WOOHOO first overclock

S0Y73NTGR33N

Senior member
Sep 27, 2004
420
0
0
So I set my FSB to 210 with a multiplier of 12, now I'm running my 754 socket 3400+ at 2.52ghz. Livin' on the edge. :) How accurate is ASUS probe... will it keep me from frying my chip if I start to go higher?

-green
 

CheesePoofs

Diamond Member
Dec 5, 2004
3,163
0
0
If you are asking if the asus probe will tell you if your temps are high enough to fry the chip, then you don't have to worry. If they get that high (and they won't unless you installed the HSF wrong) then the proc will shut its self down. The only way to fry a new chip is to overvolt it a lot.

And congratulations on the first oc. :thumbsup:
 

S0Y73NTGR33N

Senior member
Sep 27, 2004
420
0
0
Ok I'm going to go to 220 then... :beer:

If I post again it worked.. lol... I know this is only a tiny overclock but it's fun the first time.

-green
 

CheesePoofs

Diamond Member
Dec 5, 2004
3,163
0
0
I know what you mean ..... my CPU is OC'd *cue drum roll* 30 mhz!!!! (because 1830mhz was the closest i could get the chip to the original 1800mhz when i upped my FSB from 133 to 166)

good luck.
 

S0Y73NTGR33N

Senior member
Sep 27, 2004
420
0
0
UH OH... 220 got me BSOD. It said I had a pagefile error. Probably cause my RAM is MWAVE brand and it is the suxors.

I'm at 215 now. woopie doo!

-green
 

CheesePoofs

Diamond Member
Dec 5, 2004
3,163
0
0
If it was because of your ram, lower your ram divider (it runs the ram at a certain fraction of the FSB instead of running at the same speed of the FSB) and you will be continue your overclocking.

If you hava a SATA drive, make sure that it is pluged into a connecter that has a locked speed. If its not, you can get data coruption, and BSOD's (i think)
 

S0Y73NTGR33N

Senior member
Sep 27, 2004
420
0
0
Originally posted by: CheesePoofs

If you hava a SATA drive, make sure that it is pluged into a connecter that has a locked speed. If its not, you can get data coruption, and BSOD's (i think)


How do I know if it's locked?

There's PRI_SATA and SEC_SATA.. but those are for RAID

I'm in SATA1 and next to it is SATA2

EDIT: I have an ASUS k8vse-dlx BTW

-green
 

CheesePoofs

Diamond Member
Dec 5, 2004
3,163
0
0
Im not sure if it is something the motherboard companies will publish, but if you tell us your motherboard im sure there are people here who would know if its locked or not.
 

CheesePoofs

Diamond Member
Dec 5, 2004
3,163
0
0
Different motherboards say different things. It could say ram speed, then give you choices of 200, 166, 133, etc. Or it could show up as a fraction or ratio, such as 1:1, 1:2, 2:3, 5:6, etc. Or it could be a percent, which is what mine has, mine goes from less than 100% all the way up to 200%.

List your motherboard and i can try to find what its called.
 

CheesePoofs

Diamond Member
Dec 5, 2004
3,163
0
0
The memory thing is in Advanced > CPU configuration > Memory Configuration. In there, i believe you set memlock mode to manual and a menu called Memlock to CPU Ratio should appear. In there, set the memory to DDR333 to lower the memory speed enough to let you overclock some more.

For the hard drive lock issue, your mobo has two sets of sata slots. the first slots are powered by chipset, and the second two are powered by a Promise Raid controller added to your motherboard for the sole purpose of allowing them to put on more sata and pata ports. If either of the two sets are locked, it would be the the ones powered by the Promis raid controller, and those connectors are the ones called pri_sata and sec_sata, not sata1 and sata2.

Hope that helps.
 

ManBearPig

Diamond Member
Sep 5, 2000
9,175
6
81
You didnt mess with the multiplier, right?

also...is that at a 1:1 ratio, or did you lower your RAM speed?
 

S0Y73NTGR33N

Senior member
Sep 27, 2004
420
0
0
no all I changed was my FSB speed. Although it turned out not to be stable cause my SATA isn't locked... guess it's not my day

-green
 

CheesePoofs

Diamond Member
Dec 5, 2004
3,163
0
0
Did you try changing the ram divider and/or switching the sata ports? I would be somewhat suprised if the two SATA ports run off of the promise controller are unlocked, and the ram should be fine once you lower the divider.
 

S0Y73NTGR33N

Senior member
Sep 27, 2004
420
0
0
I will try this tomorrow and update you...
I hope there's a way to run it off the promise controller without reinstalling windows...


-green
 

bpm3k

Member
Jan 17, 2005
70
0
0
Originally posted by: S0Y73NTGR33N
So I set my FSB to 210 with a multiplier of 12, now I'm running my 754 socket 3400+ at 2.52ghz.

-green

I have a k8v deluxe and 3400+ newcastle

On my k8v deluxe i set my fsb to 215 your sata devices should be okay there (mine were). And up your voltage to your ram try 1.7v-1.8v
Goodluck.
 

S0Y73NTGR33N

Senior member
Sep 27, 2004
420
0
0
Originally posted by: bpm3k
Originally posted by: S0Y73NTGR33N
So I set my FSB to 210 with a multiplier of 12, now I'm running my 754 socket 3400+ at 2.52ghz.

-green

I have a k8v deluxe and 3400+ newcastle

On my k8v deluxe i set my fsb to 215 your sata devices should be okay there (mine were). And up your voltage to your ram try 1.7v-1.8v
Goodluck.



My DDR voltage settings give me the options of 2.6, 2.7, and 2.8... am I in the wrong place?....


Oh BTW moving from VIA to Promise helped alot.. I'm up to 218 2.62 GHZ now woopie!.. and I installed an XP-90 and a Panaflow so my temp is 29 degrees..

I've also been looking at my CPU voltage settings... what's the trick to raising those.. I did it once the tiniest increment I could.. but I didnt' realize it put my CPU clock down to 800... when I raised my CPU clock to 2400 like it's supposed to be I got nothing on my monitor so I had to pull out my battery.


-green
 

S0Y73NTGR33N

Senior member
Sep 27, 2004
420
0
0
yay I figured it out.. My AUTO voltage was like 1.525 but when I hit manual it started at 1.375. So when I upped it it was really going down causing my chip to not have enough volts

yeah baby

220FSB 2.64GHZ 1.6volts 31 degrees

How far should I push it?

lol

-green