Setuping up a GENE6 FTP behind a router,but failed

Discussion in 'Networking' started by xswl, Dec 27, 2005.

  1. xswl

    xswl Junior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2005
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've setup up a GENE6 FTP server on my home pc,but it can not be accessed.
    There are a adsl modem,a linksys router,and two PCs in my network.
    (202.232.*.*)ADSL(192.168.10.1)<-->(192.168.10.2)ROUTER(192.168.2.1)<-->(192.168.2.100)PC

    My adsl modem can get a public IP address 202.232.*.*.I use xswl.vicp.net to refer to its IP address.when I ping xswl.vicp.net,it can return the right IP. I also setup the DMZ function in the modem to forward all the ports to 192.168.10.2 which is the address of the WAN side of the router.

    The address of the LAN side of the router is 192.168.2.1,and it also worked as a DHCP server to give 192.168.2.100 and 192.168.2.101 to PCs connected on it. I setup up a port forward of TCP 8057 and TCP 8056 to 192.168.2.100 in the router.

    The GENE6 runs on the 192.168.2.100 and listens on port 8057. I've tested it by access ftp://192.168.2.100:8057 ,so I'm sure the FTP server is OK.

    Now the problem is when I try to access the ftp from outside using ftp://xswl.vicp.net:8057,it fails with connection timeout,altough the real IP of my WAN can be resolved(connecting ftp://202.232.*.*:8057).

    Any help appreciated. Thanks!
     
  2. Loading...

    Similar Threads - Setuping GENE6 router Forum Date
    Help with IP Camera Setup. Networking Friday at 5:36 PM
    WiFi issues: In router settings, wrong IP assigned to certain devices? Networking Friday at 8:39 AM
    Router based VPN Setup LinksysWRT3200 Networking Aug 24, 2018
    TP-Link Deco m5 home setup Networking Aug 22, 2018
    Moca setup with Verizon Networking Aug 18, 2018

  3. Goosemaster

    Goosemaster Lifer

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2001
    Messages:
    48,778
    Likes Received:
    0
    what are you using with dyndns.org? is your router configured with your account or are you using a software client? You do realize that you are probably relying on DHCP for your Public ip address so it will change

     
  4. JackMDS

    JackMDS Super Moderator and Elite Member
    Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 1999
    Messages:
    28,609
    Likes Received:
    143
    Welcom to AT Network Forum.

    It is Not clear what you are doing?

    It seems that your Modem is a Modem/Router Combo and you are involved in double NAT.

    Try it with one Router.

    :sun:
     
  5. xswl

    xswl Junior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2005
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    it's not a combo.
    They are seperate devices. The adsl modem has a public IP address 202.232.*.* and a LAN address 192.168.10.1 to connect with the router; the router use 192.168.10.2 to connect with modem, and use 192.168.2.1 to connect with the two computers.The two computers' gateway and DNS is 192.168.2.1.
    There is no problem while browsing webs with this setting.
     
  6. xswl

    xswl Junior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2005
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    I use another ddns provider and get a domain xswl.vicp.net refer to my dynamic public ip address. I think it works fine because when I ping xswl.vicp.net it returns the correct IP address.
    I use the linksys WRT54G router and configured it with my own account.
     
  7. JackMDS

    JackMDS Super Moderator and Elite Member
    Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 1999
    Messages:
    28,609
    Likes Received:
    143
    It might be late in the night I am tired and may be missing the obvious, But.

    Modem Public address 202.232.*.* to 192.168.10.x is a the First NAT.

    192.168.10.x to 192.168.2.1 is the second NAT.

    Straight ADSL Modems do not NAT.

    :sun:
     
  8. xswl

    xswl Junior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2005
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    right! 192.168.10.2 and 192.168.2.1 refer to the same device,the router.
    Is there any way that I can change the modem to a "straight" mode? Can I change the LAN side address of the router to 192.168.10.* to solve the "double NAT" problem?
    Thanks!
     
  9. Goosemaster

    Goosemaster Lifer

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2001
    Messages:
    48,778
    Likes Received:
    0
    oh due..that's easy...jsut set the modem to bridge mode.


    assuming that you have a westell 2200 it is really wasy but long-winded....

    either wya, call tech support and tell them that you want to set the modem to brigde mode because you have a LINKSYS router..if you say another brand, they will give you nonsense about how they only support linksys.

    ANyways, I can help you out, but it is a lot of typeing and using an IM client would be faster

     
  10. xswl

    xswl Junior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2005
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    haha,I see! thanks a lot!
    I'll try that when I get home.
     
  11. xswl

    xswl Junior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2005
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    It works well now,thanks!!
    but another problem came out! here is the log:
    05/12/29 17:48:16, 29, 192.168.2.1, doggy, PASV
    05/12/29 17:48:16, 29, 192.168.2.1, doggy, 227 Entering Passive Mode (192,168,2,100,31,175)
    05/12/29 17:48:16, 29, 192.168.2.1, doggy, LIST -la
    05/12/29 17:48:16, 29, 192.168.2.1, doggy, 425 Cannot open data connection.
    05/12/29 17:48:16, 29, 192.168.2.1, doggy, disconnected. (00d00:00:00)
    Even if I use PORT mode ,it turns out the same result.
    In the router I have forward the port from 8057 to 8124 to 192.168.2.100. An set the pasv port arrange from 8057 to 8124 in the gene6 FTP server.
    Could anyone tell me the correct setting? Thanks!
     
  12. xswl

    xswl Junior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2005
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    I found the unswer in the gene help!
    Thank you all! I've learnt alot!