Why would a Fairpoint DSL modem be set up this way?

Discussion in 'Networking' started by techs, May 1, 2011.

  1. techs

    techs Lifer

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2000
    Messages:
    28,567
    Likes Received:
    1
    New Fairpoint Westel DSL modem, model 6100. You can plug any computer directly into it and get on the internet(after rebooting the modem each time you change computers). However, you cannot just plug in a router. To use a router you need to go into the modems software and enable "bridge mode:

    FYI its not a case of needing to log onto your dsl account as any computer can get online directly, even computers with no added Fairpoint software.

    If computers are getting on using DHCP why wouldn't a router get online also using DHCP?
     
  2. Loading...

    Similar Threads - Fairpoint modem Forum Date
    wireless modem often disconnected :( Networking Monday at 7:13 PM
    New Modem Won't Activate / Provision Networking Apr 6, 2017
    VPN with IPN4G ( Modem Cellular) Networking Apr 5, 2017
    Recommend adsl2 plus modem Networking Mar 8, 2017
    Fairpoint westell 7500 and linksys e3200 problems Networking Feb 7, 2012

  3. Ghiedo27

    Ghiedo27 Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2011
    Messages:
    403
    Likes Received:
    0
    Source
    Basically it just lets your router handle all of the routing functions.
     
  4. techs

    techs Lifer

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2000
    Messages:
    28,567
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ok, that part I understand.

    I don't understand why the dsl modem acts differently than say a modem from a cable company like Comcast. My Comcast cable modem can be directly plugged into a computer or plugged into a router without having to be put into "bridged mode".
     
  5. jlazzaro

    jlazzaro Golden Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2004
    Messages:
    1,743
    Likes Received:
    0
    the Westell is a modem/router combo. your Comcast modem is just a modem, nothing more.

    putting the Westell into bridged mode disables the router functionality.

    http://www.dslreports.com/faq/13600
    http://www.dslreports.com/faq/6096
     
    #4 jlazzaro, May 1, 2011
    Last edited: May 1, 2011
  6. techs

    techs Lifer

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2000
    Messages:
    28,567
    Likes Received:
    1
    Yeah, but that's just plain stupid.
    Who the hell has a wireless access point? 99.999 percent of people have wireless routers.
    It just seems like the stupidest thing they could do.
     
  7. imagoon

    imagoon Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2003
    Messages:
    5,199
    Likes Received:
    0
    In the not tech savvy groups of people I know, only 2 (of about 25) use a router other than the one att/comcast/whoever gave them.

    Also all Comcast units in this area come this way also. Something about "The user plugs in and they are online." I assume it reduces tech calls and tech rolls for users that still call their monitor a hard drive.
     
  8. techs

    techs Lifer

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2000
    Messages:
    28,567
    Likes Received:
    1
    But the Westell only has one port. So whats the point of it being a "router" other than you can move the network cable to a different computer without rebooting the modem???
    And, how many wireless access points are there for sale in your local Staples, Radio Shack, etc? I don't know that they would have even one, while they would have a half dozen wireless routers.
     
  9. jlazzaro

    jlazzaro Golden Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2004
    Messages:
    1,743
    Likes Received:
    0
    you could plug a network switch into that one port, or use a wireless router and convert it into an AP/switch.

    http://www.ezlan.net/router_AP.html

    its best not to rationalize these things, just accept it and move on ;)
     
  10. Lanyap

    Lanyap Elite Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2000
    Messages:
    4,824
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sometimes it's a subnet conflict. The Westell might use 192.168.1.254 and the router might use 192.168.1.1. If you change router IP to 192.168.2.1, for example, it should work. That's what I had to do the last time I hooked up a Linksys router behind a Westell DSL modem.