Question What is Debug LED code "0d"?

marty.g53

Junior Member
Dec 21, 2021
11
5
36
Hi All,



I just replaced my AMD 2700x with a 5800x. Now I can only reach windows desktop with 1 of my 4 memory sticks in.



It doesn't matter which slot, as long as only 1 of the sticks is in it will boot. But if I have a pair of sticks in or all 4 it will not post and gets stuck on Debug Code "0d" But there is no description on what that debug code means in the Mobo handbook.



When I check AMD website, it says my memory sticks are all compatible for the CPU.


The bios I have installed is F62d, the most up to date option there is. I installed it before swapping CPUs.



However, when I rebooted after installing 5800x (again when it works with just the 1 RAM stick...) this came up a few times and only stopped appearing when I used the "Y" option.









Any thoughts on what this "od" code means?



System Specs:



Mobo: GIGABYTE X470 AORUS GAMING 7 WIFI AM4 AMD X470 SATA 6Gb/s USB 3.1 ATX AMD Motherboard



CPU: AMD Ryzen 7 5800X - Ryzen 7 5000 Series Vermeer (Zen 3) 8-Core 3.8 GHz Socket AM4 105W Desktop Processor - ...

(old CPU): AMD Ryzen 7 2nd Gen - Ryzen 7 2700X Pinnacle Ridge (Zen+) 8-Core 3.7 GHz (4.3 GHz Max Boost) Socket AM4 105W



SSD: SAMSUNG 970 PRO M.2 2280 1TB PCIe Gen3. X4, NVMe 1.3 64L V-NAND 2-bit MLC Internal Solid State Drive (SSD) MZ-V7P1T0BW



GPU: MSI GeForce GTX 1080 Ti 11GB GDDR5X PCI Express 3.0 x16 SLI Support Video Card GTX 1080 Ti GAMING 11G



Ram: G.SKILL Flare X Series 16GB (4 x 8GB) 288-Pin DDR4 SDRAM DDR4 3200 (PC4 25600) AMD X370 / B350 Memory (Desktop Memory) ...
 
  • Love
Reactions: gtrxpro

Iron Woode

Elite Member
Super Moderator
Oct 10, 1999
30,030
11,181
136
did you follow the flashing instructions from F40 BIOS?

  1. Update AGESA 1.0.0.2 for 3rd Gen AMD Ryzen™ CPU full support
Note:
1. If you are using Q-Flash Utility to update BIOS, make sure you have updated BIOS to F31 before F40
2. Before update BIOS to F40, you have to install EC FW Update Tool (B19.0517.1 or later version) to avoid 4DIMM DDR incompatibility on 3rd Gen AMD Ryzen™ CPU
 
  • Like
Reactions: Leeea

gtrxpro

Member
Dec 21, 2021
29
4
11
"0d" basically mean your ram is not working. Clean your CMOS (you can do this by : removing the little 3volt battery in your mobo and putting it back in
:)
 

gtrxpro

Member
Dec 21, 2021
29
4
11
@marty.g53 i have American megatrends bios too, Please tell me how did you update the bios to the latest version?? besides im running windows 11 on a 8 yr old bios Kinda doesn't match huh :|
If you have the update file please tell me :)
 

marty.g53

Junior Member
Dec 21, 2021
11
5
36
"0d" basically mean your ram is not working. Clean your CMOS (you can do this by : removing the little 3volt battery in your mobo and putting it back in
:)
Is there anything else I should know about removing the cmos battery? Its not something I have done... will it remove the bios or just the settings within the bios?
 

marty.g53

Junior Member
Dec 21, 2021
11
5
36
@marty.g53 i have American megatrends bios too, Please tell me how did you update the bios to the latest version?? besides im running windows 11 on a 8 yr old bios Kinda doesn't match huh :|
If you have the update file please tell me :)
I did the Q-flash... downloaded the bios update then loaded it onto a flash drive... installed through the bios that way. I am using windows 10... not sure if that would be different for windows 11.

 

Iron Woode

Elite Member
Super Moderator
Oct 10, 1999
30,030
11,181
136
Are you saying... that I would need to go back to bios 31... then install the EC FW update tool... then update to bios 40... then update to bios 62?
the best advice when updating a BIOS is to pay close attention to what is written by the manufacturer about each BIOS update.

Warnings like that are common now in order to avoid issues like the one you are having.

I am not sure what your best coarse of action is other than to email Gigabyte support for help.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Tlh97 and Leeea

Iron Woode

Elite Member
Super Moderator
Oct 10, 1999
30,030
11,181
136
This warning message does not appear next to the F62 bios update:

"Note:
Before updating BIOS to this new version, you MUST follow the steps as detailed under BIOS F40 description. "
probably because they figured everyone was already following their previous instructions. That BIOS was issued quickly to allow win 11 installation.
 

gtrxpro

Member
Dec 21, 2021
29
4
11
I did the Q-flash... downloaded the bios update then loaded it onto a flash drive... installed through the bios that way. I am using windows 10... not sure if that would be different for windows 11.

no, not different the bios is something different and the os is different, it doesnt change :) Where did you get the update file? link please :rolleyes:
 

marty.g53

Junior Member
Dec 21, 2021
11
5
36
Just the settings :) it resets the bios :) you should do this after updating or flashing a new bios because the prev. configs can not run with the new one :)
I tried CMOS battery reset. It didn't help my situation, but thanks for the attempt! I will try rolling back the BIOS and using the ECFW update installer next and see how we do.
 

marty.g53

Junior Member
Dec 21, 2021
11
5
36
probably because they figured everyone was already following their previous instructions. That BIOS was issued quickly to allow win 11 installation.
Hmmm, so I tried to install the ECFW update and I got error "load flash.dll failed"... you can see in the screenshot here, the flash.dll file is clearly in the folder with the unzipped files. Any suggestions about this my guy?
 

Attachments

VirtualLarry

No Lifer
Aug 25, 2001
53,709
7,972
126
Hmmm, so I tried to install the ECFW update and I got error "load flash.dll failed"... you can see in the screenshot here, the flash.dll file is clearly in the folder with the unzipped files. Any suggestions about this my guy?
Did you remember to "Run as Administrator"?
 

marty.g53

Junior Member
Dec 21, 2021
11
5
36
I have reached out to Gigabyte as well, waiting to hear back. Looking around at several forums, I see a lot of people having issues with the ECFW updater...
 

ASK THE COMMUNITY