What do I need to upgrade?

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by p0rkguy, Dec 2, 2012.

  1. p0rkguy

    p0rkguy Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2012
    Messages:
    125
    Likes Received:
    0
    Operating System - Windows 7 64bit Ultimate possibly going Windows 8 after upgrade
    Motherboard - Asus M4N72-E
    CPU - AMD Phenom II X4 965 @ 3.4
    Power supply - Tt Purepower W0100RU 500W ATX 12V
    Memory - PNY OPTIMA 2GB (2 x 1GB) DDR2 800, Wintec AMPX 2GB DDR2 800
    Hard drive - Samsung 470 128GB SSD (OS), Samsung HD250HJ HDD, WD WD1001FALS HDD
    Video card - XFX HD-687A-ZNFC Radeon HD 6870 1GB 256-bit
    Monitor - Asus VE278Q @ 1920x1080, LG 20" @ 1680x1050
    Mouse/keyboard - Logitech Internet 350 Keyboard, Logitech G500 Mouse
    Speakers - Logitech Z906 for gaming via SPDIF, Logitech X-540 for voice via 3.5mm audio ports

    In need of an upgrade due to really bad lag while playing BF3. I've set it to medium with motion blur and AA off already and I still have choppiness.

    Everest shows
    Motherboard - 47C
    CPU #1 - 69C
    CPU #2 - 69C
    CPU #3 - 69C
    CPU #4 - 69C
    MCP - 57C
    Aux - 57C
    Samsung 470 - 46C
    Samsung HD250 - 43C
    WD1001 - 51C
    AMD Vision Engine Control Center shows GPU at 70C
    These are all idle temperatures. Is this a heat issue or am I being bottle-necked?
     
  2. Loading...

    Similar Threads - upgrade Forum Date
    Upgrade or completely new build General Hardware Thursday at 7:51 PM
    New/upgrade build not POSTing General Hardware Wednesday at 11:06 PM
    Advice on new build or upgrade General Hardware Feb 6, 2017
    Is upgrading my old PC viable? General Hardware Feb 6, 2017
    New Kaby Lake Build General Hardware Feb 5, 2017

  3. DooKey

    DooKey Golden Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    Messages:
    1,201
    Likes Received:
    10
    Your temps are way too high for idle. Get rid of the dust bunnies, buy an after market HSF for the cpu and put in some more fans to move some air.
     
  4. lehtv

    lehtv Lifer

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2010
    Messages:
    11,653
    Likes Received:
    8
    Your CPU temperatures have to be off, the maximum temperature for PII X4 is 65C, at that point the system will shut down automatically. Did you check BIOS readings? Try other programs as well, for example: HWinfo64, HWmonitor, Realtemp.

    The rest of the temperatures look abnormally high also so you probably have a dust issue or otherwise insufficient cooling; but it won't hurt to double check with a different program. You didn't mention what your case is.

    6870 should be able to play it at medium settings smoothly given enough CPU power. Phenom II X4 doesn't really cut it - I was CPU limited in BF3 with an i7-920 @ 3.36GHz, fps dropping to 45fps occasionally in 64-player maps despite medium settings with a 7950. Upgraded to 3770K and it plays super smoothly.

    However, it is more likely that BF3 is simply maxing out your RAM and the choppiness results from having to use the swap file. Since your board doesn't support DDR3 and it makes no sense to spend on obsolete DDR2, I would recommend upgrading to:

    i5-3570K
    Z77 motherboard
    2x4GB DDR3-1600 1.5V

    Where are you located?
     
    #3 lehtv, Dec 2, 2012
    Last edited: Dec 2, 2012
  5. hondaf17

    hondaf17 Senior member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2005
    Messages:
    734
    Likes Received:
    3
    My 955 BE at 3.5 Ghz idles at 35 degrees C. That's with a Cooler Master Hyper 212 and Arctic Silver 5.

    In BF3 - everything on Ultra - my rig (signature) gets 29 fps average. That is with my GPU at 100% usage and CPU at about 80%. 6870 should be good enough for OP to play BF3 on medium settings. I agree with LEHTV about the RAM.

    I just bought a i5-3570k and AsRock Z77 Pro 4 mobo and can report back here with results if it will be helpful to OP.
     
    #4 hondaf17, Dec 2, 2012
    Last edited: Dec 2, 2012
  6. Ketchup

    Ketchup Elite Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2002
    Messages:
    13,056
    Likes Received:
    38
    Did I read that right? Are you really running Windows 7 on 2 GB of RAM?

    Your bad results are from RAM. It is up to you if you want to upgrade to 8 GB of DDR II, or just upgrade the CPU/MB/RAM.
     
  7. mfenn

    mfenn Elite Member <br> Currently on <BR> Moderator Sabb
    Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    22,403
    Likes Received:
    0
    Memory - PNY OPTIMA 2GB (2 x 1GB) DDR2 800, Wintec AMPX 2GB DDR2 800

    I think what he's saying is that he has 3 DIMMs totaling 4 GB.
     
  8. Ketchup

    Ketchup Elite Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2002
    Messages:
    13,056
    Likes Received:
    38
    Ok, thanks for the clarification mfenn. I still think more RAM is in order.
     
  9. mfenn

    mfenn Elite Member <br> Currently on <BR> Moderator Sabb
    Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    22,403
    Likes Received:
    0
    Maybe. It really comes down to what the OP's budget is.
     
  10. p0rkguy

    p0rkguy Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2012
    Messages:
    125
    Likes Received:
    0
  11. mfenn

    mfenn Elite Member <br> Currently on <BR> Moderator Sabb
    Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    22,403
    Likes Received:
    0
    Are those idle temps? There is something seriously wrong with your CPU cooling setup if so. I would recommend removing the HSF, thoroughly cleaning both the HSF and CPU package, and then remounting the cooler (with fresh thermal compound of course).

    As for the motherboard and RAM, I really see no reason to buy a new AMD motherboard just to get some more RAM. 4GB should be plenty until you upgrade to a new CPU.
     
  12. ElFenix

    ElFenix Elite Member<br> Super Moderator<br>Off Topic
    Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2000
    Messages:
    96,285
    Likes Received:
    167
    i thought everest wasn't being updated anymore

    edit: that reporting seems to be wrong. is that the latest version of HW Monitor?
     
  13. p0rkguy

    p0rkguy Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2012
    Messages:
    125
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes, those are all idle temps.
    AIDA purchased Everest but Everest still works fine.
    Don't know if reporting is correct or not but it is CPUID's latest version, 1.21.0.
     
  14. riversend

    riversend Senior member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    477
    Likes Received:
    0
    This. What is your budget? Do you have a timeline where you might be able to save up a bit of cash to get a better bang for your buck? I agree that getting a new mobo and more DDR2 is just adding more to you sunk costs on the system you have leaving you with fewer resources down the road to do something meaningful.

    Any possibility of assistance over the holidays?
     
  15. mfenn

    mfenn Elite Member <br> Currently on <BR> Moderator Sabb
    Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    22,403
    Likes Received:
    0
    In that case, your cooling system is seriously busted. You're seeing massive thermal throttling under load, which is a big contributor to your poor BF3 performance. Give the machine some TLC as I laid out in my earlier post.