• Guest, The rules for the P & N subforum have been updated to prohibit "ad hominem" or personal attacks against other posters. See the full details in the post "Politics and News Rules & Guidelines."

Starcraft 2 says I don't have enough memory ? and degrade my video settings ?

Markfw

CPU Moderator, VC&G Moderator, Elite Member
Super Moderator
May 16, 2002
21,498
9,554
136
Is this the card or the OS ? I have 16 gig of ram, and not playing or doing much else.

I have a GTS250 with one gig memory according to GPUZ

Yes, I need to fix my sig, moved to another box. Might get a 660 ti
 

Markfw

CPU Moderator, VC&G Moderator, Elite Member
Super Moderator
May 16, 2002
21,498
9,554
136
Maybe I should try in the video forum ????
 

Markfw

CPU Moderator, VC&G Moderator, Elite Member
Super Moderator
May 16, 2002
21,498
9,554
136
Probably VRAM not ram.
That's what I was guessing, but before I spend $285 on a 2 gig 660ti I would like to know that I need it. Maybe I even need a 3 gig card ??
 

mikeymikec

Lifer
May 19, 2011
14,743
4,922
136
I have a 1GB 5770 and I have all the settings on max. 4GB RAM in my Win7-64 system. SC2 hasn't complained before here.
 

PowerYoga

Diamond Member
Nov 6, 2001
4,603
0
0
It happened to me a few times, but exiting the game and relogged back in with no issues. It's not really easily reproducible but happened seldom enough that I didn't really care.
 

Markfw

CPU Moderator, VC&G Moderator, Elite Member
Super Moderator
May 16, 2002
21,498
9,554
136
Wow, so a bug in the game ?
 

Elixer

Lifer
May 7, 2002
10,376
762
126
What res you playing the game at ?
If you play 1920x1080, add in 16xAA, and whatever else, you can reach 1GB easily.
 
Last edited:

ASK THE COMMUNITY