Some websites are not accessible for a day or two at a time?

Discussion in 'Computer Help' started by Jumpem, Dec 31, 2012.

  1. Jumpem

    Jumpem Lifer

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2000
    Messages:
    10,735
    Likes Received:
    2
    For example, my local news site and AT are two of them. Sometimes it is days, or maybe an hour or two that they ar enot reachable. Sometimes the sites never load, or the page starts to draw and stops. Meanwhile, other sites I visit are loading perfectly.

    Is this an ISP issue? I use FiOS.
     
  2. Loading...

    Similar Threads - websites accessible time Forum Date
    Weird problem accessing website Computer Help Jan 25, 2013
    Cannot access one particular website at home Computer Help Nov 23, 2010
    [HELP] Cannot access HTTPS websites Computer Help Jun 4, 2010
    Windows Server 2003 won't access websites signed by godaddy Computer Help Nov 9, 2009
    Computer cannot access certain internet websites... Computer Help Jan 13, 2009

  3. AnonymouseUser

    AnonymouseUser Diamond Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2003
    Messages:
    9,818
    Likes Received:
    90
    Clear cache? Clear cookies? All browsers, or just one? Reboot modem/router/PC?

    I really can't see how or why the ISP would be the issue.
     
  4. Jumpem

    Jumpem Lifer

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2000
    Messages:
    10,735
    Likes Received:
    2
    It happens with IE and Firefox, on two different PCs. I have rebooted them, but not the all in one modem/router.
     
  5. Kenmitch

    Kenmitch Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 1999
    Messages:
    6,630
    Likes Received:
    34
    I have FIOS also and sometimes I experience issues with Anandtech forums for some reason. Pretty much as you describe. Not sure if it's related or not but seems like nobody else complains about it when I'm experiencing the issues....Seems like it's possible to be ISP related somehow but makes no sense at the same time. Could be issue with one of the hops I guess.

    Maybe next time you experience the issue try opening the command prompt and type the following and see what it shows.

    Not sure if the following works or not. Looks to kick to Anandtech home page when clicking the hyperlink for some reason. ???

    tracert forums.anandtech.com and it'll trace the route showing the hops. For me there are a lot of hops along the way. Not sure if at times FIOS has an issue with one of them or not. Next time I experience the issue I'm gonna try it and see if it shows anything or not.
     
    #4 Kenmitch, Jan 1, 2013
    Last edited: Jan 1, 2013
  6. Jumpem

    Jumpem Lifer

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2000
    Messages:
    10,735
    Likes Received:
    2
    Today, all is well with no change on my end. Must have been something FiOS related over the weekend.