Vista Ultimate is a POS: Can't even Ghost itself

austonia

Senior member
Nov 16, 1999
898
0
76
I have custom PC running Vista Ultimate and all I want to do is replace my original C drive (500gb) with a faster Raptor (150gb). I want to keep all my old programs and settings.

So I install Raptor as X drive. I need to copy all files from C drive to X, then make X the boot drive. But of course, I can't do this while half the OS files are in use. Hours of Google search no help. I call MS support, get transferred twice, and end up with some nice guy who can't help at all.

"Sir, Vista doesn't support drive to drive copying. You need third party software."

wtf?!

Any ideas..? TIA.



 

corkyg

Elite Member | Peripherals
Super Moderator
Mar 4, 2000
27,370
239
106
Mr Chad is right - copy files doesn't put them in the correct location for the OS. You have to clone the drive. Most drive OEMs have free software that can do that.

It is not a Vista problem. It applies generally to any OS.
 

stash

Diamond Member
Jun 22, 2000
5,468
0
0
Actually you could do something like with without third party software, but only if you were going to a bigger drive, not a smaller one. Ultimate includes CompletePC Backup.
 

Narse

Moderator<br>Computer Help
Moderator
Mar 14, 2000
3,826
1
81
You have not been able to just copy a boot drive since Windows 3.11 at least, you need something like Symantec Ghost.
 

BD2003

Lifer
Oct 9, 1999
16,815
1
76
Originally posted by: stash
Actually you could do something like with without third party software, but only if you were going to a bigger drive, not a smaller one. Ultimate includes CompletePC Backup.

Yep, pretty sure you can use the built in imager.
 

bsobel

Moderator Emeritus<br>Elite Member
Dec 9, 2001
13,346
0
0
Edit: The volume size is irrelevant so long as there is sufficient space to copy down the image.

Actually thats wrong, the new volume has to be >= the current volume size, not the current data size.

 

Boztech

Senior member
May 12, 2004
782
0
0
Originally posted by: bsobel
Edit: The volume size is irrelevant so long as there is sufficient space to copy down the image.

Actually thats wrong, the new volume has to be >= the current volume size, not the current data size.

WIMs are hardware agnostic, where are you getting that info?
 

livingsacrifice

Senior member
Jul 16, 2001
442
0
0
Yeah, I am getting ready to do this same thing but I know it won't ghost itself you have to use some other program on bootup to mirror the files from one disk to another. I am probably going to use Symantec Ghost. I beleive there was a post about free version of Acronis TrueImage for people with ceirtain types of hd, I can't remember if WD fell into that category. That would be a perfect program for this project. Didn't know Vista Ultimate came with a imaging program, I even own it and didn't know that
 

Boztech

Senior member
May 12, 2004
782
0
0
Originally posted by: bsobel
WIMs are hardware agnostic, where are you getting that info?

UltimatePC backup doesnt use WIM's it uses VHD's

I was referring to ImageX which is the built-in command-line imaging tool in Vista.