*SOLVED* DD-WRT port-forwarding help

Discussion in 'Networking' started by VirtualLarry, Jan 13, 2012.

  1. VirtualLarry

    VirtualLarry Lifer

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2001
    Messages:
    35,815
    Likes Received:
    619
    Code:
        To add a new Port Forwarding rule, click Add and fill in the fields below. To remove the last rule, click Remove.
    Application
        Enter the name of the application in the field provided.
    Protocol
        Chose the right protocol TCP, UDP or Both. Set this to what the application requires.
    Source Net
        Forward only if sender matches this ip/net (example 192.168.1.0/24).
    Port from
        Enter the number of the external port (the port number seen by users on the Internet).
    IP Address
        Enter the IP Address of the PC running the application.
    Port to
        Enter the number of the internal port (the port number used by the application).
    Enable
        Click the Enable checkbox to enable port forwarding for the application.
        Check all values and click Save Settings to save your settings. Click the Cancel Changes button to cancel your unsaved changes.
    My old WNR834Bv2 router, had an older version of DD-WRT, and it was easy to port-forward. Just list external port, TCP/UDP/BOTH, internal IP, and internal port.

    No problems.

    New version of DD-WRT, on my new WNR2000v2 routers, has an additional parameter.
    "Source Net".

    I can't seem to figure out what to put in there to make this work.

    I tried the example, 192.168.1.0/24, and it didn't work.
    I tried just IP addresses, 192.168.1.1 (my main FIOS router from Verizon), 192.168.1.2 (my primary DD-WRT router's WAN IP address), 192.168.2.1 (my primary DD-WRT router's LAN IP address), and even 192.168.2.0/24.

    I have a Verizon router at 192.168.1.1, and have its DMZ set to 192.168.1.2, my DD-WRT router. DD-WRT router has LAN IP of 192.168.2.1, and DHCP for the 192.168.2.x (100-150) subnet.

    Then in the DD-WRT router, I have my UPnP and static port forwards. Only, I cannot seem to figure out what that setting is supposed to be.

    Edit: Just tried leaving it blank, that doesn't work either.

    ------
    Oh, and second question:

    I enabled the PPTP VPN server in the DD-WRT router. I put in the same info that I had in the older DD-WRT router. But it doesn't work.

    Edit: Using build 16785. "DD-WRT v24-sp2 (04/13/11) mini - build 16785"

    Edit: I guess rebooting the router a few times helped. I'm using my PPTP VPN from a friend's house.
    Still having trouble accessing some microsoft pages though, same problem I had with the PPTP VPN before, on the older routers with an older build of DD-WRT.
     
    #1 VirtualLarry, Jan 13, 2012
    Last edited: Jan 16, 2012
  2. Loading...


  3. VirtualLarry

    VirtualLarry Lifer

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2001
    Messages:
    35,815
    Likes Received:
    619
    I guess I could understand, if these were dual-WAN routers, or allowed multiple IPs for the WAN address, but it just seems like added complexity, that they now seemingly require the "source net", when there's only one external WAN address anyways.

    So if anyone has a clue what to set this parameter to, please let me know.

    Verizon FIOS router has LAN IP of 192.168.1.1. WAN IP is public IP address.
    Primary DD-WRT router has LAN IP of 192.168.2.1, WAN IP address is static 192.168.1.2.

    Surely this parameter should be one of those two, right? I tried 192.168.1.0/24, and 192.168.2.0/24, as well as 192.168.1.1, 1.2, and 2.1.

    Edit: Although, I didn't do a router reboot after every change, just "Save" and "Apply Changes". Perhaps the changes didn't take properly when I was testing.


    Edit: Also, I cannot get to www.newegg.com while using the VPN. I suspect part of my problem is MTU issues, but Win7 doesn't allow you to set the MTU anywhere in the VPN client settings that I can find.
     
    #2 VirtualLarry, Jan 15, 2012
    Last edited: Jan 15, 2012
  4. AD5MB

    AD5MB Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2011
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    0
    and you did not ask this on the DD-WRT forum because...?
     
  5. Tsaico

    Tsaico Platinum Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2000
    Messages:
    2,669
    Likes Received:
    0
    I had a DD-WRT build that for some reason I had to restart the thing every time to get it to reflect the changes I made for blocked websites, port forwarding, and other changes that should happen realtime.
     
  6. VirtualLarry

    VirtualLarry Lifer

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2001
    Messages:
    35,815
    Likes Received:
    619
    Well, that was a good hint.

    I left that parameter blank, and rebooted the router, and now it works!

    Silly DD-WRT. :(

    Thanks for the help.
     
  7. Tsaico

    Tsaico Platinum Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2000
    Messages:
    2,669
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yeah, I don't know why some builds do that and others do not. On mine was a current stable release on a WRT54G linksys, non-neutered. But the same build on a WRT54GS non neutered worked realtime. Open source free product, so not much I can really complain on.
     
  8. mukul2401

    mukul2401 Junior Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    i purchased this router then installed dd-wrt open firmware latest one . i have also installed transmission on external hard disk which is connected to the router through usb port. my problem is after installing everything successfully till transmission . when actually starting downloading on my router through transmission i faced a problem that when ever power shuts down of router the file that was downloading on the router through transmission , the what ever i have downloaded on till shut is erased automatically every thing is working fine till .the problem faced by is that what ever i am downloading through tramission is getting erased when the router is shut down .[/B]please help me
     
  9. kbp

    kbp Senior member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2011
    Messages:
    577
    Likes Received:
    0
    ^
    Thats a bit loud -
     
  10. Ghiedo27

    Ghiedo27 Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2011
    Messages:
    403
    Likes Received:
    0
    If it's buggy when blank, maybe you can try to put in 0.0.0.0 IP (with 0.0.0.0 net mask) to let any IP address get checked for port/protocol matching?

    Here's hoping the reboot fixed your issue completely, though.