SSD on an older board with no AHCI?

Discussion in 'Motherboards' started by itakey, Nov 20, 2012.

  1. itakey

    itakey Senior member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2005
    Messages:
    529
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have an older setup with the Abit IP35-E and would like to put an SSD drive into it. I just scored a Kingston Hyper S sh103s3 120GB for a great price and want to consider putting it into this machine.

    I see that this board has an ICH9 chipset which doesn't include RAID/AHCI.

    I read elsewhere that it should still work great and will be a big improvement over a mechanical drive, but won't be as fast as it could (Run about 1/2 speed).

    Will TRIM still work properly?

    I'm not well versed on SSD and the technology so all feedback is appreciated.
     
  2. Loading...

    Similar Threads - older board AHCI Forum Date
    Kaby Lake CPU will it post on older mother board without updated EFI? Motherboards Jan 6, 2017
    Help with my older 965p board Motherboards Mar 6, 2011
    P45 boards drop support for older 775 Pentium/D chips? Motherboards Jun 20, 2008
    Older Board - Fastest Chip I can Run? AMD Socket A? Motherboards Oct 17, 2007
    question on older ECS K7S5A Pro board Motherboards Aug 29, 2007

  3. Sheep221

    Sheep221 Golden Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2012
    Messages:
    1,704
    Likes Received:
    6
    I think everything should be fine, only the speed will be decreased
     
  4. itakey

    itakey Senior member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2005
    Messages:
    529
    Likes Received:
    0
    Must I make any adjustments or settings so the drive can use the TRIM feature, or whatever that function is that manages and monitors the reads/writes? Sorry if my terminology is off.
     
  5. Sheep221

    Sheep221 Golden Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2012
    Messages:
    1,704
    Likes Received:
    6
    TRIM is reliant on OS I think, it works in Windows 7 and Windows server 2008 R2
     
  6. postmortemIA

    postmortemIA Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2006
    Messages:
    7,584
    Likes Received:
    14
    Ich9r has ahci + raid, and ich9 should still have ahci. Ich7 is one that does not have either.
     
  7. KingerXI

    KingerXI Senior member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010
    Messages:
    221
    Likes Received:
    1
  8. Arcanedeath

    Arcanedeath Platinum Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2000
    Messages:
    2,821
    Likes Received:
    0
    the Abit Ip35-E (I had one with a Xeon 3060) did include the ICH9R and does support achi / raid with the correct bios it's a p35 chipset board that was the midrange board below the ip35-e pro. check your bios & make sure it's the latest one.
     
  9. VirtualLarry

    VirtualLarry Lifer

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2001
    Messages:
    35,730
    Likes Received:
    567
    Nope. IP35 (no "-E") had ICH9R. IP35-E only had ICH9, no "R". I don't think that the IP35-E had AHCI setting in the BIOS. It certainly didn't have RAID.

    Oh, and there was no "IP35-E Pro". Only an "IP35 Pro".

    Edit: OP, you'll be fine. As long as you use an OS with TRIM (Windows 7/8), then you should be fine. AHCI implies support for NCQ, which can improve SSD multi-threaded performance, but it's not a big deal. Even at QD=1, an SSD should be noticeably faster than a HDD.
     
    #8 VirtualLarry, Nov 25, 2012
    Last edited: Nov 25, 2012
  10. Arcanedeath

    Arcanedeath Platinum Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2000
    Messages:
    2,821
    Likes Received:
    0

    my apolgies got the E and non E confused but the E does have ICH 9 which does support ACHI
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16813127031
     
  11. itakey

    itakey Senior member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2005
    Messages:
    529
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for confirming, I'm going to go ahead and give it a go and see how it does.
    In Windows 7 I take it there is a spot where I am able to enable TRIM, or is it automatic?