[TPU]Crysis 3 PC System Requirements Detailed

Discussion in 'Video Cards and Graphics' started by Jaydip, Dec 3, 2012.

  1. Jaydip

    Jaydip Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    Messages:
    3,613
    Likes Received:
    3
    http://www.techpowerup.com/176516/Crysis-3-PC-System-Requirements-Detailed.html

    Minimum

    Windows Vista, Windows 7 or Windows 8
    DirectX 11 graphics card with 1 GB Video RAM
    Dual core CPU
    2 GB Memory (3 GB on Vista)
    Example 1 (Nvidia/Intel):
    o Nvidia GTS 450
    o Intel Core2 Duo 2.4 GHz (E6600)
    Example 2 (AMD):
    o AMD Radeon HD5770
    o AMD Athlon64 X2 2.7 GHz (5200+)


    Recommended

    Windows Vista, Windows 7 or Windows 8
    DirectX 11 graphics card with 1 GB Video RAM
    Quad core CPU
    4 GB Memory
    Example 1 (Nvidia/Intel):
    o Nvidia GTX 560
    o Intel Core i3-530
    Example 2 (AMD):
    o AMD Radeon HD 5870
    o AMD Phenom II X2 565

    Hi-Performance

    Windows Vista, Windows 7 or Windows 8
    Latest DirectX 11 graphics card
    Latest quad core CPU
    8 GB Memory
    Example 1 (Nvidia/Intel):
    o NVidia GTX 680
    o Intel Core i7-2600K
    Example 2 (AMD):
    o AMD Radeon HD 7970
    o AMD Bulldozer FX4150
     
  2. brandon888

    brandon888 Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2012
    Messages:
    537
    Likes Received:
    0
    well .. it looks realistic .... sure more demanding then Crysis 2 but not that much .... hope will run it on high settings with my EVGA GTX 560 TI 448 cores 797 mhz ^_^


    Thnx for info dude
     
  3. DrBoss

    DrBoss Senior member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2011
    Messages:
    408
    Likes Received:
    0
    Seems reasonable...
    I still have my doubts about how "open" the level design will be in Crysis 3. Crysis 2 level design = fail.
     
  4. 0___________0

    0___________0 Senior member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2012
    Messages:
    284
    Likes Received:
    0
    In the recommended specs for the GPU it has a GTX 560 vs. a 5870, the 560 is definitely slower than the 5870. GTS 450 is generally slightly slower than the 5770 as well, except for the games that favor nVidia. Do they expect the game to perform better on nVidia hardware?

    EDIT: I went back and looked at the thread with the benchmarks and the specs seem about right.
     
    #4 0___________0, Dec 3, 2012
    Last edited: Dec 3, 2012
  5. Skurge

    Skurge Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2009
    Messages:
    5,195
    Likes Received:
    0
    2600K or FX4150?
     
  6. Jaydip

    Jaydip Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    Messages:
    3,613
    Likes Received:
    3
    Yeah sounds really weird.Also it is a TWIMTBP title.
     
  7. brandon888

    brandon888 Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2012
    Messages:
    537
    Likes Received:
    0
    there is some gameplays on youtube ... seems like it's more open then crysis 2 but not as Crysis 1
     
  8. bigrash

    bigrash Lifer

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2001
    Messages:
    17,598
    Likes Received:
    2
    Looks like I might have to upgrade from my 570GTX
     
  9. tviceman

    tviceman Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2008
    Messages:
    6,032
    Likes Received:
    12
    Once Crysis 2 got it's DX11 patch and HD textures, it looked great. Everything else about it was pretty much fail though (IMO). The story was an awful mess of eye rolling crap, the level design was awful, the aliens were worse than Crysis 1 and Warhead, the boss battles were idiotic. And the ending - God awful - perfectly fit in with how insanely dumb the game was.
     
  10. 0___________0

    0___________0 Senior member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2012
    Messages:
    284
    Likes Received:
    0
    [​IMG]

    Yeah, the FX-4100 isn't even close to the i7. But look at the Phenom II X2 550, averages just 24 fps, the Athlon II X4 620 thrashes it, I wonder if that's accurate, seems too low. They use a Phenom II X2 for the recommended. Seems like the recommended for AMD should be a Phenom II X4 or quad FX and the hi performance should be an 8xxx.
     
  11. DrBoss

    DrBoss Senior member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2011
    Messages:
    408
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yea, not to mention the SUPER WEAK tie in to the original story. I wanted to go back to the island and finish what was started in Crysis 1/Warhead. Instead, i fast-forwarded an unknown amount of time and was thrown into an entirely new world/story.

    Oh yea, and it was a console game.
     
    #11 DrBoss, Dec 3, 2012
    Last edited: Dec 3, 2012
  12. fire400

    fire400 Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    5,055
    Likes Received:
    0
    several hundred dollars to play a game. "does not include display.."
     
  13. SPBHM

    SPBHM Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2012
    Messages:
    4,015
    Likes Received:
    4
    4150=8150?

    also quad core, example Phneom II X2?

    this game must be unplayable on a Athlon 64 X2...

    in low res/settings, I'm quite sure something like a 5570 can run the game at around 30fps.
     
  14. Spjut

    Spjut Senior member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2011
    Messages:
    648
    Likes Received:
    2
    Seeing that it's coming for the 360/PS3 as well, the minimums are very high.I really hope there's a big difference between the console versions and the PC versions at low. Can't see why it doesn't support DX10/10.1.
     
  15. aaksheytalwar

    aaksheytalwar Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2012
    Messages:
    3,384
    Likes Received:
    0
    At low settings, console versions will look much better. Rest assured.
     
  16. T_Yamamoto

    T_Yamamoto Lifer

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2011
    Messages:
    13,811
    Likes Received:
    2
    That's what I thought.
     
  17. videogames101

    videogames101 Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2005
    Messages:
    6,768
    Likes Received:
    1
    Sigh, Crysis 1...

    You could have SLI'd 7800GTXs and it would still chop on maximum settings...
     
  18. Spaceme1117

    Spaceme1117 Junior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2012
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm betting Crysis 3 will need GTX690's in SLI for max settings and smooth gameplay.

    I remember Crysis 1 and that my two GTX8800's in SLI (which was top of the line at the time) would be brought down to their knees with max settings.