPU Mainboard with DDR SDRAM Support Motherboards Nov 30, 2000

  3. dac7nco

    dac7nco Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2009
    Messages:
    756
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes, as long as it's GPT formatted. You won't be able to boot from it, but it doesn't seem to be an issue.

    Daimon
     
  4. tweakboy

    tweakboy Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010
    Messages:
    9,518
    Likes Received:
    2
    3930k with 4GB of RAM is bottleneck no ? If you have the money to buy a 3930k then you should have money to buy a 8GB kit or 16GB kit. Maybe you don't do intensive stuff on it. Do you DAW or Video Editing or StudioMax or Autocad.. if soo 4GB is bottleneck. normal PC stuff is ok but still 8GB feels snappier. But with Ivy tech get 16GB for 70 bucks...
     
  5. dennilfloss

    dennilfloss Past Lifer<br>1957-2014<br>In Memoriam

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 1999
    Messages:
    30,550
    Likes Received:
    1
    tweakboy, I interpret his sig as saying his ASUS nVidia 670 videocard had 4GB of VRAM.
     
  6. bankster55

    bankster55 Golden Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    1,124
    Likes Received:
    0
    What the hell does his vidcard have to do with your 4TB HDD question?
    You asked a question and dac7nco gave you 100% correct answer
    Your boot drive is not >2.19TB so you dont need UEFI bios for 4TB data drive, just format it GPT (convert GPT in diskpart) and Win 7 from other drive will see it all just fine - as your own link shows

    http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/windows/hardware/gg463524.aspx
     
  7. dac7nco

    dac7nco Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2009
    Messages:
    756
    Likes Received:
    0
    o_O No, TweakBoy, the 3930K has 32GB RAM in four sticks. It is indeed snappier than 4GB would be.

    Daimon
     
  8. tweakboy

    tweakboy Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010
    Messages:
    9,518
    Likes Received:
    2

    WOW 32GB ok ya the picture didnt seem right.. WOW nice rig man. enjoy it.

    Can I ask what you do as your profession on the comp ?

    I do DAW ...... one day 64GB of ram, if you do video editing or studiomax or autocad that RAM will come in handy,,, Youll probably never use over 16GB but it still looks sexy,, 32GB<, wait it go :cool:
     
  9. dac7nco

    dac7nco Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2009
    Messages:
    756
    Likes Received:
    0
    I do a lot of audio (lectures with noisy audiences) & photo editing, coding, video transcoding and playing around in VMWare. I game a bit. This isn't a work machine, but I've wanted a (home) machine I couldn't bog-down for a long time, so I built one. I once spent around four-grand for a Pentium-60, so I like the years we live in.

    Always,
    Daimon

    P.S.: Your music sounds good.