Win2K install = BSOD!

celeritas

Senior member
Oct 13, 1999
935
0
0
I booted from a Windows 2000 Pro CD and installed it in 4G partition #1 fine; however, every time I attempt to install Windows 2000 Advanced Server, it goes through the initial steps, but crashes with a blue screen right after reading "Starting Windows 2000" (before the GUI "Starting Windows..."). This occurs before I am able to choose the install location. All partitions are formatted as NTFS; I want to put Win2k AS in 4GB partition #2, and it's completely empty...

I've tried it with 3 other A.S. CD's, and all of them boot and run the install fine on other computers, as well as dual boot with Win2k Pro.

I browsed the following sites, but haven't been able to resove the problem yet:

1
2
3
4
5
6

The BSOD I get is:

PROCESS1_INITIALIZATION_FAILED (0x6B)

What little information I've found on this error doesn't seem to help. Since I just installed it right before attempting the Win2k AS setup, my Win2k Pro install is absolutely vanilla, with no service packs, 3rd party drivers or programs -- including no anti-virus stuff, etc. I also tried the AS setup after Win2k Pro SP2, IE 5.5, and other programs were installed (and after virus-scanning all partitions thoroughly) -- with the same results. BTW, I tested the CD-ROM drive that I'm using to boot/setup Win2k AS; I received no read errors, etc. when copying all the data off the AS CD via Windows Explorer...

Has anyone seen the above BSOD? How did you fix it? Thanks.
 

bigbootydaddy

Banned
Sep 14, 2000
5,820
0
0
we need to know what you are using...and make sure you just have the video card connected, nothign else that you dont vitaly need, especially USB stuff.

edit: is 4GB enough?
 

celeritas

Senior member
Oct 13, 1999
935
0
0
Epox Ep-8K7A mainboard
AMD Tbird (Axia) 1.2@1.4Ghz (140x10) -- I also tried installing Win2k at the default 1.2Ghz.
512MB Crucial PC2100 DDR RAM
60GB 7200RPM ATA100 Maxtor HDD master/single on IDE1 with tested good ATA100 cable (partitions = 4GB+4GB+12GB+12GB+28GB; no errors/virii detected)
56x Generic CD-ROM (installed as master/single on IDE2)
10x/4x/32x HP CD-RW (also tried this drive as master/single; Win2k AS setup BSOD's if installed from either drive)
Visiontek Geforce 3 (setup also fails with TNT1 Diamond Viper V550 instead of GF3)
3COM 10/100 NIC (setup also fails with 3COM removed)
Turtle Beach Santa Cruz sound card (card removed makes no difference; setup fails)
Nothing is connected to USB, serial, parallel, etc. ports during setup.

4GB should be fine. I don't install any apps, games, etc. in the same partition(s) that Windows is installed in. My Win2k Pro partition has ~2.5GB free, even with a 768MB swap file.
 

sadb0i

Golden Member
Mar 2, 2001
1,169
1
0
do NOT overclock it...and try that...keep us updated...

edit: 4 gig is PLENTY
 

celeritas

Senior member
Oct 13, 1999
935
0
0


<< ...I also tried installing Win2k at the default 1.2Ghz. >>

It gave me the same BSOD at 1.2Ghz. Also, my BIOS is reporting my CPU temp at only ~37-38C/98-100F, so heat shouldn't be a reason the setup is failing.
 

celeritas

Senior member
Oct 13, 1999
935
0
0
I've tried running Win2k AS setup with each as master/single; i.e., each was the only CD-ROM drive in the PC at the time.
 

sadb0i

Golden Member
Mar 2, 2001
1,169
1
0
if u have 2k pro installed run the AS cd and when it asks you to choose the path choose the other drive and install it in there...see if that works...
 

celeritas

Senior member
Oct 13, 1999
935
0
0


<< (partitions = 4GB+4GB+12GB+12GB+28GB; no errors/virii detected) >>



<< ...This occurs before I am able to choose the install location >>

 

celeritas

Senior member
Oct 13, 1999
935
0
0
I solved the problem. I installed Win2k Pro in partition #1 via boot CD, then used a Win98 boot disk, formatted partition #2 as FAT32, made it active, copied the Win2k AS setup files to it, and ran the install from the HDD. Once Win2K AS was installed, I made partition #1 active again and added entries for AS and Pro in each others' boot.ini's. That worked like a charm. Hopefully, this will help others who experience the same problem.

Thanks to everyone who helped.
 

xtopgunx

Senior member
Jun 2, 2001
273
0
0
Any scratches on the cd? I found out I had a scratch, VERY small one, I didn't think it would make much of a differnce, but I got the same error as that, I tried everything, I gutted out my system, used differnt video cards, harddrives, everything, Untill i tried a friends copy of win2k, then it worked.
 

celeritas

Senior member
Oct 13, 1999
935
0
0
No scratches that I can see. I tried a few different Win2k AS CD's, and all looked OK. I figure that there's something peculiar in the AS setup via boot CD that isn't in the Pro setup that really hates something in my system. For some reason, the same setup launched from the HDD works fine. I wish I could narrow it down further, but at least it works now.
 

xtopgunx

Senior member
Jun 2, 2001
273
0
0
Have you tried removing peices of hardware to see if thats it?
I believe there's instructions in the stop message your getting, try following those, even though that really didnt help me.
 

xtopgunx

Senior member
Jun 2, 2001
273
0
0
Did the work around work? Or when you got it installed, and you started up did it crash?
Did you follow the directions that the stop message gave you if there was any? You got the same message that I did, but for some reason, it was the cd that caused the problem for me.

Other than that, check the microsoft and search for stop errors, you might be able to find some usefull information or maybe a way to fix your problem, if no one else here could help you then I guess all you really could do is *gulp* call microsoft tech *gulp*?

Im not not mistaken, I would think they would help you with that kind of problem.
 

xtopgunx

Senior member
Jun 2, 2001
273
0
0
Another idea, you might want to try a low level format, or try partitioning the harddrive into ntfs before you install, Don't know if it might help, but might want to try.
 

celeritas

Senior member
Oct 13, 1999
935
0
0
Yes, the workaround worked, and I already use NTFS. Thanks for the tips though. I'm really tempted break my VIA mainboard into bits and put it and my hard drive in the microwave after this. :|