using Remote Desktop on a host w/ no k/v/m: just turn on and connect

Discussion in 'Networking' started by thebeyonder, Dec 8, 2012.

  1. thebeyonder

    thebeyonder Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2007
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have set up a Remote Desktop connection between a client and a host. it works fine. but I want to be able to turn on the host computer, with no keyboard/mouse/monitor attached, and start the Remote Desktop session.

    when I try that, the client computer gets a message:

    "The client could not connect to the remote computer.

    Remote connections might not be enabled or the computer might be too busy to accept new connections. It is also possible that network problems are preventing your connection.

    Please try connecting again later. If the problem continues to occur, contact your administrator."


    it's not a network issue because as soon as the host computer turns on, a balloon pops up on the client saying 100 mbps connected, and I can run cmd \\hostcomputer and that comes up.

    Remote Desktop works if a user has already logged onto the host computer. but I won't be able to do that when I am turning on the host without a keyboard/monitor/mouse.

    how do I get Remote Desktop to work on a computer without having a user logging on locally first?
     
  2. OVerLoRDI

    OVerLoRDI Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2006
    Messages:
    5,470
    Likes Received:
    0
    Look into tightvnc. It doesn't care if someone is logged into the machine or not
     
  3. imagoon

    imagoon Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2003
    Messages:
    5,199
    Likes Received:
    0
    What did you do to set it up? All of my servers are headless and the connect via terminal services without issue. So does the misc "windows 7" VMs that run stupid "Enterprise APPS!" that only work on Windows 7.... what you're asking about is quite a standard configuration. It would making wonder if you missed a step setting it up or something unrelated is actually breaking it.
     
  4. bearxor

    bearxor Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2001
    Messages:
    6,588
    Likes Received:
    0
    Are you being stopped by a BIOS error if there's no keyboard attached?
     
  5. skyking

    skyking Lifer

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2001
    Messages:
    17,533
    Likes Received:
    34
    That is what I stopped by to say. Leave a monitor hooked up to see if it completed the boot.
     
  6. smakme7757

    smakme7757 Golden Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2010
    Messages:
    1,479
    Likes Received:
    0
    Was nothing :p
     
  7. thebeyonder

    thebeyonder Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2007
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    0
    thank you for the suggestion about tightvnc, but I would rather use the built-in Windows features to keep it simple.

    I don't know of any steps I skipped. Remote Desktop connects and functions like it should as long as a user has logged into the host computer first.

    there are no BIOS errors. I have the host BIOS set up to not stop on any errors, and Windows is set to "shut down" when the power button is pressed. so it does start up and shut down with no keyboard, monitor or mouse. I can connect through the network and bring up \\hostcomputer. the only problem I am having is Remote Desktop not connecting because a user has not logged in first.

    I tested all this with a monitor before I tried it without a monitor. that's how I know what the issue is. Remote Desktop will not connect unless a user has logged on first. even logging on as Guest will make it start working. the user can just log on then log off and RD starts working. unless you do that, it won't connect.
     
  8. thebeyonder

    thebeyonder Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2007
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    0
    you are doing what I'm trying to do. could you post a copy of Local Policies/ User Rights Assignment and Security Options? right click, export list...
     
  9. zephxiii

    zephxiii Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2009
    Messages:
    177
    Likes Received:
    0
    Does your box have a network connection prior to logging in?
     
  10. imagoon

    imagoon Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2003
    Messages:
    5,199
    Likes Received:
    0
    Slightly sanitized.

    Code:
    Policy	Security Setting
    Access Credential Manager as a trusted caller	
    Access this computer from the network	Everyone,Administrators,Users,Backup Operators
    Act as part of the operating system	
    Add workstations to domain	
    Adjust memory quotas for a process	LOCAL SERVICE,NETWORK SERVICE,Administrators
    Allow log on locally	Guest,Administrators,Users,Backup Operators
    Allow log on through Remote Desktop Services	Administrators,Remote Desktop Users
    Back up files and directories	Administrators,Backup Operators
    Bypass traverse checking	Everyone,LOCAL SERVICE,NETWORK SERVICE,Administrators,Users,Backup Operators
    Change the system time	LOCAL SERVICE,Administrators
    Change the time zone	LOCAL SERVICE,Administrators,Users
    Create a pagefile	Administrators
    Create a token object	
    Create global objects	LOCAL SERVICE,NETWORK SERVICE,Administrators,SERVICE
    Create permanent shared objects	
    Create symbolic links	Administrators
    Debug programs	Administrators
    Deny access to this computer from the network	Guest
    Deny log on as a batch job	*S-1-5-21-2470946059-3806569667-983490619-1002
    Deny log on as a service	
    Deny log on locally	*S-1-5-21-2470946059-3806569667-983490619-1002,Guest
    Deny log on through Remote Desktop Services	
    Enable computer and user accounts to be trusted for delegation	
    Force shutdown from a remote system	Administrators
    Generate security audits	LOCAL SERVICE,NETWORK SERVICE
    Impersonate a client after authentication	LOCAL SERVICE,NETWORK SERVICE,Administrators,SERVICE
    Increase a process working set	Users
    Increase scheduling priority	Administrators
    Load and unload device drivers	Administrators
    Lock pages in memory	
    Log on as a batch job	Administrators,Backup Operators,Performance Log Users
    Log on as a service	{userdomain}\{useraccount},{useraccount},NT SERVICE\ALL SERVICES
    Manage auditing and security log	Administrators
    Modify an object label	
    Modify firmware environment values	Administrators
    Perform volume maintenance tasks	Administrators
    Profile single process	Administrators
    Profile system performance	Administrators,NT SERVICE\WdiServiceHost
    Remove computer from docking station	Administrators,Users
    Replace a process level token	LOCAL SERVICE,NETWORK SERVICE
    Restore files and directories	Administrators,Backup Operators
    Shut down the system	Administrators,Users,Backup Operators
    Synchronize directory service data	
    Take ownership of files or other objects	Administrators
    
     
  11. heymrdj

    heymrdj Diamond Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2007
    Messages:
    3,752
    Likes Received:
    0
    Is this host system wireless? If it is then the wireless utitily probably isn't starting until a user logs in. You have to use the Microsoft Zero-Configuration tool to make it automatically go to a specified wireless network.

    If it's not wireless well then nevermind and carry on. :p
     
  12. JackMDS

    JackMDS Super Moderator<BR>Elite Member
    Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 1999
    Messages:
    27,767
    Likes Received:
    5
    #12 JackMDS, Dec 10, 2012
    Last edited: Dec 10, 2012
  13. dave_the_nerd

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2011
    Messages:
    11,441
    Likes Received:
    70
    VNC in service mode++
     
  14. imagoon

    imagoon Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2003
    Messages:
    5,199
    Likes Received:
    0
    I wonder what people in this thread have so against RDP that they feel the need to throw around tons of third party solutions. He asked about RDP, lets stay on topic. RDP is also a decent and powerful solution and is included with the OS.

    I am not sure what it is about questions about MS products that gets people to immediately to run to some 3rd party solution. Most of them do work and work quite well once you take a couple of minutes to learn them.

    /petpeave
     
  15. JimKiler

    JimKiler Platinum Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2002
    Messages:
    2,746
    Likes Received:
    4
    OP, something is amiss, you do not need to login to get RDP to work. I have used it a bunch of times without issue, although i have a keyboard, mouse, and monitor hooked up to mine. Do you have the right access rights? What version of Win 7 do you have Pro/Enterprise or non Pro/enterprise?

    I guess you cannot connect to a Home or Starter edition of Win 7:

    • You can connect to computers running Windows 7 Professional, Windows 7 Ultimate, or Windows 7 Enterprise.
    • You can't use Remote Desktop Connection to connect to computers running Windows 7 Starter, Windows 7 Home Basic, or Windows 7 Home Premium.

    http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/...y-run-my/54b37a80-b1c2-41d0-b40f-c8899daa2547
     
    #15 JimKiler, Dec 10, 2012
    Last edited: Dec 10, 2012
  16. bearxor

    bearxor Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2001
    Messages:
    6,588
    Likes Received:
    0
    I was trying to catch up on the thread and thinking the same thing. Which version of Windows?
     
  17. thebeyonder

    thebeyonder Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2007
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    0
    XP Pro.

    the user rights should be good because RD does work like it should. as long as any user has logged into the host first.

    I will check the Local Policies example, I don't have time right now. also will check Services, maybe a required service doesn't start unless someone logs in?
     
  18. imagoon

    imagoon Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2003
    Messages:
    5,199
    Likes Received:
    0
    Actually I would try turning the windows XP firewall off and testing that way. The XP firewall I seem to recall applies rules on login. It is possible RDP is blocked until a user account logs in applies the rule. From there you would need to adjust the system accounts firewall rules.
     
  19. thebeyonder

    thebeyonder Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2007
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    0
    windows firewall is turned off on both computers.
     
  20. heymrdj

    heymrdj Diamond Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2007
    Messages:
    3,752
    Likes Received:
    0