Switching between 120Hz and 60Hz monitors

Discussion in 'Video Cards and Graphics' started by Kyanzes, May 8, 2012.

  1. Kyanzes

    Kyanzes Golden Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2005
    Messages:
    1,082
    Likes Received:
    0
    Need some input from multi-monitor users who happen to have mixed refresh rate monitors.

    So, I'm planning on buying a 120Hz monitor. I already own two 60Hz displays but I would get rid of one of them. So, I'd use a 120Hz and a 60Hz monitor. Both would be set to 1920x1080.

    I don't want to use them at the same time but I want to be able to switch between them without any hassle (meaning that I don't want to fiddle with refresh rate settings between switchings).

    Currently, with the two 60Hz displays, I can seamlessly switch between them by pressing [WindowsKey + P] and choosing the monitor of my liking. Can this be done when there's a 120Hz and a 60Hz monitor hooked to the video card?

    I have an AMD card (if that matters).
     
  2. Loading...

    Similar Threads - Switching 120Hz 60Hz Forum Date
    HDMI 2.1 officially announced - Variable Refresh for PCs and consoles up to 10K 120Hz! Video Cards and Graphics Jan 5, 2017
    Went to the Dark Side: Switched to 40" 4K Gaming (Samsung 40KU6290) from 1440P 144Hz Video Cards and Graphics Nov 21, 2016
    Switch to FULL MOBILE (Gtx 980m) ? Video Cards and Graphics Aug 14, 2016
    Nintendo Switch is powered by NVIDIA Video Cards and Graphics Jul 26, 2016
    Guess I jumped the gun....also....easy to switch from GPU to GPU? Video Cards and Graphics Jun 3, 2016

  3. aaksheytalwar

    aaksheytalwar Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2012
    Messages:
    3,389
    Likes Received:
    0
    You might not be comfortable doing it whether possible or not
     
  4. Ben90

    Ben90 Platinum Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,866
    Likes Received:
    1
    Everything should work seamlessly. Go for it.
     
  5. A5

    A5 Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2000
    Messages:
    4,891
    Likes Received:
    3
    Why have 2 monitors if you only use one at a time? Seems like an odd usage case :p
     
  6. Larnz

    Larnz Senior member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2010
    Messages:
    246
    Likes Received:
    0
    ^ Agreed, I love extended desktop and couldn't live without it.

    What is the reasoning for using the monitors one at a time? Couldn't you just do with the one monitor if thats the case?
     
  7. Dkcode

    Dkcode Senior member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2005
    Messages:
    995
    Likes Received:
    0
    I use the configuration questioned by the OP and switching between them works just fine.

    This is using a GTX 580 but I do use them in extended desktop.

    If I download something over night to save power on my GPU I use Windows Key + P and choose single monitor. It turns off my 30" 60Hz panel and leaves only the 120Hz 23" panel active as this is the primary display. The refresh rate stays at 120hz and I don't have to fiddle with any settings. When I want to resume use of the 30" I hit Windows Key + P and choose extend displays, it kicks the 30" back in and everything starts working as normal.

    I don't have to change any refresh rate settings.

    Hope this answers your question.
     
  8. HURRIC4NE

    HURRIC4NE Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2012
    Messages:
    173
    Likes Received:
    0
    why not have 3 moniters? and have the 120hz in the middle and have a EYEFINITY! (idk if im right lol) experience?

    also you should be able to change the refresh rate on the 120hz to 60hz so your eyes dont bleed lol
     
  9. MChao1

    MChao1 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2006
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Be interested to know which 120 monitor you got and why you picked it?

    Also like others have said why not use all the monitors?
     
  10. Don Karnage

    Don Karnage Platinum Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011
    Messages:
    2,865
    Likes Received:
    0
    BF3 with a 120hz monitor is amazing