Unreal Tournament - can't go full screen now ??

Discussion in 'Software for Windows' started by MSNY, Sep 23, 2000.

  1. MSNY

    MSNY Senior member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 1999
    Messages:
    474
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just moved everything from my Western digital 8.4 gig 5400 rpm drive to my new Maxtor 30 gig 7200rpm drive with Partition Magic 4.0. All my games including quake ect. run fine except for Unreal Tournament. Can't run in full screen mode, only in a window. Screen resolutions in game only go to 800 x 600 now for some reason. Directdraw is enabled and when I reun dxdiag for the full screen test...it goes do full screen. In game directdraw is set to "true" in advanced options. I've reset my desktop to different resolutions, no difference. How do I get full UT full screen back now ?? (yes I did have it on the old drive !) I am patched to version 4.28.

    So...I unistalled the game and reinstalled back to 4.28 version. Same problem, no full screen. Went to game safe mode and tried to redetect adapter now says "unknown". My system:

    P3-650
    Creative GeForce DDR using Nvidia 6.18 drivers
    Abit BX6-R2
    New Maxtor 30 gig ATA/100
    128 megs ram

    thanks all !!
     
  2. MSNY

    MSNY Senior member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 1999
    Messages:
    474
    Likes Received:
    0
    Anybody, please ??
     
  3. Atomicman

    Atomicman Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2000
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    0
    It's the patch had the same problem!
     
  4. Shazam

    Shazam Golden Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 1999
    Messages:
    1,136
    Likes Received:
    0
    Go into the Nvidia Direct3D options, and check "Adjust Z-buffer depth to rendering depth if unequal".

    Then, go into UT and try to maximize the window.
     
  5. MSNY

    MSNY Senior member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 1999
    Messages:
    474
    Likes Received:
    0
    Shazam-

    Thanks for your reply. My direct 3d is already set to that...makes no difference at all..

     
  6. Shazam

    Shazam Golden Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 1999
    Messages:
    1,136
    Likes Received:
    0
    Try going into UT's advanced options, and disable "Use32BitZBuffer".

    Then try to maximize it.
     
  7. MSNY

    MSNY Senior member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 1999
    Messages:
    474
    Likes Received:
    0
    Shazam-

    Use32bitzbuffer is already set to "false"...still can't maximize !
     
  8. ZömBie

    ZömBie Guest

    Joined:
    Messages:
    0
    Likes Received:
    0
    Reinstall DX7, that should do it...
     
  9. SecretAgentMan

    SecretAgentMan Senior member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2000
    Messages:
    300
    Likes Received:
    0
    Had the same problem. Zombie is right. I tried everything, but reinstalling Dx7 is what fixed it. You might have some corrupt or missing Dx files.
     
  10. WorldsEdge

    WorldsEdge Junior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2000
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yup, reinstalling DX7a solved a similar problem for me as well
     
  11. MSNY

    MSNY Senior member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 1999
    Messages:
    474
    Likes Received:
    0
    OK that may worth a try...I'll let you know !
     
  12. MSNY

    MSNY Senior member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 1999
    Messages:
    474
    Likes Received:
    0
    FIXED ! Works perfectly now...

    Ya have to love Microshaft. Anyways after running dxdiag again I noticed the version was 6.1. DAH...I assumed that after copying my old drive to the new one and then doing a winblows refresh (install over) all would be fine. WRONG ! It took version 7.0 and replaced it with 6.1...

    Just installed 7.0a and UT runs perfectly. You guys got me going the right direction and I appreciate that. Thanks !!!
     
Loading...