Windows vista Bluescreen/page fault error

bigm3657

Junior Member
Jul 2, 2018
14
0
1
Vista 64 was running fine then randomly I started getting srv page fault error blue screens. I tried narrowing down ram sticks with no luck. What I did notice so far is if my network card is disabled im fine. I updated nic drivers and no luck. I tried a new USB nic and still same thing.

Mini062918-01.dmp 6/29/2018 3:04:22 PM SYSTEM_THREAD_EXCEPTION_NOT_HANDLED 0x1000007e ffffffff`c0000005 fffff980`152860a1 fffff980`163659b8 fffff980`16365390 nsiproxy.sys nsiproxy.sys+e684bf0 NSI Proxy Microsoft® Windows® Operating System Microsoft Corporation 6.0.6000.16386 (vista_rtm.061101-2205) x64 nsiproxy.sys+d5a50a1 C:\Windows\Minidump\Mini062918-01.dmp 2 15 6000 380,531 6/29/2018 3:09:31 PM
 

C1

Platinum Member
Feb 21, 2008
2,316
77
91
.......

Do not post spam links or you will be banned as a spammer
Markfw
AT Moderator[/B]
 
Last edited by a moderator:

mikeymikec

Lifer
May 19, 2011
17,690
9,533
136
I cant get that installed, dll error when installing

My god! Don't install that. That page is a tonne of useless information that's mostly from a cut and paste template, and it asks you to install their miracle cure program and all they'll need is your credit card number. It'll probably help you regrow lost limbs too.

Out of curiosity, do you have Vista Service Pack 2 installed? I would be pretty surprised if you didn't.
 

bigm3657

Junior Member
Jul 2, 2018
14
0
1
I've tried to install SP2 when it first came out, and it wouldnt let me. I forget the error but ive tried many times since also.

I have nod32.

PC just randomly started doing this :( Its been so long since ive had to install windows, can I do a vista install repair and it will it keep my programs and data? Or can I get a second hard drive and dual boot windows 10?
 

mikeymikec

Lifer
May 19, 2011
17,690
9,533
136
I wouldn't ever recommend reinstalling Windows when you're having a stability problem; chances are that you're either wasting your time (ie. it doesn't fix the immediate problem) or it kicks the can down the road (if it's a disk problem).

Knowing the error code would be useful with regard to SP2, you should find it in your Windows Update history (Control Panel > Windows Update).

Also, Start > Run > eventvwr > Windows logs > system log > any interesting warnings/errors in there?
 

mxnerd

Diamond Member
Jul 6, 2007
6,799
1,101
126
Time to throw out Vista and get Windows 10. It comes with free antivirus (Windows Defender) that's very good.

Replace HDD with SSD too.

Don't waste time fixing that fxxking slow & problematic OS.

==

And yeah, check Event Viewer.
 

bigm3657

Junior Member
Jul 2, 2018
14
0
1
There is no event viewer data from SP2 installs, its been too long since ive tried. I've just downloaded it again, do you think its a good idea to try it again?

The red events I see in event viewer so far: The problem is they all been there since the dates before the pc has been crashing
The IPsec Policy Agent service depends the following service: BFE. This service might not be installed.
The IKE and AuthIP IPsec Keying Modules service depends the following service: BFE. This service might not be installed.
Configuring the Page file for crash dump failed. Make sure there is a page file on the boot partition and that is large enough to contain all physical memory.

On a side note, why isnt windows rebooting automatically? I've enabled auto restart on failure.
 

mxnerd

Diamond Member
Jul 6, 2007
6,799
1,101
126
There is no event viewer data from SP2 installs, its been too long since ive tried. I've just downloaded it again, do you think its a good idea to try it again?

The red events I see in event viewer so far: The problem is they all been there since the dates before the pc has been crashing
The IPsec Policy Agent service depends the following service: BFE. This service might not be installed.
The IKE and AuthIP IPsec Keying Modules service depends the following service: BFE. This service might not be installed.
Configuring the Page file for crash dump failed. Make sure there is a page file on the boot partition and that is large enough to contain all physical memory.

On a side note, why isnt windows rebooting automatically? I've enabled auto restart on failure.

How much RAM do you have? It seems you run out of memory and system starts to use HDD free space as memory.

Is your HDD full? Do you let system decide automatically how large the page file is?
 
Last edited:

bigm3657

Junior Member
Jul 2, 2018
14
0
1
I have 4gigs ram
Always had 8gig page file
tried 4, and now 0. Still crashes. I have about 3 gigs left on hdd.
 

bigm3657

Junior Member
Jul 2, 2018
14
0
1
no way, Its been like this forever. And i just checked since I set the page file to 0 I have 33gigs left.

I will try to install sp2 again...
 

mxnerd

Diamond Member
Jul 6, 2007
6,799
1,101
126
I have 4gigs ram
Always had 8gig page file
tried 4, and now 0. Still crashes. I have about 3 gigs left on hdd.
Only 3GB or 33GB HDD left? If 3GB, you are absolutely out of space.

Browsers and other software now are memory hogs. When the system does not have enough memory, it starts to use pagefile and you set it to 0? That's a recipe for blue screen.


Any Windows Update or installing Service Packs will eat a lot of memory and HDD space, blue screen unavoidable. You need more HDD space or pagefile.

Fix your out of space problem or no pagefile before worrying auto reboot.
 
Last edited:

bigm3657

Junior Member
Jul 2, 2018
14
0
1
I set the page fault this morning to 0 and when I just checked I had 33gis left. I just ran disk clean and now I have 36gigs left. When I had a page file for some reason it showed only 2-3 gigs left.

I dont need more space. I just use firefox and chrome. Thats it mostly.
 

mxnerd

Diamond Member
Jul 6, 2007
6,799
1,101
126
You can set pagefile to 4GB if you still have 36GB left. Don't know why it will show only 2-3GB left if you set pagefile, it just does not make sense.

Even if you only use Firefox and Chrome, you could open many tabs and run out of memory.

I'll repeat one more time, don't set pagefile to 0, it's a recipe for blue screen. Fix this first.

Did you ever check memory usage by opening task manager, then click that performance tab?

And if you have integrated GPU, the system will probably take a lot of system memory and use it as GPU memory, let's say 512MB, then you only have 3.5GB memory left for the system.
 
Last edited:

bigm3657

Junior Member
Jul 2, 2018
14
0
1
ok so I set page file to 4gigs.

I rebooted and now showing 50gigs freespace.

I thought I had SP1, but I guess not. I am trying to install SP1 but getting an error. getting 0x80073712. That was with SP1 standalone. I am trying to run windows update and not seeing SP1. Im trying to install what is required and still getting the same thing. I found something on renaming \SoftwareDistribution to SoftwareDistribution.bak but then I get access denied.

grrr. this is getting too much.
 

mxnerd

Diamond Member
Jul 6, 2007
6,799
1,101
126
if I could just get the restart on system failure to work lol
Why do you care so much with auto restart?

Fix the system configuration and blue screen problem first.

Whether system will do auto restart when blue screen has nothing to do with blue screen itself.

So what's your Vista version?
 

mxnerd

Diamond Member
Jul 6, 2007
6,799
1,101
126
The nsiproxy.sys error probably also has something to do with network driver.

What network card do you have and what model?
 

bigm3657

Junior Member
Jul 2, 2018
14
0
1
If I disable the network card the pc wont crash. I updated the marvell 88056 drivers and no luck. I went out and purchased a USB nic and no luck. I also updated those drivers and no luck.

I have normal vista with no SP packs. I thought I had SP1, but guess not.

I just want the PC to auto restart, and thats only so I can access the PC remotely. As long as it restarts I am good to go. I dont really have the time to get into anything else now.
 

mxnerd

Diamond Member
Jul 6, 2007
6,799
1,101
126
If you don't even have SP1 or SP2 installed, you really need to install them first.

Any Windows versions without service pack will be buggy.

If you can't even install service pack for Vista, sorry, your Vista is 12 years old.

Time to upgrade or buy a cheap mini PC with Windows 10 preinstalled or even an Android box if you are only using Chrome & Firefox. Check Amazon. Don't get anything under 32GB storage and less than 4GB RAM. You will run out of space in no time.
 
Last edited:

Ketchup

Elite Member
Sep 1, 2002
14,545
236
106
ok so I set page file to 4gigs.

I rebooted and now showing 50gigs freespace.

I thought I had SP1, but I guess not. I am trying to install SP1 but getting an error. getting 0x80073712. That was with SP1 standalone. I am trying to run windows update and not seeing SP1. Im trying to install what is required and still getting the same thing. I found something on renaming \SoftwareDistribution to SoftwareDistribution.bak but then I get access denied.

grrr. this is getting too much.
You will see this message if you aren't connected to the internet while running the update, especially if sfc didn't find any errors.