Warning! Now system is in safe mode. Please re-setting CPU frequency in CMOS setup.

Discussion in 'CPUs and Overclocking' started by dliv3ranc3, Jan 19, 2007.

  1. dliv3ranc3

    dliv3ranc3 Junior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2006
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    I recently tried a live CD of Ubuntu which might have caused this? When the computer goes into the standby, haven't tried it from shut down yet. But i get the error message "Warning! Now system is in safe mode. Please re-setting CPU frequency in CMOS setup." I usually go into BIOS look around and exit, and then its fine. THis problem just started happening so i don't know ... I'll experiment around a bit more but any thoughts?
     
  2. Loading...

    Similar Threads - Warning system safe Forum Date
    Old but gold gaming system choice CPUs and Overclocking Jan 25, 2017
    CPU warning... CPUs and Overclocking Jun 24, 2016
    A small warning regarding 100W APUs, stock cooler, small cases and highspeed RAM CPUs and Overclocking Jan 23, 2014
    Some sort of warning when the CPU gets hot? CPUs and Overclocking Aug 4, 2013
    Why OC'ing CPUs in GPU reviews? (Long Read Warning) CPUs and Overclocking Jan 9, 2013

  3. myocardia

    myocardia Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2003
    Messages:
    9,223
    Likes Received:
    0
    That sounds alot like PEBKAC to me.
     
  4. dliv3ranc3

    dliv3ranc3 Junior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2006
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sorry, what does that mean in newb terms?
     
  5. uncoolcentral

    uncoolcentral Junior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    That guy is being a dick. It stands for Problem Exists Between Chair And Keyboard.

    I'm having the same problem, but not on every bootup. When I go into the bios and then exit w/out saving, my PC boots up fine.

    There's got to be something all sufferers of this error have in common, but it'll take data to figure that out.

    AMD Athlon 64 X2 3600+ Model ADO3600IAA5DL
    BIOSTAR TFORCE 550 NVIDIA nForce 550 MCP Motherboard
    BFG Tech BFGR76256GTOCE GeForce 7600GT 256MB GDDR3 PCI Express x16 Video Card
    CORSAIR XMS2 2GB (2 x 1GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 800 (PC2 6400)
    Running XP2 Pro SP2
    I am not over-clocking.
    I have no other problems w/ this flarging awesome machine.

    This is nothing more than an annoyance for me, but it seems to be really bugging some people. Toss your specs in this thread and I'll play detective.
     
  6. Harvey

    Harvey Administrator<br>Elite Member
    Administrator

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 1999
    Messages:
    35,053
    Likes Received:
    23
    I've seen this on my DFI board a few times, and I've seen it on some friends' boards, as well.

    I'm running a 1.5 GH Athlon O/C'd to 2 GHz, and occasionally, my system wakes up and recognizes the CPU at it's default setting. It has happened most often after a system lock up or when I've temporarily added a piece of hardware, for example, when I plug in an extra hard drive or a different vid card.

    Completely powering down and rebooting usually solves it, but there have been times where I've had to go into the CMOS and manually reset it. That has also worked for most of the other machines I've worked on.

    There have been times where the new hardware was causing the conflict. For example, if the jumper on the hard drive was set incorrectly, or the motherboard didn't correctly recognize the "Cable Select" setting for a drive or my system just didn't like the particular vid card. In those cases, removing the new hardware resolved the problem, either on reboot or after resetting the CMOS.
     
  7. aigomorla

    aigomorla Cases&Cooling Mod<br>PC Gaming Mod<br>Elite Member
    Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2005
    Messages:
    16,022
    Likes Received:
    121
    it means you fworked your oc settings somehow so the system is booting in CPR mode.

    usually happens when your power goes out and you set your power back up.

    its usually nothing big if your power went out.

    If its happening on a reboot, it means you fworked your Overclock settings and the comp wont boot at the settings you want.

    means you need to tweek the bios some more so it does work.
     
  8. uncoolcentral

    uncoolcentral Junior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
  9. uncoolcentral

    uncoolcentral Junior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Another note - I'm all SATA, so I'm not really using any jumpers on my drives. I also haven't installed any new hardware. Like I said, it's not a big deal for me. Quickly heading into the BIOS and then exiting doing nothing else boots me quickly into regular windoze mode. AFAIK though, some people are forced into safe mode. One final note, this doesn't happen every time I boot up, only about 50% of the time.
     
  10. aigomorla

    aigomorla Cases&Cooling Mod<br>PC Gaming Mod<br>Elite Member
    Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2005
    Messages:
    16,022
    Likes Received:
    121
    You might want to replace the battery if your boards been over 2 yrs. Bios wont get wiped if the battery is dead, and your Power is still connected. Your battery could of died.


    And other then that, i have no clue. the only time i ever got that message was when my board was booting into CPR mode, or when your bios was fworked.
     
  11. myocardia

    myocardia Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2003
    Messages:
    9,223
    Likes Received:
    0
    Haha, that just means that I was pulling your leg, while giving you a bump back up to the top of page one, in case someone else had had this same problem. Most of us regulars don't ever check out what's on page 2 or 3, since it's just threads that we've already seen and responded to. Of course, the prick that responded in the post just after mine obviously has no sense of humour.;)
     
  12. uncoolcentral

    uncoolcentral Junior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    aigomorla - The board is about 30 days old. So unless the battery was sitting around in a warehouse for years, I don't think that's it.
    Like I said though, no big problem for me. Takes an additional few seconds to boot. I can live w/ it until a solution is found. I might try updating the BIOS or something. Or maybe others will find this thread (like I did,) and post something. Thanks for your efforts!
     
  13. uncoolcentral

    uncoolcentral Junior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
  14. Diogenes2

    Diogenes2 Platinum Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2001
    Messages:
    2,151
    Likes Received:
    0
    Telling it to ignore errors didn't really ' fix ' anything ...

    Did I miss where you tried actually clearing the CMOS with the Jumper on the MB ?

    That CPU is a ' Brisbane ', so it might need a BIOS update to properly recognize the CPU ..
     
  15. aigomorla

    aigomorla Cases&Cooling Mod<br>PC Gaming Mod<br>Elite Member
    Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2005
    Messages:
    16,022
    Likes Received:
    121
    which is what my oringal statement was.

    You fworked something in your bios or your BIOS got fworked, and the board is booting up in CPR mode.

    You seriously shouldnt ignore it. My ASUS STriker had the same problem OVER and OVER again. The board was absolutely FUBARD, and had to RMA it.
     
  16. oztrailrider

    oztrailrider Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2005
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have been experiencing a similar problem with my girlfriends parents PC, it's an old P4 2.6GHz with an Asus VIA P4M800 based board. I think the board is stuffed, it just locks up on boot most of the time with no error. However it has given this error once :confused:.
     
  17. firebyyrd

    firebyyrd Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2006
    Messages:
    761
    Likes Received:
    0
    alright guys.. from what I read.

    this fixed it for me:

    turn off power supply.

    unplug power from power supply.

    wait 10 minutes...

    replug.

    power on, you should not have the "safe mode" no longer.