Simple Missionary/Cannibal Riddle =)

TuffGirl

Platinum Member
Jan 20, 2001
2,797
1
91
I was told this one years ago by a former boss who liked to pick my mind. It's an oldie but a goodie and I'll never forget how simple the solution was when he told me. Anyway here goes:


A lost traveler on a raft approaches the shore of an island where he sees 3 island natives. He knows that these islands are populated by cannibals and missionaries only. He also knows that cannibals always lie and missionaries always tell the truth. Keeping this in mind, he asks the first of them, "Are you a cannibal?"

The first native said something too indistinct that the traveler couldn't hear with the waves crashing.

The second native, pointing to the first native, said "He said 'I'm a missionary' and so am I."

The third native said, "They're both lying."

So how many of these three natives are cannibals?
 

UNCjigga

Lifer
Dec 12, 2000
25,385
9,955
136
Lost traveler on a raft? Hmm, HE must be hungry. All he should do is say, 'hello, I am a missionary sent here on a raft. I would like nothing better than a big fire to sit by. The minute those three natives turn around (no doubt licking their lips as they think about boiling the newcomer) dude on the raft should jump out and kill em...then eat them!
 

MacBaine

Banned
Aug 23, 2001
9,999
0
0
Well, the first one is going to say he is a missionary, no matter what he is. The second one says that the first one said he is a missionary, and so is he. Because the first person had to say that he was a missionary, that means that the second person is telling the truth.

The third person says that both are lying. Because we know that the second person is telling the truth, the third person must be lying. This means that the third person is a cannible, and the first two are missionaries.
 

TuffGirl

Platinum Member
Jan 20, 2001
2,797
1
91
Originally posted by: MacBaine
Well, the first one is going to say he is a missionary, no matter what he is. The second one says that the first one said he is a missionary, and so is he. Because the first person had to say that he was a missionary, that means that the second person is telling the truth.

The third person says that both are lying. Because we know that the second person is telling the truth, the third person must be lying. This means that the third person is a cannible, and the first two are missionaries.
:beer::beer::beer::beer::beer:

:D
 

MacBaine

Banned
Aug 23, 2001
9,999
0
0
Originally posted by: TuffGirl
Originally posted by: MacBaine
Well, the first one is going to say he is a missionary, no matter what he is. The second one says that the first one said he is a missionary, and so is he. Because the first person had to say that he was a missionary, that means that the second person is telling the truth.

The third person says that both are lying. Because we know that the second person is telling the truth, the third person must be lying. This means that the third person is a cannible, and the first two are missionaries.
:beer::beer::beer::beer::beer:

:D

*tosses cigarette on the floor* Don't mention it baby...
 

OS

Lifer
Oct 11, 1999
15,581
1
76
Originally posted by: TuffGirl
Originally posted by: MacBaine
Well, the first one is going to say he is a missionary, no matter what he is. The second one says that the first one said he is a missionary, and so is he. Because the first person had to say that he was a missionary, that means that the second person is telling the truth.

The third person says that both are lying. Because we know that the second person is telling the truth, the third person must be lying. This means that the third person is a cannible, and the first two are missionaries.
:beer::beer::beer::beer::beer:

:D

I don't get it, I swear all you guys are a bunch of cannibals.

 

MacBaine

Banned
Aug 23, 2001
9,999
0
0
Originally posted by: OS
Originally posted by: TuffGirl
Originally posted by: MacBaine
Well, the first one is going to say he is a missionary, no matter what he is. The second one says that the first one said he is a missionary, and so is he. Because the first person had to say that he was a missionary, that means that the second person is telling the truth.

The third person says that both are lying. Because we know that the second person is telling the truth, the third person must be lying. This means that the third person is a cannible, and the first two are missionaries.
:beer::beer::beer::beer::beer:

:D

I don't get it, I swear all you guys a bunch of cannibals.

Hello OS. My that's a nice cologne you are wearing...
 

Syringer

Lifer
Aug 2, 2001
19,333
2
71
Originally posted by: MacBaine
Well, the first one is going to say he is a missionary, no matter what he is. The second one says that the first one said he is a missionary, and so is he. Because the first person had to say that he was a missionary, that means that the second person is telling the truth.

The third person says that both are lying. Because we know that the second person is telling the truth, the third person must be lying. This means that the third person is a cannible, and the first two are missionaries.

Why can't the second one be lying?

And how is that solution simple??
 

Syringer

Lifer
Aug 2, 2001
19,333
2
71
Originally posted by: bootymac
I still think they're all cannibals who ate the missionaires

That can't work though because the third one said "They're both lying", so if he was a cannibal too then he'd have to be lying about that, meaning that the first two are telling the truth about being missionaries.
 

MacBaine

Banned
Aug 23, 2001
9,999
0
0
Originally posted by: Syringer
Originally posted by: MacBaine
Well, the first one is going to say he is a missionary, no matter what he is. The second one says that the first one said he is a missionary, and so is he. Because the first person had to say that he was a missionary, that means that the second person is telling the truth.

The third person says that both are lying. Because we know that the second person is telling the truth, the third person must be lying. This means that the third person is a cannible, and the first two are missionaries.

Why can't the second one be lying?

And how is that solution simple??

The second isn't lying, because the first one HAD to say "I'm a missionary". If he was a cannible, he had to lie and say it, if he was a missionary, he had to tell the truth and say it. The second one said "He said he's a missionary", which HAS to be true, so he HAS to be a missionary.
 

Syringer

Lifer
Aug 2, 2001
19,333
2
71
Originally posted by: MacBaine
Originally posted by: Syringer
Originally posted by: MacBaine
Well, the first one is going to say he is a missionary, no matter what he is. The second one says that the first one said he is a missionary, and so is he. Because the first person had to say that he was a missionary, that means that the second person is telling the truth.

The third person says that both are lying. Because we know that the second person is telling the truth, the third person must be lying. This means that the third person is a cannible, and the first two are missionaries.

Why can't the second one be lying?

And how is that solution simple??

The second isn't lying, because the first one HAD to say "I'm a missionary". If he was a cannible, he had to lie and say it, if he was a missionary, he had to tell the truth and say it. The second one said "He said he's a missionary", which HAS to be true, so he HAS to be a missionary.

OOOOH :)
 

TuffGirl

Platinum Member
Jan 20, 2001
2,797
1
91
Originally posted by: Syringer
Originally posted by: MacBaine
Originally posted by: Syringer
Originally posted by: MacBaine
Well, the first one is going to say he is a missionary, no matter what he is. The second one says that the first one said he is a missionary, and so is he. Because the first person had to say that he was a missionary, that means that the second person is telling the truth.

The third person says that both are lying. Because we know that the second person is telling the truth, the third person must be lying. This means that the third person is a cannible, and the first two are missionaries.

Why can't the second one be lying?

And how is that solution simple??

The second isn't lying, because the first one HAD to say "I'm a missionary". If he was a cannible, he had to lie and say it, if he was a missionary, he had to tell the truth and say it. The second one said "He said he's a missionary", which HAS to be true, so he HAS to be a missionary.

OOOOH :)
;)

::watches light bulb go off above Syringer's head::

 

JetBlack69

Diamond Member
Sep 16, 2001
4,580
1
0
Originally posted by: TuffGirl
Originally posted by: Syringer
Originally posted by: MacBaine
Originally posted by: Syringer
Originally posted by: MacBaine
Well, the first one is going to say he is a missionary, no matter what he is. The second one says that the first one said he is a missionary, and so is he. Because the first person had to say that he was a missionary, that means that the second person is telling the truth.

The third person says that both are lying. Because we know that the second person is telling the truth, the third person must be lying. This means that the third person is a cannible, and the first two are missionaries.

Why can't the second one be lying?

And how is that solution simple??

The second isn't lying, because the first one HAD to say "I'm a missionary". If he was a cannible, he had to lie and say it, if he was a missionary, he had to tell the truth and say it. The second one said "He said he's a missionary", which HAS to be true, so he HAS to be a missionary.

OOOOH :)
;)

::watches light bulb go off above Syringer's head::

seems more like a candle flickering. :p
 

Cyco

Diamond Member
Jan 15, 2002
4,231
173
106
I eat cannibal
Feed on animal
Your love is so edible to me
I eat cannibals

I eat cannibal
It's incredible
You bring out the animal in me
I eat cannibals

What can you do
You're in a stew
Hot hot cook it up
I'm never gonna stop
Fancy a bite
My appetite
Yum yum gee it's fun
Banging on a different drum

And I eat cannibal
Feed on animal
Your love is so edible to me
I eat cannibals

I eat cannibal
It's incredible
You bring out the animal in me
I eat cannibals

I like the spice
Tasty and nice
Roastin vitamin
Forget the dietin'
Mmm such a dish
I can't resist
Healthy recipe
What you got is good for me

And I eat cannibal
Feed on animal
Your love is so edible to me
I eat cannibals

I eat cannibal
It's incredible
You bring out the animal in me
I eat cannibals

All I wanna do
Make a meal of you
We are what we eat
You're my kind of meat

Got a hunger for your love
(Hot pot cook it up, I'm never gonna stop)
It's all I'm thinkin' of
(Yum yum gee it's fun, I'm banging on a drum)
Give the world a bone
(Roastin vitamin, forget the dietin')
I got steak at home
(I eat cannibals)

"I Eat Cannibals" - Toto Coelo
 

Skyclad1uhm1

Lifer
Aug 10, 2001
11,383
87
91
He couldn't hear what the first one said, so that one could just as well have said "Fvck you, you stupid asshole! I'm not going to play your stupid game but am going to eat you instead!".
Then the second one was lying, and the third one too as he was denying the truth in what the first one said.

Or the first one could have said: "No, I'm a priest, got any little boys?"
 

TuffGirl

Platinum Member
Jan 20, 2001
2,797
1
91
Originally posted by: Skyclad1uhm1
He couldn't hear what the first one said, so that one could just as well have said "Fvck you, you stupid asshole! I'm not going to play your stupid game but am going to eat you instead!".
Then the second one was lying, and the third one too as he was denying the truth in what the first one said.

Or the first one could have said: "No, I'm a priest, got any little boys?"
Just read your reply. You've definitely found a loophole in my little riddle and I admit your scenario is pretty clever. So basically, the first 2 could be cannibals, but the third native who said "They're both lying" could still be a missionary because in the riddle noone heard what the first native said; hence the veracity of what he said cannot really be proven.

In any case, you spoiled my riddle, so bah to you!:frown:;)