RAID QUESTION: WILL I LOSE DATA IN HD IF I CHANGE MY MOBO WHICH HAS BUILT-IN RAID CONTROLLER?

Discussion in 'Motherboards' started by Twinhead, Jan 28, 2002.

  1. Twinhead

    Twinhead Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2000
    Messages:
    1,269
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have a MSI KT7266 Pro2-RU and it currently can't boot up properly because of some unknown problems after I tried to push my my 1.4G TBird to 1.6G. I couldn't figure out what's the problem so I've decided to get a new identical mobo.

    My question is, if I setup a new and same(RAID-0) RAID array on the new mobo, will I lose my data in the HDs? Or I don't have to do anything on the HDs for the new RAID setup on new mobo?

    I am really scare of losing all my data. So please help me out here! I am gonna put my order on 2nd day shipping as I really new to use computer badly. Any helps will be appreciated. Thanks!!
     
  2. Mylle

    Mylle Golden Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 1999
    Messages:
    1,700
    Likes Received:
    0
    if you set them up the same way it should work.

    good luck

    Mylle
     
  3. Twinhead

    Twinhead Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2000
    Messages:
    1,269
    Likes Received:
    0
    Is anyone can confirm this?

    I am really scare of losing data.
     
  4. highchain

    highchain Junior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2002
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    You will loose your data!!!!!

    I strongly doubt that the other Raid-Controller will recall the RAID-Config.
     
  5. Twinhead

    Twinhead Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2000
    Messages:
    1,269
    Likes Received:
    0
    But I have the same mobo,same RAID controller as well. Will I still lose data?
     
  6. NelsonMuntz

    NelsonMuntz Golden Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2001
    Messages:
    1,827
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have done some things that are similar, but not quite the same. I had a RAID 1 array set up on a controller card and I switched the motherboard that it attached to and it didn't need to rebuild the array. It's possible that what you are saying would work, but I unfortunately have not tried exactly what you describe.
     
  7. Twinhead

    Twinhead Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2000
    Messages:
    1,269
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok. But you are using a RAID controller card, I think it shouldn't have problem if you just move the 'RAID controller card' from a mobo to another one. It just like you switching a PCI card to another PCI slot.

    My RAID controller is build-in on the mobo. So unless someone tells me that switching from one RAID controller card to another won't cause the lose of data. Otherwise, I still scare.
     
  8. WhiteWizard

    WhiteWizard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2001
    Messages:
    153
    Likes Received:
    0
    I had change my ASUS A7V133 for the new A7V266-E, but they have exactly the same Promise RAID chip, and RAID BIOS Revision. Just unplug my disks and plug in the other. The new redet the RAID allready donne in the prior mobo, no need to reconstruct the RAID. In my case, the RAID info is written in the DISK array and not in some CMOS area. So just pluging the disks on any mobo with Promise Chip would do the trick.
     
  9. Twinhead

    Twinhead Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2000
    Messages:
    1,269
    Likes Received:
    0
    Now something has made me feel better. Thanks guys!
     
  10. Strawberrymom

    Strawberrymom Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2000
    Messages:
    838
    Likes Received:
    0
    more than likely you may have to reformat.

    Only cure is dont overclock next time and back your data up.

    look t it this way if your hd fails you loose your data just as fast.
     
  11. jfunk

    jfunk Golden Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2000
    Messages:
    1,208
    Likes Received:
    0
    I see no reason you should lose your data, but why don't you head over to the MSI forums and ask them there?

    I'm sure somebody there has tried the same thing, or one of the moderators will pass your question on.

    j
     
  12. spie34

    spie34 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2002
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    well you shouldn't have to do anything. it should recognize everything still. I guess I could try it and verify on my iwill board with my friends board but can't do it tonight to make sure.
     
  13. Twinhead

    Twinhead Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2000
    Messages:
    1,269
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well, Strawberrymom, that's a good idea.
     
  14. Twinhead

    Twinhead Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2000
    Messages:
    1,269
    Likes Received:
    0
    My new identical mobo is coming tomorrow. I'll post the result here. Wish me luck!
     
  15. cpals

    cpals Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2001
    Messages:
    4,494
    Likes Received:
    0
    good luck
     
  16. Nosferatu

    Nosferatu Senior member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 1999
    Messages:
    588
    Likes Received:
    0
    i had a kt7 raid go bad and the replacement accepted the drives with no prob. the tech guy i asked thougfh said to make sure the bios was the same version though....
     
  17. Mylle

    Mylle Golden Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 1999
    Messages:
    1,700
    Likes Received:
    0
    i just replaced my kt7 turbo raid with a soyo dragon +. my raid came right back up no problem.

    good luck
     
  18. Crazee

    Crazee Elite Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2001
    Messages:
    5,736
    Likes Received:
    0
    As stated above by others as long as the raid controller chip is the same you shouldn't have any problems. I went from an ASUS A7V133 to a Soyo Dragon + and didn't lose a thing.
     
  19. jaeger66

    jaeger66 Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2001
    Messages:
    3,852
    Likes Received:
    0
    If you're scared of losing data, why are you running RAID 0 at all without some kind of backup? Sheesh.
     
  20. cpals

    cpals Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2001
    Messages:
    4,494
    Likes Received:
    0
    Is the only way a raid system can "fail" is if one of the hard drive quits? If you have reliable hard drives then you should be fine, right?
     
  21. Twinhead

    Twinhead Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2000
    Messages:
    1,269
    Likes Received:
    0
    Result turned out to be good. No data lost. Thanks guys.