Triple Screen Help!

Discussion in 'Video Cards and Graphics' started by Helix42, Nov 3, 2012.

  1. Helix42

    Helix42 Junior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi guys
    I recently purchased an AMD Gigabyte 2GB HD7750 graphics card and it has four outputs, but i cannot seem to triple screen, the computer (running Win 7 Ultimate) recognizes the monitor and can switch to it but not extend the screen to it, this is quite annoying, and eyefinity in the control center does not help. The card has 2 DVI 1 VGA and 1 HDMI but i only have VGA and DVI capable monitors.

    Please help

    Symon
     
  2. palladium

    palladium Senior member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2007
    Messages:
    525
    Likes Received:
    0
    That's very strange, does your card have DP? IIRC all Southern Island cards can only do 2 TMDS displays (VGA, DVI, HDMI), so displayport is needed for a third display.
     
  3. badb0y

    badb0y Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010
    Messages:
    3,934
    Likes Received:
    0
    I think you need to buy a DP to DVI or VGA adapter to get 3 monitors working.
     
  4. Helix42

    Helix42 Junior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    No the card does not have a DP i have already looked and should have mentioned that before

    Symon
     
  5. dave_the_nerd

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2011
    Messages:
    11,435
    Likes Received:
    70
    Uh oh.
     
  6. palladium

    palladium Senior member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2007
    Messages:
    525
    Likes Received:
    0
    What's the rest of your system? If you have an IGP you may be able to use it to drive your third display.
     
  7. Dadofamunky

    Dadofamunky Platinum Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2005
    Messages:
    2,185
    Likes Received:
    0
    So far as I've heard all higher-end ATI cards support 3 or more digital displays but only two DVI's max, one or more must be DisplayPort. I could be wrong.
     
  8. Helix42

    Helix42 Junior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have the motherboard from a dell vostro 200 and its a vga and i can have any combo of 2 of the three outputs at once but otherwise it wont work
     
  9. KingFatty

    KingFatty Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2010
    Messages:
    3,024
    Likes Received:
    0
    A vendor can select which outputs to support. So even though the GPU chip may support triple monitor when using a displayport, the vendor may not have put the corresponding circuitry onto the video card's board.

    So your card probably is missing the displayport circuitry and output port.

    Is this your card? If so, it only has DDR3 memory (slower than DDR5) and lacks a displayport output so is limited to 2 simultaneous displays. The vendor could have used DDR5 and displayport, but omitted them to provide a more affordable card:
    http://www.gigabyte.com/products/product-page.aspx?pid=4345#ov
    [​IMG]