[Update from Asus & Intel] Asus P9X79 PRO + XFX 7970 xfire

Discussion in 'Motherboards' started by nanaki333, Mar 18, 2012.

  1. nanaki333

    nanaki333 Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2002
    Messages:
    3,772
    Likes Received:
    13
    Anybody running a P9X79 PRO (or other variant) with crossfired 7970 cards? After troubleshooting for awhile, it was determined that whenever I had both 7970s installed, my computer would hard lock. Both while gaming or just in windows. It was completely random. Both cards work on my wife's s1155, and both work as single cards in my P9X79 PRO, but not together.

    There has been no BIOS update since December for this board. I contacted Asus twice and have not heard back in over a week now. Going to send a couple more this week I guess, and try calling *again*. I'm not hopeful for a response.

    Am I alone with this problem?


    office update from asus
     
    #1 nanaki333, Mar 18, 2012
    Last edited: Mar 22, 2012
  2. Loading...


  3. BrightCandle

    BrightCandle Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2007
    Messages:
    4,763
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have an outstanding technical support query with AMD on this as I too am having hard locks with 7970's on an Asus X79 Pro. So far we haven't found a solution.
     
  4. DigitalWolf

    DigitalWolf Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2001
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have an Asus P9X79 Pro and I've been running 2 Sapphire 7970's in crossfire for quite a while. I haven't had any issues with hardlocks etc
     
  5. DooKey

    DooKey Golden Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    Messages:
    1,201
    Likes Received:
    10
    No problems here. You can see what I'm running in my sig.
     
  6. bankster55

    bankster55 Golden Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    1,124
    Likes Received:
    0
    http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread.php?t=358813
    http://vip.asus.com/forum/view.aspx...d=1&model=P9X79+DELUXE&page=1&SLanguage=en-us

    I would be curious to know from the guys with issues
    >How much RAM installed
    >What RAM speed currently
    >In task manager/perf how much free RAM during game use and how much pagefile
    >Anything unusual while gaming in perf tab resource monitor sections?
    >What PSU
    >What type connectors on ea card in use
    >Is O/S on SSD? What size SSD
    >How many entries in sound controllers in dev man
    >In cntrl panel, power/plan/advanced/PCIe is link power on or off
     
    #5 bankster55, Mar 18, 2012
    Last edited: Mar 18, 2012
  7. nanaki333

    nanaki333 Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2002
    Messages:
    3,772
    Likes Received:
    13
    oh man. i went through tons of ram. i had 32GB of kingston hyper-x, then took it down to 16GB and had the same issues. i put all the ram back in and let memtest86+ run for like 16 hours and no errors were found. i also pushed the memory compatibility button on the board next to the DIMMS. i also tried both 16GB & 32GB of some G.SKILL RIPJAWS, also ran memtest86+ with no errors. i've tried all variations of drivers with no luck. i have even tried my old antec 900watt PSU i still have and had the same issue. the moment i tried both cards by themselves, i did not have a problem.


    DigitalWolf; what slots are you running your cards in? what BIOS version are you running? the latest from 12/22?


    BrightCandle; are you running XFX 7970s and having the same hardlock issues?
     
    #6 nanaki333, Mar 18, 2012
    Last edited: Mar 18, 2012
  8. MisterVito

    MisterVito Junior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I too am having the same problem with my computer hard locking. It seems to only happen when I am gaming.

    Specs:
    Asus P9X79 Pro
    Intel Core i7-3930K @ 3.2GHz
    16 GB DDR3
    EVGA GeForce 560 2GB

    This is the 2nd video card I installed and was having the same problem. The other card was a nVidia 8800 GTX. I have alot of free RAM when I play and I have no idea how to check the speed of my RAM. I even ran Prime95 on my computer thinking it was the processor and it ran the program for about 2 hours with 0 problems. I am quite frustrated with this issue because I am not that computer savvy.
     
  9. dajeepster

    dajeepster Golden Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2001
    Messages:
    1,882
    Likes Received:
    2
    I'm running trifire with mine... i get a random reboots every other day. my problems started when i did ssd caching with a hybrid drive as my main drive. i think my problem has more to do with immature drivers.
     
  10. bankster55

    bankster55 Golden Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    1,124
    Likes Received:
    0
    My guess is under certain conditions, certain systems, certain loads it chokes the PCIe bus, and I think it relates also to the PCIe 2.0 and PCIe 3.0 (new) driver/oprom immaturity issues, even if 3.0 isnt in play. And obviously the cards own firmwatre counts.

    I have been watching this issue right from the start and have only seen 3 solutions mentioned by individual posters:

    Uninstalling all audio controllers in dev man but Realtek and running R2.67
    Changing PSU to 1000W Kingston Platinum\Seasonic Platinum 1000W (tho NE comments have some DOA's)\Seasonic GOLD X 1250 (PSU's are critical with multi 7970)
    Running 2 PSU in a big case - heh (3 AMD cards)
    Another guy bought Display Port Cables on flea bay and they were out of spec

    Building a PC getting to be like rocket science - heh
     
  11. nanaki333

    nanaki333 Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2002
    Messages:
    3,772
    Likes Received:
    13
    don't you mean rocket surgery? :)
     
  12. DigitalWolf

    DigitalWolf Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2001
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    0

    If you go from the motherboard manual I guess its slots 1 and 5. Where 1 is the top slot rated for (single at x16) and 5 is (dual at 16x/16x mode).


    For BIOS I have the 0906 from 12/23/2011 (or 12/22 whatever).


    Now someone else in this thread mentioned something ... and I know its a problem but maybe you dealt with this already.


    When I installed my 2nd Sapphire card I started to have an odd issue. Which in my situation was an extremely long shut down time. When I finally found the solution... it was a poster from here but on another board. (Adam.. sorry I forget the rest of the name but he was running three 7970's at the time).


    When I installed the 2nd card the AMD audio for HDMI would show two of those. In device manager it shows up like (amd hd audio device or close to that). It would cause a conflict and that is why for me it took forever to do a shut down. If you are not using HDMI for audio.. I would suggest that you disable both of those if you haven't already... it may cure your hard lock issue. I believe you likely only have to disable one of them but when I run crossfire I disable both as I don't use them. You will never have this issue with a single card .. only with more than one. (I believe its only the second device that causes the problem)


    Beyond that I don't really know. I run a Corsair-AX850 for a power supply and for memory I use a Gskill Sniper series kit (4x4Gb). I don't have anything overclocked because its my work and game machine.

    The only other possible issue I can think of is heat... I've never had an issue with cpu temps but in the Asus monitor it would show my system temp as kind of high. At first i was using an H80 Corsair kit. Eventually I ended up going to an Air setup simply because the X79 board needs airflow over it.

    However, the only "real" problem I've ever had.. was related to the audio device after I installed the second card.

    *edited for grammar and hopefully some clarity*
     
    #11 DigitalWolf, Mar 19, 2012
    Last edited: Mar 19, 2012
  13. AdamK47

    AdamK47 Lifer

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 1999
    Messages:
    12,113
    Likes Received:
    68
    Yeah, that's me. Disabling the ultra low power state (ULPS) fixes the issue with long shutdown times. It also enables overclocking with MSI Afterburner on Crossfired cards.

    I haven't had lockup problems with three 9790s on an Asus P9X79 Deluxe. Played Mass Effect 2 for hours over this weekend and last without any problems. Also played a bit of Battlefield 3, Deus Ex HR, and Just Cause 2. Using the 8.96 drivers that were "leaked" at the end of February.

    The one thing I had to do was solder on my own PCI-E auxilary power connector to the P9X79 Deluxe in order to prevent another AX1200 power supply from frying, but that's another problem altogether.
     
  14. Eymar

    Eymar Golden Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2001
    Messages:
    1,628
    Likes Received:
    2
    I also had lockup issue in games when using Hdmi audio (single and in xfire) on 2 separate motherboards (x58's). Lockups went away for the most part going to onboard sound. NFS Shift 2 would still lockup if I use vsync (I'm running eyefinity (1 dual-dvi, 2 displayport with active adaptors to DVI)) which may also be a factor. Upgrading the openAL driver seems to have resolve the issue, but havent played enough to say conclusively.

    AdamK47,
    Mind posting more about the AX1200 issue? Going to upgrade to P9X79 Pro w/ AX1200 this week and you have gotten me a little worried:)
     
  15. AdamK47

    AdamK47 Lifer

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 1999
    Messages:
    12,113
    Likes Received:
    68
  16. DooKey

    DooKey Golden Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    Messages:
    1,201
    Likes Received:
    10
    That's the reason I picked the P9X79 WS. The WS has the auxilary plug to ensure you don't overload the 24pin adapter with multi gpu setups.
     
  17. bankster55

    bankster55 Golden Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    1,124
    Likes Received:
    0
  18. Eymar

    Eymar Golden Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2001
    Messages:
    1,628
    Likes Received:
    2
    I would have too if I knew about it, but havent open the Pro yet so probably going to return and get WS. Thanks for the info AdamK47, probably saved me from some unpleasant events.
     
  19. dajeepster

    dajeepster Golden Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2001
    Messages:
    1,882
    Likes Received:
    2
    holy shtz.. o_O.. now i'm a little worried
     
  20. nanaki333

    nanaki333 Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2002
    Messages:
    3,772
    Likes Received:
    13
    i started looking on newegg for another board that would maybe work with 8 DIMM slots.... every board that has a more than a few reviews, are not very favorable. looks like everyone has issues.

    i looked at the P79 boards, and even the WS is having this problem. people are getting the video driver crashing, which i used to get with older AMD drivers. after updating though, i get the complete hard lock.
     
  21. dajeepster

    dajeepster Golden Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2001
    Messages:
    1,882
    Likes Received:
    2
    I just read more deeply into that article.. it seems that the problems are with the psu with multiple 12V rails... and that the problem hasn't been noticed on psu with a single 12V rail... yet
     
  22. DigitalWolf

    DigitalWolf Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2001
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm pretty sure that Adam's AX1200 is a single 12v rail design. I first read about that in a X79 thread he was posting in here.. where he had pictures of the connector melt down.
     
  23. dajeepster

    dajeepster Golden Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2001
    Messages:
    1,882
    Likes Received:
    2
    right.. but if one of the PCI-e connectors weren't properly seated in the "high end" gpu, then the card would draw extra power through the ATX 20+4 connector which thereby causing his problem that they mention in the article.. so that is a very likely a cause that might cause his AX1200 meltdown....

    so in retrospect, it doesn't matter that you are running a single rail or multiple rails. But definately make sure all your power connectors are properly seated.... i know how sometimes those PCI-e connects can be a pain. I always verify that at least the clip is locked... but i'm going to go back through all my machines and double check.. to be on the safe side.
     
  24. BrightCandle

    BrightCandle Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2007
    Messages:
    4,763
    Likes Received:
    0
    My back and forth with AMD on the issue hasn't proved very useful yet. They aren't yet even looking into it.
     
  25. nanaki333

    nanaki333 Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2002
    Messages:
    3,772
    Likes Received:
    13
    i don't know if it's AMD or the intel chipset. if you look at reviews for all the asus boards, everyone has the driver crash issue that i used to have before this. now it just straight up crashes with more than 1 card. all x79 boards on newegg have pretty terrible reviews, so i'm going to say it's an intel issue. i have no idea though, since nobody will contact me back (THANKS ASUS! KEEP UP THE GREAT SUPPORT!)
     
  26. DigitalWolf

    DigitalWolf Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2001
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    0

    The few actual reviews I've read on the P9X79 Pro board were pretty positive. If you go by "user rankings" like on Newegg then the boards score pretty low. I just read the 4 pages of reviews for this board... there were complaints about DOA, raid issues, using 8 dimm issues or not being able to install windows for some reason. I didn't see any comments at all related to video crashes.


    In this thread you have people with the board that have a hardlock issue. At the same time you have people with the same board and similar hardware that don't have the issue and never have had it.


    Outside of living near someone who has a working board... who can toss your board in their system and see if xfire works .. with your board and their hardware. Its rather difficult to isolate the issue.

    I mean if I put your board in my case with all my stuff... and everything works fine then we know its something else. If it hardlocks with my cards and other hardware.. then we know for some reason our boards are different. Revision issue maybe... QC issue.. but we'd at least know its the board.


    At this point there isn't anything conclusive that the issue is the board and not something else. You need to have two systems... where one has the issue and one doesn't... so you can swap things around until you find the cause.. for sure.


    I'm not going to make excuses for Asus... because when you contact them they should reply.


    However, it just comes across to me in this post that you are saying 100% this board has issues. Even tho you know there are people here using it with multiple 7970's that don't have this issue.


    To be clear.. I'm really just talking about the trouble shooting process. To isolate and identify the issue beyond speculation. I'm not trying to be insulting or anything like that.