Socket 603 Xeon MP [Now with benchmarks]

Discussion in 'CPUs and Overclocking' started by NTMBK, Jan 17, 2013.

  1. NTMBK

    NTMBK Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2011
    Messages:
    7,347
    Likes Received:
    216
    UPDATE: I bought this upgrade and installed it, and it works nicely. If you want to see some benchmarks to see how old skool hardware handles modern loads, see my later posts!


    Original post

    As you can see from my signature, I have a very old dual-socket Xeon workstation (picked up free when they were throwing them out at work, score). I'm thinking of upgrading the processors, since you can get old Xeons mighty cheap on eBay- apparently this motherboard is good up to 3GHz, and a 50% performance boost would help make it a bit more useful.

    I have a question however- will the Gallatin Xeon MPs work in a motherboard designed for Prestonia Xeons? They're both Socket 603 with a 400MHz FSB, but I'm not sure whether the board would fail to recognise them- and their 4MB L3 cache. Anyone got any advice?
     
    #1 NTMBK, Jan 17, 2013
    Last edited: Jan 28, 2013
  2. Loading...

    Similar Threads - Socket Xeon [Now Forum Date
    Any info on socket 2011 Xeons? CPUs and Overclocking Aug 18, 2011
    Four socket quad core Xeon set up CPUs and Overclocking Nov 5, 2010
    mixing C1 & D1 Stepping of Socket 604 Xeon CPUs and Overclocking Dec 5, 2009
    Is it possible to use a single Xeon W3580 Bloomfield in dual-socket mobo? CPUs and Overclocking Sep 13, 2009
    C2D vs. Socket T Xeon - Why Intel, why? CPUs and Overclocking Dec 1, 2007

  3. Arkaign

    Arkaign Lifer

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2006
    Messages:
    19,305
    Likes Received:
    1
    It's going to depend on your exact mobo and bios revision.
     
  4. Charles Kozierok

    Charles Kozierok Elite Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2012
    Messages:
    6,762
    Likes Received:
    0
    In general I'd say yes, but as Arkaign mentioned, the devil will be in the details.
     
  5. NTMBK

    NTMBK Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2011
    Messages:
    7,347
    Likes Received:
    216
    It's a Dell Precision 530, if that's any help to anyone out there. Dell have released updated BIOS for it, including one which apparently includes "Added support for newer Processors". Sadly they don't seem to specify anywhere what these newer processors are. (Helpful, Dell! :rolleyes: )#

    EDIT: Hmm, the release date for the BIOS revision with updated CPU support is December 2004 (or possibly May, I'm never sure with US sites). The Gallatin I'm looking at came out in March 2004 according to Wikipedia, so I'm kinda hopeful?

    EDIT 2: I could just try going for the Prestonia 3GHz, but that seems to actually be a lot rarer and more expensive on eBay. Plus it hasn't got a nice fat L3.
     
    #4 NTMBK, Jan 17, 2013
    Last edited: Jan 17, 2013
  6. Arkaign

    Arkaign Lifer

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2006
    Messages:
    19,305
    Likes Received:
    1
    This thread seems to have confirmation for you :

    http://www.tomshardware.com/forum/298667-28-dell-mobo-xeon-processor

    "Hi all,

    I currently run my dell precision 530 with two gallatin sl79v's (3.0ghz with 4mb cache each) and 4GB of pc800 rambus rimms on riser cards, this combined with an hd3850 agp card makes it run all new games like crysis2, bioschock 2, battlefield bad company , etc.. etc..

    People are amazed on how fast it is and all panic if I show them the motherboard from 2001
    Am now going to buy an pci-x sas card to hook it up to an ssd boot disk with dual 15k sas disks for fast data, I have even ordered an pci-x to pci-e 4x epansion card (pex8114) so that I can connect the latest pci express videocard to it.... can't wait to get the results in.

    Friendly greets

    Kevin

    p.s: not every ws 530 motherboard can handle the sl79v's for that you need at least bios a11"

    Given that you're already running 130nm CPUs (Prestonia), I think the 130nm Gallatin should work, as long as your bios is updated.
     
  7. NTMBK

    NTMBK Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2011
    Messages:
    7,347
    Likes Received:
    216
    Aha, awesome! That's it, I've hit buy :D Thanks for the help.
     
  8. Arkaign

    Arkaign Lifer

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2006
    Messages:
    19,305
    Likes Received:
    1
    Cool! I hope it works out well for you, I'm a fan of cheap upgrades that keep things going better.
     
  9. NTMBK

    NTMBK Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2011
    Messages:
    7,347
    Likes Received:
    216
    Apparently these processors were $3600 each at launch... and now they're £20 for a pair. Scary how fast things change.
     
  10. NTMBK

    NTMBK Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2011
    Messages:
    7,347
    Likes Received:
    216
    As my sig now indicates, I managed to upgrade the processors! :D The trickiest part was that the TIM had set solid- when I lifted the heatsinks, it yanked the old processors out without despite the socket being "shut". D: I managed to get the processors off the heatsinks and remount them, and there seems to be no harm done.
     
  11. OlafSicky

    OlafSicky Platinum Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2011
    Messages:
    2,377
    Likes Received:
    0
    So how does it run?
     
  12. NTMBK

    NTMBK Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2011
    Messages:
    7,347
    Likes Received:
    216
    I've not thrown any intensive games at it yet to test it, but it feels a little bit smoother, certainly. Less of the random stalls it used to get.
     
  13. crashtech

    crashtech Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2013
    Messages:
    6,708
    Likes Received:
    255
    Any Netburst CPU seems painfully slow to me these days. I would expect that rig to perform similarly to a low end Core2 Duo.
     
  14. NTMBK

    NTMBK Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2011
    Messages:
    7,347
    Likes Received:
    216
    Oh, there's no denying it's slow. But getting this old thing running, and then upgrading, has been more like a bit of fun on the side for me :) It's nice to learn a bit of history. Not to mention, it's certainly usable for internet browsing, music, and older/indie games, which is plenty for me. When I eventually get bored I'm sure I'll sell it.

    Anyone got any benchmarks they'd like me to run? They have to run under Windows XP, I've not tried putting 7 on this yet.
     
  15. SPBHM

    SPBHM Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2012
    Messages:
    4,242
    Likes Received:
    79
    some "free" and easy to run things like cinebench 11.5, winrar (4.20 or higher)
    and I'm curious to see how the system performs on AIDA64 cache and memory benchmark...

    also have you tried any 3Dmark? what about 1080p youtube playback (forcing hardware acceleration off)?
     
  16. NTMBK

    NTMBK Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2011
    Messages:
    7,347
    Likes Received:
    216
    Right, here's some AIDA64 benchmarks!

    Memory latency: 176.6 ns (528.22 cycles)
    Memory copy: 2115 MB/s
    Memory write: 2036 MB/s
    Memory read: 2579 MB/s

    So yeah, pretty terrible! :p 4 threads over a 400MHz FSB is seriously choked. Maybe I should rerun without HT on...

    EDIT: Results without HT:

    Latency: 175.7 ns
    Copy: 2080 MB/s
    Write: 2036 MB/s
    Read: 2582 MB/s
     
    #15 NTMBK, Jan 26, 2013
    Last edited: Jan 26, 2013
  17. Ferzerp

    Ferzerp Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 1999
    Messages:
    6,205
    Likes Received:
    14
    That's a decade old junk.....

    I'd not wish it on my worst enemy.
     
  18. NTMBK

    NTMBK Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2011
    Messages:
    7,347
    Likes Received:
    216
    Meh, with nice keyboard and a modern monitor it's perfectly usable for internet browsing. Plus indie games are fine, FTL runs well. No substitute for demanding games of course :p
     
  19. Absolution75

    Absolution75 Senior member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2007
    Messages:
    981
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm going to guess that the lowest end $45 pentium processor would beat it in most benchmarks.

    Someone can do the calculations, but I would imagine a low end pentium lynfield would more than make up for its cost in power savings.


    It is a cool machine, but mmmmm
     
  20. crashtech

    crashtech Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2013
    Messages:
    6,708
    Likes Received:
    255
    Yeah, a G530 has close to 3 times the CPU performance as this dual 3Ghz Gallatin rig according to the only source where I could find results for both, Passmark.
     
  21. NTMBK

    NTMBK Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2011
    Messages:
    7,347
    Likes Received:
    216
    Don't worry, I know that it's in no way a sensible thing to be doing, and that even a modern Celery would beat it in almost every way. This is just me indulging my hobby. :)

    What can I say? I enjoy screwing around with computers, seeing how fast they can go, tweaking and prodding them. I get as much enjoyment out of doing it to an older computer as to a newer one, and it's a hell of a lot cheaper. And seriously, who among us hasn't done daft, pointless things with our computers, just for the hell of it?
     
  22. SPBHM

    SPBHM Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2012
    Messages:
    4,242
    Likes Received:
    79
    pretty high latency, but I think this was always a characteristic of RDRAM, and with FSB at a 100MHz QDR for this platform is also not going to help, the other results are quite good considering how old it is, I think.

    what about the cache test from aida?
    I'm also curious about winrar and cb.


    this PC is probably significantly slower than a G530 (I'm not sure about the single core sandy bridges, like the g440), but yes, it's something more interesting and "cooler", for me at least.
     
  23. NTMBK

    NTMBK Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2011
    Messages:
    7,347
    Likes Received:
    216
    Annoyingly, the test won't test my L3. The programme recognises that the cache is present, but won't run tests on it. Weird. Probably some bug in the software, I doubt that this is a very common configuration to test! Well, here's the results anyway:

    [​IMG]

    Next up, 3DMark!
     
  24. NTMBK

    NTMBK Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2011
    Messages:
    7,347
    Likes Received:
    216
    Right, here's some 3DMark results!

    Without Hyperthreading: 5891

    With Hyperthreading: 5585

    Interestingly, the "CPU test" actually performed far worse with hyperthreading enabled!
     
  25. Ferzerp

    Ferzerp Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 1999
    Messages:
    6,205
    Likes Received:
    14
    You can't compare the HT of today with the HT of netburst. It true netburst fasion, it needed to be a failure in every way possible. (Netburst was *really* awful. We didn't see anything else so abysmal for its time until late 2011)

    Right now, you have to have some *extremely* optimized code to keep a core active enough where HT is no benefit (and in a few extremely rare edge cases a penalty. Even with Linpack it is only a 5-10% penalty, and I think that's the absolute worse possible scenario for it). Back then, it was pretty bad. Anything that was pretty high processor utilization could make HT fall flat on its face and get results like yours due to contention for the same resources.
     
    #24 Ferzerp, Jan 27, 2013
    Last edited: Jan 27, 2013
  26. SPBHM

    SPBHM Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2012
    Messages:
    4,242
    Likes Received:
    79
    l2 looks HIGH on this test, a lot higher than what I remember my K7 would achieve.

    as for the 3dmark... that's unexpected.. I never really tested HT on 3dmark06, but on Vantage it brings good gains, well at least for nehalem and higher.

    this 4600 is a DDR2 or DDR3 card?


    anyway, HT seems to work well with some netburst CPUs
    http://en.inpai.com.cn/doc/enshowcont.asp?id=7523&pageid=6627