Trying to connect xbox 360 to router to get internet on the xbox 360

Discussion in 'Computer Help' started by Cpus, Nov 8, 2012.

  1. Cpus

    Cpus Senior member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2012
    Messages:
    345
    Likes Received:
    0
    Using a cat5e ethernet patch cable to connect the the xbox 360 to the router. the router nor the xbox 360 will recognize it. Any help? thanks.
     
  2. Cpus

    Cpus Senior member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2012
    Messages:
    345
    Likes Received:
    0
    the router is a linksys WRT54GS2 V1. also when i go to my ip adress webpage for the router it says DHCP is enabled but when i do ipconfig/all in cmd prompt it says dDHCP is disabled.
     
  3. Cpus

    Cpus Senior member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2012
    Messages:
    345
    Likes Received:
    0
    Already tried that.
     
  4. ch33zw1z

    ch33zw1z Lifer

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2004
    Messages:
    13,834
    Likes Received:
    7
    what type of modem, and internet service do you have.

    if the router and modem are separate, plug the 360 directly into the modem.
     
  5. AnonymouseUser

    AnonymouseUser Diamond Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2003
    Messages:
    9,356
    Likes Received:
    12
    #6 AnonymouseUser, Nov 9, 2012
    Last edited: Nov 9, 2012
  6. jolancer

    jolancer Senior member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2004
    Messages:
    469
    Likes Received:
    0
    I Dont no what the tech specs of a cat5e ethernet patch cable is sapost to be. But FYI i used the ethernet cable that came with the xbox (i assume its just a normal ethernet cable) and it seems to work fine.

    If you dont have admin rights to the router, that might be your prob. If you do and all 3 pieces of hardware work assuming there not broken. and your router is on factory default(assuming you or someone else didnt break the firmware) and doesnt have MAC address filtering etc enabled... Just plug it in and forward the 2 odd ports above 1000 from this link... http://support.xbox.com/en-US/xbox-live/connecting/network-ports-used-xbox-live

    if not working by your description sounds like one of your things is just physicaly broken
     
  7. Cpus

    Cpus Senior member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2012
    Messages:
    345
    Likes Received:
    0
    Now that I think of it when I was on my router's ip adress I think I saw MAC filtering enabled. I'll go check now.
     
  8. Cpus

    Cpus Senior member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2012
    Messages:
    345
    Likes Received:
    0
    thanks. Now that I look I see none of my ports are opened.
     
  9. Cpus

    Cpus Senior member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2012
    Messages:
    345
    Likes Received:
    0
    I opened ports 88,3074,53, and 80 but the router nor the xbox 360 recognize the cable.
     
  10. ch33zw1z

    ch33zw1z Lifer

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2004
    Messages:
    13,834
    Likes Received:
    7
    Your ports don't matter at this point. Getting a physical connection established and IP address information is step 1.

    uPNP will open any ports you need for the xbox. after you get the xbox on the network, make sure uPnP is enabled in the router.
     
  11. ch33zw1z

    ch33zw1z Lifer

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2004
    Messages:
    13,834
    Likes Received:
    7
    I reiterate, bypass the router altogether if posible, cable the 360 directly to your modem.
     
  12. Cpus

    Cpus Senior member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2012
    Messages:
    345
    Likes Received:
    0
    tried with different ethernet cables and a different router. called microsoft and they said the ethernet port on the xbox 360 is faulty.
     
Loading...