Verizon DSL- How to get into Westell wireless router?

Discussion in 'Networking' started by JEDI, May 1, 2005.

  1. JEDI

    JEDI Lifer

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2001
    Messages:
    23,107
    Likes Received:
    2
    i just got the service. the hardware doesnt come w/a manual. anyone know what the default name/password is to get into the router?
     
  2. Aves

    Aves Lifer

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2001
    Messages:
    12,182
    Likes Received:
    0
    If it's a Westell VersaLink 327W it's admin/password by default.
     
  3. JEDI

    JEDI Lifer

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2001
    Messages:
    23,107
    Likes Received:
    2
    yep thats the one.

    admin/password doesnt work :(

    suggestions?
     
  4. socom18e

    socom18e Senior member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2001
    Messages:
    835
    Likes Received:
    0
  5. Aves

    Aves Lifer

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2001
    Messages:
    12,182
    Likes Received:
    0
    I found this on Verizon's site. It might help, might not.

     
  6. JEDI

    JEDI Lifer

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2001
    Messages:
    23,107
    Likes Received:
    2
  7. socom18e

    socom18e Senior member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2001
    Messages:
    835
    Likes Received:
    0
  8. JEDI

    JEDI Lifer

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2001
    Messages:
    23,107
    Likes Received:
    2
    wtf? I'm getting "The page cannot be displayed"

    any ideas??
     
  9. socom18e

    socom18e Senior member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2001
    Messages:
    835
    Likes Received:
    0
    strange, what browser are you using and are the security settings to high? if you keep having problems maybe what I can do is download the pdf file and email it to you. Are you on broadband or dial up?

    LMK,
    socom18e out............
     
  10. dmcowen674

    dmcowen674 No Lifer

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 1999
    Messages:
    54,773
    Likes Received:
    1
    Is your PC on the same subnet as the Modem?
     
  11. JEDI

    JEDI Lifer

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2001
    Messages:
    23,107
    Likes Received:
    2
    it has to be??? 192.168.1.x

    i'm able to get to CNN and AT.

    hm.. ok.. how do i check the subnet of the modem?