Question Random reboots started, try to trouble shoot offending component?

Page 2 - Seeking answers? Join the AnandTech community: where nearly half-a-million members share solutions and discuss the latest tech.

DAPUNISHER

Super Moderator and Elite Member
Moderator
Aug 22, 2001
24,692
8,840
146
I have the TUF GAMING X570-PLUS (WI-FI) in one of my systems and it is an excellent board. Only downside with Asus is if anything goes wrong after return period for merchant; their service is the worst. If you can't repair the board yourself, might as well throw it away v. the precious hours of your life Asus will waste. ;)

I am also happy with the Gigabyte B550 AORUS ELITE AX V2. Good features, built-in I/O shield, beefy enough VRMs.

The B550 Tomahawk is a great board though. Also, I have had good experiences with their/MSI RMA service.
 

bononos

Diamond Member
Aug 21, 2011
3,793
99
91
Make sure to disable auto overclocking, gamer mode or whatever its called in the UEFI. Some of the settings in those modes are so far out its ridiculous how manufacturers would've allowed it in the first place.
 
  • Like
Reactions: xeno2060

xeno2060

Golden Member
Nov 8, 2001
1,518
4
81
I have the TUF GAMING X570-PLUS (WI-FI) in one of my systems and it is an excellent board. Only downside with Asus is if anything goes wrong after return period for merchant; their service is the worst. If you can't repair the board yourself, might as well throw it away v. the precious hours of your life Asus will waste. ;)

I am also happy with the Gigabyte B550 AORUS ELITE AX V2. Good features, built-in I/O shield, beefy enough VRMs.

The B550 Tomahawk is a great board though. Also, I have had good experiences with their/MSI RMA service.
B550 or X570 ?
 

DAPUNISHER

Super Moderator and Elite Member
Moderator
Aug 22, 2001
24,692
8,840
146
B550 or X570 ?
The B550 has been a champ as a gaming focused build. 5800X eco mode boosts to 5.05GHz, VRM temps peak in mid 40s after hours of Cyberpunk'd with these settings. Phanteks Enthoo Pro full tower build. My X570 is paired with a 3700X and mostly does VMs, but it's nothing the B550 couldn't handle.

Some are put off by the chipset fan on most X570 boards. But other than that, if prices are similar, it is the better pick. Provided you stay away from the boards with bad power delivery. Some of the MSI and ASRock models were/are particularly bad, if you think you might throw a 59xx in it down the road.
 
  • Like
Reactions: xeno2060

xeno2060

Golden Member
Nov 8, 2001
1,518
4
81
The B550 has been a champ as a gaming focused build. 5800X eco mode boosts to 5.05GHz, VRM temps peak in mid 40s after hours of Cyberpunk'd with these settings. Phanteks Enthoo Pro full tower build. My X570 is paired with a 3700X and mostly does VMs, but it's nothing the B550 couldn't handle.

Some are put off by the chipset fan on most X570 boards. But other than that, if prices are similar, it is the better pick. Provided you stay away from the boards with bad power delivery. Some of the MSI and ASRock models were/are particularly bad, if you think you might throw a 59xx in it down the road.

I am also happy with the Gigabyte B550 AORUS ELITE AX V2. Good features, built-in I/O shield, beefy enough VRMs.

The B550 Tomahawk is a great board though. Also, I have had good experiences with their/MSI RMA service.
Of these 2 which do you like best ?
 

DAPUNISHER

Super Moderator and Elite Member
Moderator
Aug 22, 2001
24,692
8,840
146
Of these 2 which do you like best ?
Can't go wrong with either. I went with the Gigabyte because it came with 2x2 AX WIFI&BT5, and the USB-C front header. Board will end up in one of the cases I have that support it, later. Because I like the front panel USB-C for plugging in my VR headset, and other USB-C stuff.
 

Shmee

Memory and Storage, Graphics Cards
Super Moderator
Sep 13, 2008
6,127
1,449
136
I am confused, is this a new build thread, or a troubleshooting thread?
 

Shmee

Memory and Storage, Graphics Cards
Super Moderator
Sep 13, 2008
6,127
1,449
136
He decided to upgrade the sus board, and be done with it. I know him IRL, so it is weird doing this conversation through the forums. :p
Ah, I see. Is he upgrading to a Zen 3 CPU at the same time? There are some great deals on the 5800X for a while now.
 
  • Like
Reactions: xeno2060

DAPUNISHER

Super Moderator and Elite Member
Moderator
Aug 22, 2001
24,692
8,840
146
Ah, I see. Is he upgrading to a Zen 3 CPU at the same time? There are some great deals on the 5800X for a while now.
I don't know, he is being weird. o_O Should have called me already. Heck; I have stuff I would just give him if he wants it. ;)
 

DAPUNISHER

Super Moderator and Elite Member
Moderator
Aug 22, 2001
24,692
8,840
146
Now that's a CPU name I haven't heard in a while!
Thing/600MHz managed a GHz with a pencil unlock. Wasn't always stable at that speed, but GHz was the magic number back then. Come to think of it; I think I took that Avatar pic of him throwing that sidekick back around '08 when we were teaching/training at the same dojo.
 
  • Like
Reactions: xeno2060

DAPUNISHER

Super Moderator and Elite Member
Moderator
Aug 22, 2001
24,692
8,840
146
Ah yes, the Durex Athlon. For safe computing.
I don't care who you are, that's funny.

I am disappoint no one mentioned Abit though. I think that was the first board I owned that didn't need either dip switches or jumpers for the CPU. It has been so long; didn't companies advertise "jumper free" setup or something like that?

OP called me, and we are getting things sorted. I should get an addition to the Punisher armory, and he will get some new Microchiip gear. :beercheers:
 
  • Like
Reactions: xeno2060

DrMrLordX

Lifer
Apr 27, 2000
19,981
8,966
136
I don't care who you are, that's funny.
It was an old joke, told when the Duron was first announced. Hard to forget it though.

I am disappoint no one mentioned Abit though. I think that was the first board I owned that didn't need either dip switches or jumpers for the CPU. It has been so long; didn't companies advertise "jumper free" setup or something like that?
Yeah used to be you needed jumpers to set FSB speeds and CPU multipliers.

OP called me, and we are getting things sorted. I should get an addition to the Punisher armory, and he will get some new Microchiip gear. :beercheers:
Good, glad he got his problem sorted. More or less.
 

igor_kavinski

Diamond Member
Jul 27, 2020
4,826
3,037
106
Yeah used to be you needed jumpers to set FSB speeds and CPU multipliers.
Wow. I'm glad that I never had to do that. My first upgrade was going from Pentium II to a Celeron 700MHz with a slot adapter and then I used to overclock that Celeron to 1 GHz through FSB whenever I needed extra performance. I don't remember the name but there was some software tool that had overclocking for certain chipsets and my 440BX was supported by it so I would raise or lower the FSB whenever I felt like it.
 
  • Like
Reactions: xeno2060

ASK THE COMMUNITY