Win 7 will not connect to network...

Discussion in 'Operating Systems' started by mlah384, Feb 25, 2013.

  1. mlah384

    mlah384 Senior member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2008
    Messages:
    219
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have a desktop hardwired to router... it was working on the network just fine, now suddenly it doesn't connect to network anymore, BUT it does have internet access. When you click the icon in the tray, it displays:

    Not Connected
    Connections are Available

    Dial-up and VPN
    Work VPN

    How do i get it back on the network? I've been Googling for hours and the only stuff I find are solutions to people NOT being able to connect to internet but are connected to the network. My issue, is just the opposite, I'm connected to the internet but not connected to the network..

    Thanks
     
  2. Loading...

    Similar Threads - connect network Forum Date
    Can't setup network connections on CentOS 7 Operating Systems Jan 4, 2016
    Lose wireless network connectivity on Win7 system Operating Systems Oct 21, 2015
    Wireless Network Connection Status in Win10 Operating Systems Oct 12, 2015
    Windows xp no wireless network connection Operating Systems Mar 29, 2014
    Lenovo X201i Thinkpad. Must restart each time I change network connection Operating Systems Jan 29, 2011

  3. Bubbaleone

    Bubbaleone Golden Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2011
    Messages:
    1,803
    Likes Received:
    4
    When you open the Network and Sharing Center, under "View your active networks"; what is network listed as? Are you configured as a work network, or a homegroup? Is the network adapter configured for DHCP, or are you using static IP addresses?
     
  4. mlah384

    mlah384 Senior member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2008
    Messages:
    219
    Likes Received:
    0
    Under "View your active networks" is has "You are currently not connected to any networks." and offers the option "Connect to a network" ... When I click on "Connect to a network" it just pops up the menu on the icon in the tray on the bottom right and it says:
    "Not Connected"
    "Connections are Available"
    "Dial-up and VPN"
    "Work VPN"

    It WAS configured as a network but magically disappeared somehow and is connected to no network... But the internet works... All other computers on the network are seeing each other fine, it's just this one computer that suddenly quit seeing the network...

    It is set to "Obtain an IP address automatically" and "Obtain DNS server address automatically"
     
  5. Bubbaleone

    Bubbaleone Golden Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2011
    Messages:
    1,803
    Likes Received:
    4
    Open an elevated command prompt by clicking the Start button and typing cmd.exe in the search box. Right-click the cmd.exe icon and select "Run as administrator". In the command prompt window type the following commandline:

    netsh int ip reset C:\resetlog.txt (then press Enter)

    Close the command prompt window, then reboot the computer. This action resets the TCP/IP stack. After you've completed this part; post back with any changes and we'll go from there.
     
  6. power_hour

    power_hour Senior member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2010
    Messages:
    789
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hang on. Before you reboot, just open an Elevated Command prompt and type

    ipconfig /all > c:\ipconfigsettings.txt

    Look at the file and see if any of the interfaces are on the same subnet as your router. If your interface is set to DHCP it is probably getting the address from the router. Check out the DHCP client table on the router and confirm the MAC address of your interface. That will at least confirm your connectivity.

    Then at the same elevated command type: "arp -g > c:\arpresults.txt"

    That should tell you what your local subnet sees
     
  7. mlah384

    mlah384 Senior member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2008
    Messages:
    219
    Likes Received:
    0
    I did this and nothing changed... it's still showing the same thing...


    Here are the results
    ipconfig.txt


    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Michael-Main-PC
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection 2:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) 82579V Gigabit Network Connection
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 90-2B-34-35-6F-79
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::5c40:7e2c:d2ed:1981%16(Preferred)
    IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.46(Preferred)
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Monday, February 25, 2013 7:54:55 PM
    Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Wednesday, February 27, 2013 7:54:55 AM
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
    DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 311438132
    DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-17-8D-44-CC-90-2B-34-35-6F-79
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
    NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Atheros AR8151 PCI-E Gigabit Ethernet Controller (NDIS 6.20)
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 90-2B-34-35-6F-69
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    Tunnel adapter isatap.{BF6BB88F-C4EB-4838-9777-F70E099EA6FB}:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    Tunnel adapter isatap.{BAEB31EA-CDD9-44B8-9FEE-F85D9A8D8599}:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #2
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    Tunnel adapter Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes



    arpresults.txt

    Interface: 192.168.1.46 --- 0x10
    Internet Address Physical Address Type
    192.168.1.1 00-24-b2-5f-66-a9 dynamic
    192.168.1.8 e0-b9-ba-37-b6-c5 dynamic
    192.168.1.47 00-26-18-08-70-19 dynamic
    192.168.1.255 ff-ff-ff-ff-ff-ff static
    224.0.0.22 01-00-5e-00-00-16 static
    224.0.0.252 01-00-5e-00-00-fc static
    239.255.255.250 01-00-5e-7f-ff-fa static
    255.255.255.255 ff-ff-ff-ff-ff-ff static
     
  8. Bubbaleone

    Bubbaleone Golden Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2011
    Messages:
    1,803
    Likes Received:
    4
    Go to Control Panel, click the "System" icon, then click "Advanced system settings". In the System Properties dialog; click the "Computer Name" tab, then click the "Network ID" button. In the "Join a Domain or Workgroup" wizard; select whether your computer is part of a business, or home, network then click the "Next" button.

    If you select business network and "My company uses a network with a domain"; supply the required information. If you select business network and "My company uses a network without a domain"; your computer workgroup name must be identical to the other computers on your network. If you select "This is a home computer"; when you click the "Next" button you'll be asked to restart the computer and the configuration takes place automatically.


    .
     
    #7 Bubbaleone, Feb 26, 2013
    Last edited: Feb 26, 2013
  9. xSauronx

    xSauronx Lifer

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2000
    Messages:
    19,591
    Likes Received:
    0
    are you using a VPN for work? being connected to that will typically keep you from seeing local network devices, and would run your internet browsing through works servers/router.
     
  10. mlah384

    mlah384 Senior member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2008
    Messages:
    219
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just did this each way "Home" and "Business" ... neither worked... also, I can't connect to VPN... see below..

    I can't connect to the VPN, i get this message when I try to connect:

    "Error Connecting to Work VPN
    Cannot connect the phonebook entry.
    Error 609: A device type was specified that does not exist.
    If you continue to receive error messages, you can enable logging for analysis."

    options to click are "close" and "Diagnose"
     
  11. mlah384

    mlah384 Senior member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2008
    Messages:
    219
    Likes Received:
    0
    The only fixes I can find online say to reinstall windows... ;(
     
  12. Steltek

    Steltek Golden Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2001
    Messages:
    1,630
    Likes Received:
    1
    If you go into Control Panel and click on the Homegroup icon, does it say that there is currently no homegroup on the network? If there is a homegroup, try leaving it. I've seen an incomplete homegroup configuration cause all sorts of problems with networking, including slow network access and even network access problems.

    Also, have you tried rebooting your router?
     
    #11 Steltek, Feb 26, 2013
    Last edited: Feb 26, 2013
  13. mlah384

    mlah384 Senior member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2008
    Messages:
    219
    Likes Received:
    0
    It says: "This computer can not connect to a homegroup" and the button is greyed out...
     
  14. Bubbaleone

    Bubbaleone Golden Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2011
    Messages:
    1,803
    Likes Received:
    4
    Are you able to describe for the members trying to help you exactly what kind of "network" it is that you used to be connected to? Are you sitting at home with 2 or 3 home network PCs you can't connect to? Are you sitting at your workplace computer in a business office, with other work computers you can't connect to? Are you sitting at home and unable to connect to computers at your workplace via VPN?
     
  15. power_hour

    power_hour Senior member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2010
    Messages:
    789
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ok, so you are connected to a network, 192.168.1.1 is your router I presume? And your arp table looks normal. So far so good. Connectivity is present so you are connected.

    Sounds like Network and Sharing properties got messed up. This is the part of Windows 7 that I really don't like. Let me fire up a VM with Windows 7 and see if I can replicate the issue.
     
  16. power_hour

    power_hour Senior member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2010
    Messages:
    789
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ok, I was able to replicate - network was working but I could not conect like you. My test was based on a faulty DNS server setting.

    Change your DNS to your ISP's DNS server in your TCP settings (on your Windows box). That info is probably on the router anyway. Remember not to touch the router.

    That is a weird problem. Normally a router will forward DNS queries but yours might be bugged. Try power cycling it if you want. But you should always have 2 DNS servers anyway.
     
  17. mlah384

    mlah384 Senior member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2008
    Messages:
    219
    Likes Received:
    0
    Who do I: "Change your DNS to your ISP's DNS server in your TCP settings "
     
  18. power_hour

    power_hour Senior member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2010
    Messages:
    789
    Likes Received:
    1
    under adapter settings, you can change the DNS server settings there

    but try rebooting the router first
     
  19. mlah384

    mlah384 Senior member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2008
    Messages:
    219
    Likes Received:
    0
    i rebooted the router, that didnt work... i reset the router ... that didnt work...

    so now how exactly do i set the DNS in the adapter settings? how do i find the correct DNS to enter? etc...?
     
  20. power_hour

    power_hour Senior member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2010
    Messages:
    789
    Likes Received:
    1
    1. Open Network and Sharing Center
    2. Click on Change Adapter settings
    3. Find your adapter
    4. Right click, select properties
    5. Under TCP/IPv4, click properties
    6. Under "Use the following DNS server addresses"
    set it to fixed addresses, you could just use Google's
    8.8.8.8, 8.8.4.4
    7. Click Ok
    8. close all windows
    9. Restart your computer

    Remember these IP addresses are just suggestions. You can use the ones on your router or whatever. Anyway, if your still not sure, just google how to change your DNS server and there should be a demo on Youtube or something to guide you. Its pretty simple.
     
  21. mlah384

    mlah384 Senior member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2008
    Messages:
    219
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just tried this and it did not work... when windows restarted, it couldn't connect to the internet, so i right clicked the icon in the tray and clicked "Troubleshoot" and it fixed the IP and now it still is having the same old problem... I went back to properties and it kept the DNS settings of 8.8.8.8 and 8.8.4.4

    Also, when I tried to connect to the VPN i got this message:

    "Cannot load the Remote Access Connection Manager service.

    Error 711: The operation could not finish because it could not start the Remote Access Connection Manager service in time. Please try the operation again."

    when I try it again i get the following error message:


    "Error Connecting to Work VPN
    Cannot connect the phonebook entry.
    Error 609: A device type was specified that does not exist.
    If you continue to receive error messages, you can enable logging for analysis."

    options to click are "Close" and "Diagnose"
     
  22. power_hour

    power_hour Senior member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2010
    Messages:
    789
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hmmm, not sure. Try to retrace your steps right before this became a problem. Something must have changed. Otherwise cut your losses and reinstall or restore from backup.