Windows is unable to connect to the selected network...

Discussion in 'Networking' started by tbird2340, Oct 17, 2009.

  1. tbird2340

    tbird2340 Senior member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2003
    Messages:
    614
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have an ENCORE ENUWI-G2 IEEE USB wifi card.. When I install the drivers and then try to connect to my Wifi with Windows wireless tool it shows my network, I double click to connect, and instead of it bringing up the window to enter my key I get:

    "Windows is unable to connect to the selected network. The network may no longer be in range. lease refresh the list of available networks, and try to connect again."

    When I use the Realtek utility that came with it I am able to connect fine..

    Problem is I seem to keep getting disconnected randomly for about 10 seconds (I know this because I'll be VNC'd into the PC and my connection will close.. I'll then have a running ping on the problem PC and it will show 3-5 drops in a row then pick right back up..

    Any ideas?

    Thanks
     
  2. JackMDS

    JackMDS Super Moderator<BR>Elite Member
    Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 1999
    Messages:
    27,763
    Likes Received:
    5
    Try first with No security and the Wireless in the same room with the Wireless source.
     
  3. tbird2340

    tbird2340 Senior member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2003
    Messages:
    614
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes, it works fine when I disable the security..

    What next?

    Thanks
     
  4. SammyJr

    SammyJr Golden Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2008
    Messages:
    1,711
    Likes Received:
    0
    Security settings have to match exactly on the Windows and router side. WPA and WPA2 cannot be used interchangeably.
     
  5. tbird2340

    tbird2340 Senior member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2003
    Messages:
    614
    Likes Received:
    0
    Huh? I know that... Usually when windows finds a network and double click to join it just asks you for the key.. It doesn't do any of that and just gives me that error.
     
  6. tbird2340

    tbird2340 Senior member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2003
    Messages:
    614
    Likes Received:
    0
    This is unbelievable how much of a PITA this is! Why is something this simple giving me such a hard time?

    I got it to give me a different error now when I try to connect.. It at least brings up the password boxes but when I put in the CORRECT password it gives me:

    "The network password needs to be 40bits or 104bits depending on your network configuration. This can be entered as 5 or 13 ascii characters or 10 or 26 hexadecimal characters."

    I'm pasting it in from a text file that I used to SUCESSFULLY connect my laptop with..

    I'm using WPA2 Personal and the card says it supports it.. WTF!?

    EDIT: I'm now using a Zonet 2500P trying to get it t work when I got the error above..
     
  7. JackMDS

    JackMDS Super Moderator<BR>Elite Member
    Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 1999
    Messages:
    27,763
    Likes Received:
    5
    Does regular WPA works?
     
  8. Fardringle

    Fardringle Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2000
    Messages:
    7,991
    Likes Received:
    3
    Are you running Windows XP, Vista, or 7? If you are running XP, try installing this patch that adds WPA2 support to the built in XP wireless utility.
     
  9. tbird2340

    tbird2340 Senior member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2003
    Messages:
    614
    Likes Received:
    0
    I think this is it! I remember when I originally installed XP on the PC I'm working on I had a similar issue.. It was about 2 years ago so I didn't remember exactly what I had done but now that you post this I do remember having to install a patch to get my wifi working..

    I had thought installing all the latest windows updates this go around that would have included it (which it should)..

    I'll try it today and post back.

    Thanks!
     
  10. JackMDS

    JackMDS Super Moderator<BR>Elite Member
    Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 1999
    Messages:
    27,763
    Likes Received:
    5
    That is why I asked if it can do WPA if it can it is the patch, or the card hardware is Not capable to do WPA2.

    If it can Not do WPA2 and does WPA do not lose sleep on it, WPA is Good too.
     
  11. tbird2340

    tbird2340 Senior member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2003
    Messages:
    614
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yea, sorry.. I haven't had a chance to test if it could do just WPA yet.. I have a feeling I won't have to yet as I remember having to do this before.
     
  12. spidey07

    spidey07 No Lifer

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2000
    Messages:
    65,476
    Likes Received:
    0
    As mentioned you need a patch to run WPA2 in XP wireless zero config.
     
  13. tbird2340

    tbird2340 Senior member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2003
    Messages:
    614
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yup, patch fixed it.. Thanks fellas..

    Freaking M$ft.. Why not include that in Windows Update!?
     
  14. spidey07

    spidey07 No Lifer

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2000
    Messages:
    65,476
    Likes Received:
    0
    Because they included it in SP3.
     
  15. tbird2340

    tbird2340 Senior member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2003
    Messages:
    614
    Likes Received:
    0
    They why not exclude every other update from Windows Update and just make everyone get SP3, if that is a good reason why not to include it..
     
  16. notatmcdonalds

    notatmcdonalds Junior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0

    Thank you so much worked like a charm!:D