Using "not" in ARM

Discussion in 'Programming' started by ARosch, Dec 6, 2012.

  1. ARosch

    ARosch Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2012
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    So I originally asked about using hex values, I figured that out. Now I need help with the "not" command.
    Is there a way to execute the "not" command in ARM to flip bits? Every time I use not it gives me the error "bad instruction".

    For example I am trying the line:
    not v3,v3

    Thanks!
     
    #1 ARosch, Dec 6, 2012
    Last edited: Dec 6, 2012
  2. Ken g6

    Ken g6 Programming Moderator, Elite Member
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 1999
    Messages:
    11,768
    Likes Received:
    53
  3. ARosch

    ARosch Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2012
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank you so much!