Win8 pro metro is not working

Discussion in 'Operating Systems' started by Aviator10, Nov 2, 2012.

  1. Aviator10

    Aviator10 Junior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    So I installed win 8 pro and all goes well. But not one single tile on the metro works. It expands to fill the whole screen and immediately becomes a tile again.
    I signed on with my live ID, but after some googling changed it to local user even, no love.
    Help please?
     
  2. zephxiii

    zephxiii Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2009
    Messages:
    177
    Likes Received:
    0
    Preview or RTM/Pro?
     
  3. Aviator10

    Aviator10 Junior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    The one MS allows you to download for 39$ and burn to your DVD.
    I installed over Win 7 home premium 64bit on my HP Pavilion dv7
     
    #3 Aviator10, Nov 3, 2012
    Last edited: Nov 3, 2012
  4. ViRGE

    ViRGE Elite Member, Moderator Emeritus

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 1999
    Messages:
    31,073
    Likes Received:
    8
    It sounds like Metro apps are refusing to properly launch. I think one other person here reported that, but I don't remember seeing a resolution.:(
     
  5. sonoma1993

    sonoma1993 Diamond Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Messages:
    3,320
    Likes Received:
    0

    I'm kinda having the same issue as well. but it's only with the Store app. It'll open then close right away
     
  6. Pardus

    Pardus Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2000
    Messages:
    8,105
    Likes Received:
    11
    Waiting for SP1 before going to WinDont 8.
    +
    As per our sticky, we ask that you closely keep to the topic in technical threads. "WinDont" is threadcrapping and is exactly what we wish to avoid.
    -ViRGE
     
    #6 Pardus, Nov 11, 2012
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 21, 2013
  7. dagamer34

    dagamer34 Platinum Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2005
    Messages:
    2,592
    Likes Received:
    0
    I think service packs are done for. Microsoft has progressively doing less and less of them with each release of Windows.
     
  8. uallas5

    uallas5 Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2005
    Messages:
    386
    Likes Received:
    0
    OP are you running Win8 on a netbook? 1024x768 is the minimum resolution for Metro to work correctly. I just can't remember if the apps did what you're describing or just refused to open at all.
     
  9. tweakboy

    tweakboy Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010
    Messages:
    9,498
    Likes Received:
    1
    Bring back with free software windows 8 start menu and desktop and explorer shell with Windows 8 enhancments ,,,, soo many of them,,,, Took 7 to another level and the skin is soo nice,, no more bulky buttons and colors and transparency clean fonts,, amazing interface, and many changes guys to explorer. You just gotta bring it back and it has many options app Im using,,,, I boot into explorer, then I can open Metro on my second screen and have both running at same time.